Head to head

Bobcat S70 against Cat 262D3

The Cat 262D3 carries 1,940 lb more once both are rated the same way; the Cat 262D3 moves 14.1 GPM more through the auxiliary circuit.

Bobcat S70

Bobcat

Bobcat S70

$29,512

Radial Lift

vs
Cat 262D3

Caterpillar

Cat 262D3

Dealer quote only

Vertical Lift

Bobcat S70 and Cat 262D3 compared spec by spec
SpecBobcat S70Cat 262D3
Price$29,512Dealer quote only
Rated capacity, as advertised760 lbs2,700 lbs
Rated at50% of tipping load50% of tipping load
Tipping load1,520 lbs5,400 lbs
Capacity at its class convention760 lbs2,700 lbs
Engine power23.5 hp74 hp
EngineBobcat (model not published)Cat C3.3B DIT
Auxiliary flow8.9 GPM23 GPM
Lift height94.5 in124.9 in
Operating weight2,892 lbs8,296 lbs
Lift pathRadial LiftVertical Lift
Rubber tracksNoNo
High flow availableNoYes
Enclosed cab availableYesYes
Two-speed travel availableNoYes
Self-levelling availableNoYes
A/C and heat availableNoYes
Warranty2 yr / 2,000 hr2 yr / 2,000 hr

What owners say about each

Bobcat S70

  • At $29,512 it is by a wide margin the cheapest machine Bobcat sells, roughly half the price of the next model up, the S450.
  • A 2,892 lb operating weight means a half-ton pickup and a light trailer move it, so no second truck is needed to get to the job.
  • An enclosed cab is still on the options list at this size, so it is not restricted to fair-weather work the way most mini loaders are.
  • It is part of the 2026 Classic line rather than a leftover, so parts, attachments and dealer support come from the same network as the full-size machines.
  • 760 lb of rated capacity will not lift a full pallet of pavers or sod - this is a bucket-and-broom machine.
  • 8.9 GPM of auxiliary flow with no high-flow option rules out mulchers, planers and most hydraulic attachments outright.
  • It is the only Bobcat loader with no two-speed option at all, so moving between work areas is slow.
  • The 94.5 in lift height is more than a foot short of the S450's, which puts loading a tall dump truck out of reach.
  • 23.5 hp is a fraction of a mid-frame machine's output, so sustained production work belongs on a bigger loader.

Cat 262D3

  • 2,700 lb rated capacity on a wheeled frame handles most palletised material a landscape or masonry crew moves.
  • High Flow XPS at 32 GPM and 4,061 psi runs planers and mulching heads that the standard circuit cannot.
  • Vertical lift at 124.9 inches to the pin clears the sides of a tandem truck.
  • Same 74 hp engine as the smaller D3 machines, so the parts and service knowledge is shared across a mixed fleet.
  • No Cat MSRP is published for it, which makes it hard to tell a good deal from a bad one.
  • At 8,296 lb it is getting heavy for a half-ton tow, so the trailer and truck have to be sized for it.
  • It is the outgoing generation, and the 260 that replaces it is on the same lot.
  • Cat parts pricing is the highest in the class and does not discount with the machine.