Head to head

Case TR270B against Case SR270B

The Case TR270B saves $1,000; only the Case TR270B runs tracks, so their advertised capacities are not measured the same way; only the Case TR270B runs rubber tracks.

Case TR270B

Case

Case TR270B

$65,000

Radial Lift

vs
Case SR270B

Case

Case SR270B

$66,000

Radial Lift

These two are rated differently on purpose. A wheeled skid steer is rated at half its tipping load and a track loader at 35 per cent, because the track machine holds back more reserve. So the capacity rows below are not a like-for-like contest, and the tipping load row is the closer thing to one.

Case TR270B and Case SR270B compared spec by spec
SpecCase TR270BCase SR270B
Price$65,000$66,000
Rated capacity, as advertised2,700 lbs2,700 lbs
Rated at50% of tipping load50% of tipping load
Tipping load5,400 lbs5,400 lbs
Capacity at its class convention1,890 lbs2,700 lbs
Engine power74 hp90 hp
EngineFPTFPT
Auxiliary flow24.2 GPM24.2 GPM
Lift height125.1 in125.1 in
Operating weight8,270 lbs8,117 lbs
Lift pathRadial LiftRadial Lift
Rubber tracksYesNo
High flow availableYesYes
Enclosed cab availableYesYes
Two-speed travel availableYesYes
Self-levelling availableYesYes
A/C and heat availableYesYes
Warranty2 yr / 2,000 hr2 yr / 2,000 hr

What owners say about each

Case TR270B

  • The 74 hp FPT engine meets Tier 4 Final with just a maintenance-free DOC - no DEF, no DPF regens - so owners skip the emissions headaches that plague competitors in this class.
  • At 8,270 lbs it's one of the few tracked machines a 3/4-ton truck and 10k trailer can legally haul with a bucket, which small operators call the deciding factor over a TR310B.
  • The narrow frame and 12.6-inch tracks squeeze through backyard gates and side yards where mid-frame CTLs simply can't go.
  • Case's cab is unusually wide and easy to enter for a small-frame machine, and bigger operators say it's noticeably less cramped than a Bobcat T450 or Cat 239D3.
  • The 24.2 GPM standard flow is generous for the size class and runs augers, trenchers, and grapples that starve on competitors' 17-18 GPM small frames.
  • Purchase price undercuts equivalent Bobcat and Cat small-frame CTLs by a wide margin, making it a popular first machine for new businesses.
  • The one-piece welded chassis and simple radial linkage mean fewer wear points, and long-term owners report the loader geometry stays tight.
  • The narrow 12.6-inch tracks put ground pressure at 5.9 psi - the highest in the B-Series - so it ruts soft lawns more than wider-tracked rivals it competes against.
  • Radial lift limits reach and dump height at the top of the arc, so loading full-size dump trucks over the side is a stretch at 100.6 inches of dump height.
  • The seat-bar and 'operator present' sensor faults common to B-series machines can lock the machine until sensors are cleaned or replaced.
  • The 2,700 lb rated capacity sounds bigger than it works - the 1,890 lb 35% rating means a full pallet of sod or pavers is at the machine's limit.
  • Resale values trail Bobcat and Cat small frames, so the lower purchase price is partly given back at trade-in time.
  • Small-frame CTL track and undercarriage replacement still runs thousands of dollars, a cost wheeled-machine buyers underestimate.
  • Owners report display glitches and electrical gremlins on B-series electro-hydraulic machines that usually mean a trip to the dealer for software updates.

Case SR270B

  • The 90 hp FPT's 282 lb-ft of torque is the most of any B-series Case, and operators say it pushes and digs with machines well above its weight class.
  • The enhanced high-flow option delivers 35 GPM at 4,000 psi, enabling cold planers and rock saws that standard 3,050 psi systems can't run properly.
  • Radial geometry with up to 8,677 lbs of breakout force makes it a true excavating machine - the pick of the big Cases for below-grade work.
  • The DPF-free DOC/SCR emissions package means no regen cycles ever, just DEF top-offs, which owners prefer to particulate-filter headaches.
  • The 8,117 lb operating weight gives it a planted, stable feel pushing heavy piles that lighter mid-frames can't match.
  • It undercuts a comparable 90 hp Bobcat S86 or Cat 270 build on price while matching them on standard flow.
  • Unlike the 74 hp B-series machines, the 90 hp engine needs SCR - so you're buying, storing, and dosing DEF, plus risking dosing-system faults.
  • Radial lift limits dump height and reach at full lift, so buyers loading tall trucks all day are better served by the SV280B or SV340B.
  • Case's dealer network is thinner than Bobcat's, Cat's, or Deere's, and parts delays are the most common ownership complaint.
  • B-series electrical and sensor gremlins - especially the operator-presence system - show up regularly in owner forums.
  • At over 8,100 lbs it demands a heavy trailer and at least a 3/4-ton truck, adding real transport cost for small outfits.
  • Enhanced high-flow, ride control, and cab upgrades are pricey options that push a loaded unit into large-frame Bobcat money.
  • The 2,700 lb rated capacity trails the cheaper vertical-lift SV280B by 100 lbs, so pure material handlers get better value elsewhere in the lineup.