Bobcat

Bobcat T76-2

$96,000before options, dealer-quotedVertical LiftRubber tracks
Bobcat T76-2
Rated capacity of tipping load35%
2,900 lb rated8,285 lb tipping

The bright segment is what Bobcat T76-2 is rated to carry; the grey run past it is the rest of its tipping load. Bar length is tipping load drawn to the same scale on every machine on the site, so a short bar is a smaller machine and not a conservative rating.

An 8-inch touchscreen holding 20 operator profiles headlines the second-generation Pro version of Bobcat's large-frame compact track loader, launched at ConExpo 2026. The T76-2 carries over the 74 hp D24, 2,900 lb vertical-lift platform and 23.3 GPM standard flow while adding a redesigned electrical system, four drive modes, standard two-speed, and available Bobcat Sense detection with Bobcat View cameras.

Suits: Big lift height and modern tech in a large-frame Bobcat CTL, without 100+ hp money Its vertical lift path reaches highest at full extension, for loading high-sided trucks and stacking.

Lifting and reach

Rated operating capacityTrack loader rating convention
2,900 lbs
Tipping load
8,285 lbs
Lift path
Vertical Lift

Power and hydraulics

Engine
Bobcat (Doosan) D24
Auxiliary flowStandard circuit
23.3 GPM
Flow type
Standard
Warranty
2 yr / 2,000 hr

Fitted or available

What this machine can be ordered with. Some of these are standard and some cost extra, and which is which moves between trim levels, so check them against the quote rather than against this list.

Vertical LiftHigh-FlowEnclosed CabTwo-SpeedSelf-LevelingA/C & HeatTracksA/CHigh-Flow Available

What owners report

Summarised from the sources listed below. Nothing here was tested by us.

Bobcat's largest 74 hp track loader sits at the top of the Pro line below the 115 hp T86-2, and owners talk about it less as a dirt machine than as an attachment carrier that happens to load trucks well. The vertical-lift geometry and 128-inch hinge pin height are the reason it gets specified over the radial-lift options, and the DPF-free engine is the reason mulching and land-clearing crews stay loyal to it - one fewer aftertreatment system to plug up in a machine that lives inside its own debris cloud.

Cab quality is the strong point: sealed and pressurised against dust, quiet, and with visibility that reviewers rated as excellent even with brush screens fitted. The standard torsion-suspension undercarriage is the other thing operators notice immediately, because it takes the sting out of rough ground in a way solid-mounted undercarriages do not. What breaks is predictable and mostly self-inflicted - final drive motors on this family fail because hub bearing oil went unchecked past 500 hours or because the inline case drain filter was never replaced, which backs pressure into the motor and eventually mixes gear oil with hydraulic oil. Cab access for anything deeper than the rear swing-out door means tilting the whole cab, and that is a two-person job.

It is worth the money if you run attachments hard, need vertical lift into high-sided trucks, and value not having a DPF more than you value horsepower per dollar. At around $96,000 published it is priced against machines that offer more engine, and the -2 electronics are unproven enough that a cautious buyer should look hard at a late-run previous-generation T76 at a discount. Before signing, confirm which high-flow circuit the build carries, get the case drain filter and final drive oil intervals written into the service plan, and ask the dealer what their loaner situation is - this machine's diagnostics increasingly need their laptop.

What owners like

  • Vertical lift to a 128-inch hinge pin makes loading a tandem dump a routine move rather than a careful one, and 8,285 lb of tipping load leaves genuine reserve behind the 2,900 lb rated figure.
  • The 5-link torsion suspension undercarriage is standard on this frame rather than an upcharge, and reviewers who ran it across broken ground credit the torsion axles with damping the chatter that wears an operator out by mid-afternoon.
  • The Tier 4 Bobcat engine carries no diesel particulate filter, so there is no regen cycle to babysit and no filter to ash out - the specific reason brush-cutting and forestry owners keep buying this family.
  • 23.3 GPM of standard auxiliary flow runs a lot of attachments as delivered, and the roughly 30 GPM high-flow option brings mulching heads and cold planers into range without moving up a frame size.
  • The sealed, pressurised cab keeps dust and engine noise out, and reviewers called visibility excellent even with the mesh screens fitted, helped by a rear camera that is standard on the Pro machines.
  • Being a Pro model it carries the 8-inch touchscreen, up to 20 operator profiles and the four drive modes, so a loader shared between a finish grader and a dirt pusher holds both operators' settings instead of splitting the difference.

