Head to head

Kubota SVL97-3 against Kubota SVL110-3

The Kubota SVL97-3 saves $27,586; the Kubota SVL110-3 carries 241 lb more once both are rated the same way; the Kubota SVL110-3 moves 21.2 GPM more through the auxiliary circuit.

Kubota SVL97-3

Kubota

Kubota SVL97-3

$92,274

Vertical Lift

vs
Kubota SVL110-3

Kubota

Kubota SVL110-3

$119,860

Vertical Lift

Kubota SVL97-3 and Kubota SVL110-3 compared spec by spec
SpecKubota SVL97-3Kubota SVL110-3
Price$92,274$119,860
Rated capacity, as advertised3,459 lbs3,700 lbs
Rated at35% of tipping load35% of tipping load
Tipping load9,884 lbs10,571 lbs
Capacity at its class convention3,459 lbs3,700 lbs
Engine power96.4 hp112.7 hp
EngineKubota V3800-TIE5-LKubota V3800-TIE5-LA
Auxiliary flow23.8 GPM45 GPM
Lift height128.5 in128.5 in
Operating weight11,929 lbs12,322 lbs
Lift pathVertical LiftVertical Lift
Rubber tracksYesYes
High flow availableYesYes
Enclosed cab availableYesYes
Two-speed travel availableYesYes
Self-levelling availableYesYes
A/C and heat availableYesYes
Warranty2 yr / 2,000 hr2 yr / 2,000 hr

What owners say about each

Kubota SVL97-3

  • 41.2 GPM of high flow is among the highest in the class and turns it into a genuine mulcher and cold-planer carrier.
  • 3,459 lb of rated capacity against a 9,884 lb tipping load puts it near the top of the compact track loader range.
  • The one-piece sealed cab keeps dust out, which is the complaint that dogs CTLs doing demolition and land clearing.
  • KubotaNOW telematics is standard rather than a subscription add-on, and the 7-inch touchscreen carries passcode keyless start and a rearview camera.
  • The swing-out radiator makes the single worst maintenance job on a track loader - clearing the cooling package - a tool-free one.
  • An optional 300 lb counterweight adds 200 lb of rated capacity when the work needs it.
  • Kubota publishes the MSRP at $92,274, so the price is checkable rather than dealer-quoted.
  • 23.8 GPM standard flow is unremarkable for a 96 hp machine; the flow that sells this loader is the high-flow option.
  • At 11,929 lb it needs a heavy truck and a proper trailer - this is not a machine a three-quarter-ton pickup moves.
  • The 128.5 in lift height is the same as the much bigger SVL110-3, so the extra money over a mid-frame machine buys capacity and flow, not reach.
  • Kubota still sells the superseded SVL97-2 alongside it at $85,481, which muddies the choice for anyone shopping by model number.

Kubota SVL110-3

  • 45 GPM is the headline and it earns the billing - it is the highest auxiliary flow Kubota has put in a track loader, and it is adjustable from the touchscreen rather than fixed.
  • 3,700 lb of rated capacity makes it the biggest lifter Kubota has ever built in this class.
  • The Auxiliary Performance System manages hydraulics to stop the engine stalling under a heavy mulching load, which is exactly where high-flow attachments punish a machine.
  • Creep mode is a first for a Kubota CTL and makes trenching and grading attachments controllable at low ground speed.
  • 17.7 in standard tracks give 4.8 psi ground pressure, so it works on ground that would stop a machine of this weight on narrower tracks.
  • Dealer new-unit listings run from $103,700, well under the $119,860 MSRP, so there is room to negotiate.
  • $119,860 MSRP makes it the most expensive machine Kubota sells here, in excavator money rather than loader money.
  • 12,322 lb needs a heavy trailer and a truck to match, and it is too big for the tight residential work smaller SVLs handle.
  • The 128.5 in lift height is identical to the SVL97-3's, so the $27,000 step up buys flow, power and capacity but no extra reach.
  • Dealer listings span $103,700 to $124,599, a $20,000 spread that makes it worth shopping hard.
  • It reached dealers in April 2026, so there is very little field history on it yet.