Head to head

ASV RT-50 against Gehl RT135

The ASV RT-50 saves $1,000; the ASV RT-50 carries 50 lb more once both are rated the same way; the Gehl RT135 moves 3.7 GPM more through the auxiliary circuit.

ASV RT-50

ASV

ASV RT-50

$47,000

Radial Lift

vs
Gehl RT135

Gehl

Gehl RT135

$48,000

Radial Lift

ASV RT-50 and Gehl RT135 compared spec by spec
SpecASV RT-50Gehl RT135
Price$47,000$48,000
Rated capacity, as advertised1,400 lbs1,350 lbs
Rated at35% of tipping load35% of tipping load
Tipping load4,000 lbs3,858 lbs
Capacity at its class convention1,400 lbs1,350 lbs
Engine power54 hp47 hp
EngineYanmar 3TN86CHTYanmar 4TNV88
Auxiliary flow13.3 GPM17 GPM
Lift height109.6 in110 in
Operating weight5,180 lbs6,510 lbs
Lift pathRadial LiftRadial Lift
Rubber tracksYesYes
High flow availableNoNo
Enclosed cab availableYesYes
Two-speed travel availableNoNo
Self-levelling availableNoYes
A/C and heat availableYesYes
Warranty2 yr / 2,000 hr2 yr / 2,000 hr

What owners say about each

ASV RT-50

  • At 5,180 lbs it's one of the only true CTLs a half-ton pickup and 7,000 lb trailer can legally tow, which saves small operators the cost of a bigger truck.
  • The 1,400 lb rated capacity is outstanding for the machine's weight - most competitors need another 1,000 lbs of steel to lift the same load.
  • Ground pressure around 3.5 psi lets it cross finished lawns, septic fields, and wet spring ground with minimal turf damage that would sideline heavier machines.
  • The 53.8 hp Yanmar turbo-diesel is Tier 4 Final without DEF, keeping fluids simple and running costs low for owner-operators.
  • At 58.5 inches wide it slips through gates and between houses where mid-frame machines simply don't fit.
  • ASV backs it with a 2-year/2,000-hour warranty including the brand's no-derailment track guarantee, which rivals don't match on rubber-track undercarriages.
  • The 13.3 GPM auxiliary circuit with no high-flow option rules out hungry attachments like mulchers and cold planers - this is a bucket, auger, and grapple machine.
  • There's no two-speed travel, so the 7.1 mph top speed makes long ground moves on big properties feel slow.
  • The radial lift path and 109.6-inch hinge pin height make loading over tall dump truck sides a stretch compared to vertical-lift rivals.
  • Replacement rubber tracks cost more than conventional CTL tracks and wear quickly if you work rock, concrete, or demolition debris.
  • The dealer network is far thinner than Bobcat's or Kubota's, so rural owners can face long drives for parts and warranty service.

Gehl RT135

  • The 57-inch overall width threads through narrow side yards and double gates where 66-inch mid-frames have to stay on the driveway.
  • A 1,350 lb rating at a conservative 35% of tipping load carries real pallets of sod and stone without the light-in-the-rear feel of aggressively-rated rivals.
  • The 46.6 hp Yanmar 4TNV88 needs no DEF and no complicated aftertreatment babysitting, keeping ownership simple for small operations.
  • At 6,510 lbs it's still towable behind a well-equipped half-ton or light three-quarter-ton truck with a standard equipment trailer.
  • It prices thousands below a comparably-equipped Bobcat T550 and carries Gehl's 2-year/2,000-hour full-machine warranty.
  • There's no two-speed drive available, so the 6 mph top speed makes long ground moves and big-property work tedious.
  • No high-flow hydraulic option means mulchers, cold planers, and other flow-hungry attachments are off the menu permanently.
  • Gehl's dealer network is thin in many regions, and owners report parts waits that Bobcat and Cat customers rarely experience.
  • The radial-only lift path limits reach at full height, so loading over tall truck sides takes more care than a vertical-lift machine.
  • The rigid undercarriage transmits chatter on frozen or rutted ground, and there's no suspension option like ASV offers in this size.
  • A/C cab, Power-A-Tach coupler, self-leveling, and suspension seat are all extra-cost options that quickly close the price gap.
  • The same machine wears a Manitou 1350 RT badge, and Manitou Group's brand consolidation makes some buyers nervous about long-term Gehl support.