What owners complain about

  • The published starting price of about $96,000 is before high-flow, detection options or the air-ride seat, which puts a 74 hp machine into money where noticeably more powerful iron starts showing up on other dealers' lots.
  • Power did not move with the generation change - still 74 hp - so anyone who hoped the -2 would close the grunt gap for high-production mulching has to step up to the 115 hp T86-2 instead.
  • It is a first-model-year platform that only reached select North American dealers in summer 2026, so the redesigned electrical architecture and touchscreen software have no field record yet.
  • Tilting the one-piece cab for component access takes two people, which reviewers flag as the genuinely awkward part of working on it.
  • Final drives are the known money pit on this family: the hub bearing oil wants checking and changing around every 500 hours, and the inline case drain filter must be replaced alongside the other hydraulic filters or a clogged one pressurises the motor seal until gear oil and hydraulic oil mix.

Drawn from constructionsales.com.au, compactequip.com, info.texasfinaldrive.com, heavyequipmentguide.ca.

What buyers ask

Does the T76-2 need DEF or have a DPF?
No. The Tier 4 Bobcat engine in this machine meets emissions without a diesel particulate filter, so there is no regeneration cycle and no filter to ash out or replace. Owners in dusty, debris-heavy work like mulching and land clearing cite this as a specific buying reason, because it is one fewer aftertreatment system to foul.
Is the suspension undercarriage standard or an option?
The 5-link torsion suspension undercarriage comes standard on this frame, which is not the case further down the line. Reviewers who ran it over broken ground describe the torsion axles as noticeably damping vibration compared with a solid-mounted undercarriage, and it is one of the reasons operators tolerate long days in it.
Should I buy the T76-2 or a leftover previous-generation T76?
The driveline is largely carried over - same 74 hp DPF-free engine, same vertical lift - so the difference you are paying for is the cab, the touchscreen, the drive modes and a redesigned electrical system. If discounted previous-generation stock is available and you do not need operator profiles or the detection options, the older machine is the value play and its electronics have a track record. If the machine will be shared across operators, the profiles earn their keep.
What is the standard auxiliary flow, and do I need high flow?
Standard flow is 23.3 GPM, which is unusually generous and runs many attachments that force smaller machines into a high-flow package. The high-flow option takes it to roughly 30 GPM, and that is the build you want for mulching heads, cold planers and large-diameter augers. Decide before ordering, because retrofitting the circuit later is expensive.
What are the main maintenance items owners warn about?
Final drives dominate the discussion. Hub bearing oil should be checked and changed around every 500 hours, and glitter in that oil means the bearing is already going. The inline case drain filter has to be replaced whenever the other hydraulic filters are, because a clogged one pressurises the final drive and fails the oil seal, mixing hydraulic and gear oil. Both are cheap jobs that prevent expensive ones.
How much machine do I need to trailer it?
At roughly 9,600 lb bare and over 10,000 lb with a bucket and counterweights, this is not a half-ton-truck machine. Plan on a heavy-duty deck-over or equipment trailer with brakes and a properly rated tow vehicle, and weigh the combination rather than trusting the brochure figure, because attachments add up quickly.

Put the Bobcat T76-2 against

Machines in the same range

The rest of the Bobcat line
Bobcat T66-2

$79,000

Vertical Lift · rubber tracks
2,400 lb rated35% of 6,857 lb
Engine
74 hp
Aux flow
17.6 GPM
Weight
8,560 lbs

Bobcat's best-selling mid-frame compact track loader entered its second generation at ConExpo 2026. The T66-2 carries over the 74 hp D24 engine and 2,450 lb vertical-lift platform while adding a redesigned electrical system, an 8-inch touchscreen with infotainment, four drive modes, Machine IQ telematics, and available Bobcat Sense object detection.

Full sheet & owner reports
Bobcat T64-2

$74,735

Vertical Lift · rubber tracks
2,300 lb rated35% of 6,571 lb
Engine
68 hp
Aux flow
17.6 GPM
Weight
8,440 lbs

Smallest of Bobcat's Pro track loaders, with 68 hp, 2,300 lb of rated capacity on the solid undercarriage and the full Pro cab and control package. It is for operators who want the -2 platform's tech in the lightest tracked frame it comes in.

Full sheet & owner reports
Bobcat T650

$74,564

Vertical Lift · rubber tracks
2,500 lb rated35% of 7,143 lb
Engine
74 hp
Aux flow
23 GPM
Weight
8,980 lbs

For over a decade the T650 anchored Bobcat's M-Series, and this mid-frame vertical-lift compact track loader now sells as a value-priced Classic model. With a 74 hp non-DPF diesel and 2,500 lb rated capacity, it's one of the most common CTLs on American jobsites and in rental fleets.

Full sheet & owner reports