Bobcat

Bobcat S86-2

$86,000before options, dealer-quotedVertical LiftWheels
Bobcat S86-2
Rated capacity of tipping load50%
3,500 lb rated7,000 lb tipping

The bright segment is what Bobcat S86-2 is rated to carry; the grey run past it is the rest of its tipping load. Bar length is tipping load drawn to the same scale on every machine on the site, so a short bar is a smaller machine and not a conservative rating.

Bobcat's flagship wheeled skid steer reaches a second generation here, with the 3.4L engine bumped to 115 hp and rated capacity to 3,500 lb. The S86-2 keeps the S86's unique standard/high-flow/super-flow hydraulic lineup while adding the redesigned electrical system, 8-inch touchscreen, drive modes, and available Bobcat Sense object detection from the -2 platform refresh.

Suits: Running the hungriest attachments behind the most powerful wheeled Bobcat ever built Its vertical lift path reaches highest at full extension, for loading high-sided trucks and stacking.

Lifting and reach

Rated operating capacityWheeled rating convention
3,500 lbs
Tipping load
7,000 lbs
Lift path
Vertical Lift

Power and hydraulics

Engine
Bobcat (Doosan) 3.4L
Auxiliary flowStandard circuit
23 GPM
Flow type
Standard
Warranty
2 yr / 2,000 hr

Fitted or available

What this machine can be ordered with. Some of these are standard and some cost extra, and which is which moves between trim levels, so check them against the quote rather than against this list.

Vertical LiftHigh-FlowEnclosed CabTwo-SpeedSelf-LevelingA/C & HeatA/CSuper-Flow

What owners report

Summarised from the sources listed below. Nothing here was tested by us.

Bobcat's wheeled flagship is what you buy when the work is on pavement, gravel and packed ground and you still want flagship hydraulics. 115 hp, 3,500 lb rated, twelve feet of lift to a 144-inch hinge pin, and the same three flow tiers as the tracked T86-2 including Super Flow at 42 GPM and 4,061 psi. Nothing else wheeled at this power level offers that hydraulic spread, and the -2 refresh raises it from the 105 hp, 3,400 lb machine that came before.

The number to get right before comparing this against anything tracked is the rating basis. Wheeled skid steers are rated at 50% of tipping load, so 3,500 lb here is half of 7,000 lb. Track loaders quote 35%, so a tracked machine rated at a similar number is carrying far more reserve. Read the headline figures side by side and you will badly flatter the wheeled machine. Beyond that, the honest reporting on this frame concerns air and dust: owners of the 86-frame machines found the cab under vacuum rather than pressurised after Bobcat reversed the engine cooling airflow without relocating the fan, and the one who chased it to root cause makes a point of telling S86 and S76 buyers to test for it. The engine keeps a particulate filter at this power level, so idling matters. And the absence of flotation is not a detail: this machine ruts soft ground and that ends the day.

Paved and hard-surface work is where it belongs - snow, rental fleet duty and anywhere the undercarriage bill on a track loader is the thing eating your margin. It is the wrong one if your sites are wet. Long-run owner reporting on the -2 specifically is still thin, because it is new, so the evidence above is drawn from the R-Series 86-frame machines it is based on; ask your dealer what changed and what the current service bulletins say. Test the cab pressure with a bag over a cracked window before you sign, weigh your trailer with a second attachment on it, and price the tracked machine too, because the ground you work on decides this more than the spec sheet does.

What owners like

  • At 115 hp this is the most powerful wheeled machine Bobcat sells, and the -2 adds 10 hp and 100 lb of rated capacity over the 105 hp, 3,400 lb S86 it replaces.
  • It carries the same three-tier hydraulic lineup as the tracked flagship, which nothing else wheeled in this comparison offers: 23 GPM standard at 3,500 psi, 36.6 GPM High Flow at 3,500 psi, and 42 GPM Super Flow at 4,061 psi.
  • The 144-inch hinge pin is a full twelve feet of lift with 34 inches of reach at maximum height, so it clears the side of a tall truck or a hopper instead of dribbling material down the outside of it.
  • Rated 3,500 lb, rising to 3,550 lb, 3,625 lb and 3,700 lb with the 200, 300 and 400 lb counterweights, from a 10,098 lb machine on a 72-inch width.
  • On snow and ice, tyres with chains outperform rubber tracks, and operators who make real money plowing say so without hedging. A 115 hp wheeled machine with a blower or a box is the right tool for that work where a track loader is the compromise, and there is no undercarriage being consumed on pavement in the meantime.

