Head to head

Bobcat S86-2 against Bobcat T76-2

The Bobcat S86-2 saves $10,000; only the Bobcat T76-2 runs tracks, so their advertised capacities are not measured the same way; the Bobcat T76-2 moves 0.3 GPM more through the auxiliary circuit; only the Bobcat T76-2 runs rubber tracks.

Bobcat S86-2

Bobcat

Bobcat S86-2

$86,000

Vertical Lift

vs
Bobcat T76-2

Bobcat

Bobcat T76-2

$96,000

Vertical Lift

These two are rated differently on purpose. A wheeled skid steer is rated at half its tipping load and a track loader at 35 per cent, because the track machine holds back more reserve. So the capacity rows below are not a like-for-like contest, and the tipping load row is the closer thing to one.

Bobcat S86-2 and Bobcat T76-2 compared spec by spec
SpecBobcat S86-2Bobcat T76-2
Price$86,000$96,000
Rated capacity, as advertised3,500 lbs2,900 lbs
Rated at50% of tipping load35% of tipping load
Tipping load7,000 lbs8,285 lbs
Capacity at its class convention3,500 lbs2,900 lbs
Engine power115 hp74 hp
EngineBobcat (Doosan) 3.4LBobcat (Doosan) D24
Auxiliary flow23 GPM23.3 GPM
Lift height144 in128.3 in
Operating weight10,098 lbs9,592 lbs
Lift pathVertical LiftVertical Lift
Rubber tracksNoYes
High flow availableYesYes
Enclosed cab availableYesYes
Two-speed travel availableYesYes
Self-levelling availableYesYes
A/C and heat availableYesYes
Warranty2 yr / 2,000 hr2 yr / 2,000 hr

What owners say about each

Bobcat S86-2

  • The engine bump to 115 hp makes the S86-2 the most powerful wheeled skid steer Bobcat has ever sold, and the extra torque shows up exactly where the S86 ran out of breath - heavy planing and mulching.
  • It remains the only wheeled machine offering standard, high-flow (36.6 GPM), and super-flow (42 GPM) hydraulics in one platform, so one machine covers everything from pallet forks to cold planers.
  • Rated capacity rises to 3,500 lb with a 7,000 lb tipping load, extending its lead as the strongest lifter in the wheeled class.
  • The 144-inch hinge-pin height is a full 12 feet of vertical lift, clearing the tallest trucks and hoppers and out-reaching every other wheeled machine in this comparison.
  • The redesigned -2 electrical architecture with the 8-inch touchscreen, 20 operator profiles, and Machine IQ telematics directly answers the harness and sensor complaints from R-Series machines.
  • Bobcat's unmatched dealer network and the S86's proven resale strength carry over, softening the premium purchase price over the ownership cycle.
  • Pricing starts in the mid-$80k range and rockets past $95k with super-flow and Sense options, putting it squarely in large compact-track-loader money.
  • The 115 hp 3.4L keeps a DPF emissions system, which draws complaints during heavy idling and light-duty cycles.
  • At nearly 10,000 lb it needs a heavy truck and trailer, and the big frame gives up maneuverability on tight sites.
  • Bobcat dealer parts and labor rates are among the highest in the industry, and the electronics-dense -2 platform deepens dependence on dealer diagnostics.
  • As a wheeled machine it lacks CTL flotation, so soft or muddy ground still pushes buyers to the T86-2 despite the higher cost.
  • Tires wear quickly under 7,000 lb tipping loads on abrasive surfaces, and a premium set is a steep recurring cost.

Bobcat T76-2

  • The 128.3-inch hinge pin height with vertical lift and an 8,285 lb tipping load make loading full-size dump trucks and stacking heavy pallets genuinely easy - the core strengths that made the T76 popular carry straight over.
  • The 23.3 GPM standard auxiliary flow already runs attachments that force smaller machines into high-flow packages, and the 30.3 GPM option gives real mulcher and planer capability without a frame upgrade.
  • The DEF-free 74 hp D24 turbo-diesel means one less emissions system to maintain, a point forestry and brush-cutting owners specifically value on machines that live in debris.
  • The new 8-inch glove-friendly touchscreen with up to 20 operator profiles, split-screen camera feeds, and Machine IQ telematics finally matches the operator tech Cat introduced on the 265.
  • The 5-link torsion suspension undercarriage is standard on this frame rather than an extra, and operators covering rough ground all day rate it among the best rides in the class.
  • Dealer pricing starts near $99k - solidly into Cat 265 and Kubota SVL97-2 territory - and options push it six figures, a hard swallow for a 74 hp machine.
  • It's a first-model-year platform that reached dealers in summer 2026, so the new electrical architecture, touchscreen, and sensor suite have no long-term track record.
  • The engine stays at 74 hp for emissions reasons, so buyers doing high-production mulching still need to step up to the T86 class for real horsepower.
  • At 10,250 lbs before attachments it demands a heavy-duty trailer and properly rated tow rig, catching some owners off guard at the scales.
  • Resale on the unproven -2 generation is a question mark, and late-run used T76s at $20k+ discounts are strong competition on dealer lots.
  • Bob-Tach and the proprietary attachment ecosystem still steer owners toward pricier Bobcat-branded tools versus open-market alternatives.