Head to head

ASV RS-75 against Bobcat S70

The ASV RS-75 carries 1,840 lb more once both are rated the same way; the ASV RS-75 moves 12.4 GPM more through the auxiliary circuit.

ASV RS-75

ASV

ASV RS-75

Dealer quote only

Radial Lift

vs
Bobcat S70

Bobcat

Bobcat S70

$29,512

Radial Lift

ASV RS-75 and Bobcat S70 compared spec by spec
SpecASV RS-75Bobcat S70
PriceDealer quote only$29,512
Rated capacity, as advertised2,600 lbs760 lbs
Rated at50% of tipping load50% of tipping load
Tipping load5,200 lbs1,520 lbs
Capacity at its class convention2,600 lbs760 lbs
Engine power74 hp23.5 hp
EngineDeutz TD2.9L4Bobcat (model not published)
Auxiliary flow21.3 GPM8.9 GPM
Lift height125 in94.5 in
Operating weight7,595 lbs2,892 lbs
Lift pathRadial LiftRadial Lift
Rubber tracksNoNo
High flow availableYesNo
Enclosed cab availableYesYes
Two-speed travel availableYesNo
Self-levelling availableNoNo
A/C and heat availableNoNo
Warranty2 yr / 2,000 hr2 yr / 2,000 hr

What owners say about each

ASV RS-75

  • Wheels instead of tracks remove the undercarriage bill that is the standing complaint about every other ASV - no track replacement, no wheel and bearing rebuilds.
  • The 74 hp Deutz TD2.9L4 is a common industrial engine with wide parts availability, unlike the Yanmar and Cummins units in ASV's track machines.
  • 2,600 lbs rated at 50% and a 5,200 lb tipping load put it squarely in the volume wheeled class against the Gehl R260 and JCB 270.
  • A 21.3 GPM standard circuit with a 30.9 GPM high-flow option runs augers, brush cutters and snow blowers without moving to a bigger frame.
  • Two-speed travel and a 125-inch hinge pin height cover both long yard moves and standard truck loading.
  • Wheels give up the flotation that is ASV's whole reputation - on mud, snow and soft turf this machine has no advantage over any other skid steer.
  • A radial lift path limits reach at full height, so loading high-sided trucks is less clean than with the vertical-lift VS-75.
  • ASV is known for track loaders, and a wheeled ASV is a thin resale market with few comparable sales to price against.
  • ASV publishes no list price for it, and dealers quote rather than post, so there is no posted number to negotiate against.

Bobcat S70

  • At $29,512 it is by a wide margin the cheapest machine Bobcat sells, roughly half the price of the next model up, the S450.
  • A 2,892 lb operating weight means a half-ton pickup and a light trailer move it, so no second truck is needed to get to the job.
  • An enclosed cab is still on the options list at this size, so it is not restricted to fair-weather work the way most mini loaders are.
  • It is part of the 2026 Classic line rather than a leftover, so parts, attachments and dealer support come from the same network as the full-size machines.
  • 760 lb of rated capacity will not lift a full pallet of pavers or sod - this is a bucket-and-broom machine.
  • 8.9 GPM of auxiliary flow with no high-flow option rules out mulchers, planers and most hydraulic attachments outright.
  • It is the only Bobcat loader with no two-speed option at all, so moving between work areas is slow.
  • The 94.5 in lift height is more than a foot short of the S450's, which puts loading a tall dump truck out of reach.
  • 23.5 hp is a fraction of a mid-frame machine's output, so sustained production work belongs on a bigger loader.