Head to head

ASV RT-50 against Gehl RT105

The Gehl RT105 saves $5,000; the ASV RT-50 carries 350 lb more once both are rated the same way; the Gehl RT105 moves 1.7 GPM more through the auxiliary circuit.

ASV RT-50

ASV

ASV RT-50

$47,000

Radial Lift

vs
Gehl RT105

Gehl

Gehl RT105

$42,000

Radial Lift

ASV RT-50 and Gehl RT105 compared spec by spec
SpecASV RT-50Gehl RT105
Price$47,000$42,000
Rated capacity, as advertised1,400 lbs1,050 lbs
Rated at35% of tipping load35% of tipping load
Tipping load4,000 lbs3,000 lbs
Capacity at its class convention1,400 lbs1,050 lbs
Engine power54 hp35 hp
EngineYanmar 3TN86CHTYanmar 3TNV88C
Auxiliary flow13.3 GPM15 GPM
Lift height109.6 in109 in
Operating weight5,180 lbs4,720 lbs
Lift pathRadial LiftRadial Lift
Rubber tracksYesYes
High flow availableNoNo
Enclosed cab availableYesYes
Two-speed travel availableNoNo
Self-levelling availableNoYes
A/C and heat availableYesNo
Warranty2 yr / 2,000 hr2 yr / 2,000 hr

What owners say about each

ASV RT-50

  • At 5,180 lbs it's one of the only true CTLs a half-ton pickup and 7,000 lb trailer can legally tow, which saves small operators the cost of a bigger truck.
  • The 1,400 lb rated capacity is outstanding for the machine's weight - most competitors need another 1,000 lbs of steel to lift the same load.
  • Ground pressure around 3.5 psi lets it cross finished lawns, septic fields, and wet spring ground with minimal turf damage that would sideline heavier machines.
  • The 53.8 hp Yanmar turbo-diesel is Tier 4 Final without DEF, keeping fluids simple and running costs low for owner-operators.
  • At 58.5 inches wide it slips through gates and between houses where mid-frame machines simply don't fit.
  • ASV backs it with a 2-year/2,000-hour warranty including the brand's no-derailment track guarantee, which rivals don't match on rubber-track undercarriages.
  • The 13.3 GPM auxiliary circuit with no high-flow option rules out hungry attachments like mulchers and cold planers - this is a bucket, auger, and grapple machine.
  • There's no two-speed travel, so the 7.1 mph top speed makes long ground moves on big properties feel slow.
  • The radial lift path and 109.6-inch hinge pin height make loading over tall dump truck sides a stretch compared to vertical-lift rivals.
  • Replacement rubber tracks cost more than conventional CTL tracks and wear quickly if you work rock, concrete, or demolition debris.
  • The dealer network is far thinner than Bobcat's or Kubota's, so rural owners can face long drives for parts and warranty service.

Gehl RT105

  • The 50.8-inch width squeezes through standard backyard gates and double doors, opening up fenced-yard and interior jobs that mid-frame machines simply can't reach.
  • The 1,050 lb rating is taken at a conservative 35% of tipping load, so it handles its rated pallet of sod or pavers without feeling ready to nose over.
  • The naturally-aspirated Yanmar 3TNV88C is a simple, DEF-free workhorse that mechanically-inclined owners can service themselves with basic tools.
  • A 109-inch hinge pin height is tall for the sub-5,000 lb class and comfortably clears dump trailers and one-ton dump beds.
  • It undercuts the Bobcat T450 by thousands and carries the same 2-year/2,000-hour warranty, making it one of the cheapest paths into a new tracked machine.
  • There's no two-speed option, so 6 mph is all you get - ground moves across large properties feel painfully slow.
  • Air conditioning isn't offered at all, only a heat-and-defrost cab kit, so summer work means running the door open or sweating it out.
  • The 34.7 hp engine works hard with heavy dirt attachments, and operators note it bogs where 50+ hp small-frames push through.
  • Gehl's thin dealer network means parts and service can involve a long drive or a shipping wait that Bobcat owners rarely face.
  • The 84-inch dump height at full lift won't clear tall dump trucks, capping it at trailers and small truck beds.
  • Base machines come with old-school T-bar controls, and the pilot joystick upgrade that most operators now expect costs extra.