Head to head

Bobcat S70 against Cat 246D3

The Cat 246D3 carries 1,440 lb more once both are rated the same way; the Cat 246D3 moves 14.1 GPM more through the auxiliary circuit.

Bobcat S70

Bobcat

Bobcat S70

$29,512

Radial Lift

vs
Cat 246D3

Caterpillar

Cat 246D3

Dealer quote only

Radial Lift

Bobcat S70 and Cat 246D3 compared spec by spec
SpecBobcat S70Cat 246D3
Price$29,512Dealer quote only
Rated capacity, as advertised760 lbs2,200 lbs
Rated at50% of tipping load50% of tipping load
Tipping load1,520 lbs4,400 lbs
Capacity at its class convention760 lbs2,200 lbs
Engine power23.5 hp74 hp
EngineBobcat (model not published)Cat C3.3B DIT
Auxiliary flow8.9 GPM23 GPM
Lift height94.5 in124.2 in
Operating weight2,892 lbs7,478 lbs
Lift pathRadial LiftRadial Lift
Rubber tracksNoNo
High flow availableNoYes
Enclosed cab availableYesYes
Two-speed travel availableNoYes
Self-levelling availableNoYes
A/C and heat availableNoYes
Warranty2 yr / 2,000 hr2 yr / 2,000 hr

What owners say about each

Bobcat S70

  • At $29,512 it is by a wide margin the cheapest machine Bobcat sells, roughly half the price of the next model up, the S450.
  • A 2,892 lb operating weight means a half-ton pickup and a light trailer move it, so no second truck is needed to get to the job.
  • An enclosed cab is still on the options list at this size, so it is not restricted to fair-weather work the way most mini loaders are.
  • It is part of the 2026 Classic line rather than a leftover, so parts, attachments and dealer support come from the same network as the full-size machines.
  • 760 lb of rated capacity will not lift a full pallet of pavers or sod - this is a bucket-and-broom machine.
  • 8.9 GPM of auxiliary flow with no high-flow option rules out mulchers, planers and most hydraulic attachments outright.
  • It is the only Bobcat loader with no two-speed option at all, so moving between work areas is slow.
  • The 94.5 in lift height is more than a foot short of the S450's, which puts loading a tall dump truck out of reach.
  • 23.5 hp is a fraction of a mid-frame machine's output, so sustained production work belongs on a bigger loader.

Cat 246D3

  • Radial geometry pries hardest at mid-height, which is where dozing, digging and backfilling happen.
  • 23 GPM standard flow is three more than the 242D3 beside it, and High Flow XPS takes it to 32 at higher pressure.
  • 124.2 inches to the hinge pin is taller than the vertical-lift 242D3, which is not what most buyers expect from the two lift paths.
  • An outgoing generation on a dealer lot is the cheapest route to a Cat of this size.
  • No published MSRP, so the price is whatever the dealer needs it to be that month.
  • Radial lift gives up reach and dump height at the top of the stroke, so truck loading over high sides is awkward.
  • It weighs 340 lb more than the 242D3 for the same rated capacity.
  • Superseded by the 260, which limits how long it stays a current machine at a dealer.