What owners complain about

  • The 3,500 lb headline is quoted on the 50% of tipping load basis wheeled machines use, meaning half of a 7,000 lb tipping load. Track loaders quote 35%. So do not read 3,500 lb here as nearly matching the T86-2's 3,925 lb, because that tracked machine tips at 11,214 lb and has far more reserve at the same rated number.
  • Owners of the 86-frame machines report the cab running under slight vacuum instead of the designed positive pressure, because cooling airflow was reversed without relocating the fan, and dust gets pulled into the chassis and cab. The owner who traced it to root cause specifically warns S86 and S76 buyers to test cab pressure before signing.
  • The 115 hp engine carries a particulate filter, so extended idling and light-duty cycles bring the regen interruptions and derates that buyers of 74 hp machines simply do not deal with.
  • No flotation. On soft, wet or freshly graded ground it ruts and then the job stops, which is why buyers who can stretch to either end up at the T86-2 despite the higher price.
  • Tyres are the running cost here in place of tracks, and a machine putting 7,000 lb of tipping load through four contact patches on abrasive surfaces goes through a premium set quickly. There is no clever way to spec around it.
  • Bobcat parts and labour rates are among the highest in the industry, and this is a heavily electronic platform, so the share of faults that can only be diagnosed with dealer tools keeps rising.

Drawn from bobcatgdn.com, skidsteerforum.com, constructionequipment.com.

What buyers ask

Why is the rated capacity quoted differently than on a track loader?
Wheeled skid steers are rated at 50% of tipping load and track loaders at 35%. The S86-2 rates 3,500 lb from a 7,000 lb tipping load; a tracked T86-2 rates 3,925 lb from an 11,214 lb tipping load. At similar headline numbers the tracked machine has much more reserve before it starts to come up on its nose. Always check the basis before cross-comparing brands or wheels against tracks.
S86-2 or T86-2?
Ground condition decides it. If you work pavement, gravel, yards and snow, the wheeled machine is faster across a site, cheaper to run because there is no undercarriage being consumed, and better on ice with chains. If your sites are soft, wet or freshly graded, the wheeled machine ruts and stops and you will end up renting tracks anyway. The tracked machine costs more to buy and more to keep.
Which hydraulic tier do I need?
Standard flow at 23 GPM and 3,500 psi runs buckets, forks, grapples, brooms and blades. High Flow at 36.6 GPM and 3,500 psi covers most brush cutters, snow blowers and planers. Super Flow at 42 GPM and 4,061 psi is for the most demanding heads and is the only tier that raises pressure as well as flow. An attachment that stalls under load needs pressure; one that just runs slow needs flow.
Can I negotiate the price down meaningfully?
Sometimes more than you would expect. Buyers report Bobcat dealers offering a programme that lets them sell at cost to win a new customer, and in one case that narrowed the gap between a Bobcat and a comparable Kubota to about $10,000 where it had been far wider. Ask your dealer directly what customer programmes apply and get competing quotes, because pricing on these machines is inconsistent between dealers.
Does the 115 hp engine need DEF?
It carries a diesel particulate filter, which is the practical issue owners raise: extended idling and light-duty cycles load the filter instead of burning soot off, which brings regen interruptions and eventually a derate. Buyers who specifically want to avoid all of that step down to the 74 hp S76-2, which is the tradeoff Bobcat's lineup forces at this frame size.

Put the Bobcat S86-2 against

Machines in the same range

The rest of the Bobcat line
Bobcat S76-2

$74,000

Vertical Lift · wheels
2,900 lb rated50% of 5,800 lb
Engine
74 hp
Aux flow
23.3 GPM
Weight
8,014 lbs

ConExpo 2026 brought a second-generation Pro version of Bobcat's large-frame wheeled skid steer. The S76-2 keeps the 74 hp D24, 2,900 lb vertical-lift platform and strong 23.3 GPM standard flow of the S76 while adding a redesigned electrical system, 8-inch touchscreen, four drive modes, two-speed as standard, and available Bobcat Sense object detection.

Full sheet & owner reports
Bobcat S66-2

$66,049

Vertical Lift · wheels
2,400 lb rated50% of 4,800 lb
Engine
74 hp
Aux flow
17.6 GPM
Weight
7,046 lbs

Unveiled at ConExpo 2026 as part of Bobcat's nine-model loader refresh, the S66-2 is the second-generation Pro version of the mid-frame S66. It keeps the proven 74 hp D24 engine and 2,400 lb vertical-lift platform but adds a redesigned electrical system, an 8-inch touchscreen with infotainment, four drive modes, and available camera- and radar-based object detection.

Full sheet & owner reports
Bobcat S64-2

$62,918

Vertical Lift · wheels
2,300 lb rated50% of 4,600 lb
Engine
68 hp
Aux flow
17.6 GPM
Weight
6,855 lbs

Entry point to Bobcat's Pro line, a 68 hp vertical-lift skid steer carrying the same premium cab, drive modes and integrated tech as the bigger -2 machines. It suits operators who want the Pro cab and controls in the lightest, cheapest frame that offers them.

Full sheet & owner reports