Head to head

Bobcat T76-2 against Bobcat T86-2

The Bobcat T76-2 saves $24,586; the Bobcat T86-2 carries 1,025 lb more once both are rated the same way; the Bobcat T76-2 moves 0.3 GPM more through the auxiliary circuit.

Bobcat T76-2

Bobcat

Bobcat T76-2

$96,000

Vertical Lift

vs
Bobcat T86-2

Bobcat

Bobcat T86-2

$120,586

Vertical Lift

Bobcat T76-2 and Bobcat T86-2 compared spec by spec
SpecBobcat T76-2Bobcat T86-2
Price$96,000$120,586
Rated capacity, as advertised2,900 lbs3,925 lbs
Rated at35% of tipping load35% of tipping load
Tipping load8,285 lbs11,215 lbs
Capacity at its class convention2,900 lbs3,925 lbs
Engine power74 hp115 hp
EngineBobcat (Doosan) D24Bobcat (Doosan) 3.4L
Auxiliary flow23.3 GPM23 GPM
Lift height128.3 in144 in
Operating weight9,592 lbs12,083 lbs
Lift pathVertical LiftVertical Lift
Rubber tracksYesYes
High flow availableYesYes
Enclosed cab availableYesYes
Two-speed travel availableYesYes
Self-levelling availableYesYes
A/C and heat availableYesYes
Warranty2 yr / 2,000 hr2 yr / 2,000 hr

What owners say about each

Bobcat T76-2

  • The 128.3-inch hinge pin height with vertical lift and an 8,285 lb tipping load make loading full-size dump trucks and stacking heavy pallets genuinely easy - the core strengths that made the T76 popular carry straight over.
  • The 23.3 GPM standard auxiliary flow already runs attachments that force smaller machines into high-flow packages, and the 30.3 GPM option gives real mulcher and planer capability without a frame upgrade.
  • The DEF-free 74 hp D24 turbo-diesel means one less emissions system to maintain, a point forestry and brush-cutting owners specifically value on machines that live in debris.
  • The new 8-inch glove-friendly touchscreen with up to 20 operator profiles, split-screen camera feeds, and Machine IQ telematics finally matches the operator tech Cat introduced on the 265.
  • The 5-link torsion suspension undercarriage is standard on this frame rather than an extra, and operators covering rough ground all day rate it among the best rides in the class.
  • Dealer pricing starts near $99k - solidly into Cat 265 and Kubota SVL97-2 territory - and options push it six figures, a hard swallow for a 74 hp machine.
  • It's a first-model-year platform that reached dealers in summer 2026, so the new electrical architecture, touchscreen, and sensor suite have no long-term track record.
  • The engine stays at 74 hp for emissions reasons, so buyers doing high-production mulching still need to step up to the T86 class for real horsepower.
  • At 10,250 lbs before attachments it demands a heavy-duty trailer and properly rated tow rig, catching some owners off guard at the scales.
  • Resale on the unproven -2 generation is a question mark, and late-run used T76s at $20k+ discounts are strong competition on dealer lots.
  • Bob-Tach and the proprietary attachment ecosystem still steer owners toward pricier Bobcat-branded tools versus open-market alternatives.

Bobcat T86-2

  • The bump to 115 hp makes the T86-2 the most powerful loader Bobcat has ever built, and paired with super-flow hydraulics it runs mulchers and planers that stall smaller flagships.
  • Rated capacity climbs to 3,925 lb with an 11,215 lb tipping load, keeping it among the strongest vertical-lift CTLs on the market.
  • The three-tier hydraulic lineup - standard, high-flow (36.6 GPM), and super-flow (42 GPM) - remains unique in the class, letting one machine cover every attachment a fleet owns.
  • The redesigned -2 electrical architecture with the 8-inch touchscreen, operator profiles, and Machine IQ telematics directly targets the harness and sensor gremlins reported on R-Series machines.
  • Four drive modes with precision drive software let operators soften the 12,000 lb machine for grading passes or sharpen it for aggressive production work.
  • The 144-inch hinge-pin height gives a full 12 feet of vertical lift for loading the tallest trucks, and the optional 5-link torsion suspension keeps a load stable over rough ground — at the cost of 225 lb of rated capacity, which drops from 3,925 to 3,700 lb when it is fitted.
  • Optional Bobcat Sense object detection and available Jobsite Companion voice controls bring genuine safety and convenience firsts to the flagship CTL class.
  • Six-figure territory once super-flow, tracks, and Sense options are added - the T86-2 costs more than some compact excavators.
  • First-model-year -2 electronics are unproven, a real risk on a machine bought for maximum-production work where downtime is expensive.
  • The 115 hp 3.4L keeps its DPF emissions system, which frustrates owners during light-duty cycles and extended idling.
  • At over 12,000 lb it demands a heavy-duty truck and trailer combination, and many crews need a CDL to move it legally.
  • Rubber tracks on a 12,000 lb machine running super-flow attachments wear fast, and replacement sets are a four-figure recurring cost.