Head to head

Cat 270 against Bobcat S86-2

The Bobcat S86-2 saves $4,000; the Cat 270 carries 57 lb more once both are rated the same way.

Cat 270

Caterpillar

Cat 270

$90,000

Vertical Lift

vs
Bobcat S86-2

Bobcat

Bobcat S86-2

$86,000

Vertical Lift

Cat 270 and Bobcat S86-2 compared spec by spec
SpecCat 270Bobcat S86-2
Price$90,000$86,000
Rated capacity, as advertised3,557 lbs3,500 lbs
Rated at50% of tipping load50% of tipping load
Tipping load7,114 lbs7,000 lbs
Capacity at its class convention3,557 lbs3,500 lbs
Engine power100 hp115 hp
EngineCat C3.6TABobcat (Doosan) 3.4L
Auxiliary flow23 GPM23 GPM
Lift height134 in144 in
Operating weight10,441 lbs10,098 lbs
Lift pathVertical LiftVertical Lift
Rubber tracksNoNo
High flow availableYesYes
Enclosed cab availableYesYes
Two-speed travel availableYesYes
Self-levelling availableYesYes
A/C and heat availableYesYes
Warranty2 yr / 2,000 hr2 yr / 2,000 hr

What owners say about each

Cat 270

  • The turbocharged, aftercooled C3.6TA holds its 100 hp under load, and operators running planers and wheel saws say it keeps RPM where the 272D3 it replaces would sag.
  • High Flow XPS is available at 34 GPM and 4,061 psi, one of the strongest auxiliary packages offered in any wheeled skid steer - though it is an option above the 23 GPM standard circuit.
  • The 3,557 lb ROC ties with class leaders, and the near-134-inch pin height loads tandem dumps with sideboards without piling material at the tailgate.
  • On pavement it does what no CTL can - milling, sweeping, and demolition work all day with cheap, fast tire changes instead of thousand-dollar track replacements.
  • The sealed pressurized cab with heated/ventilated air-ride seat and 8-inch touchscreen is a night-and-day upgrade over the 272D3's operator station.
  • Stability under heavy loads is excellent thanks to the 10,441 lb operating weight and long wheelbase, and operators note far less bounce at speed than smaller frames.
  • The 270 XE upgrade path means high-production buyers can stay on the same platform, parts, and dealer relationship when they need even more hydraulic output.
  • The C3.6TA brings full Tier 4 Final aftertreatment - DEF, DPF, and regens - which the 74 hp 250 and 260 avoid entirely, adding running cost and potential downtime.
  • At 10,441 lbs it's heavier than some compact track loaders, so the traditional 'wheeled machines are easy to tow' advantage largely disappears at this size.
  • Wheeled traction limits it to firm ground - owners doing dirt work concede the 275 CTL walks away from it the moment conditions get soft or wet.
  • Early-adopter reports include touchscreen and software quirks consistent with the rest of the next-gen rollout, requiring dealer flash updates to settle.
  • Its size and turning footprint make it clumsy in tight urban jobsites where a 260-size machine with the same 34 GPM XPS option covers most needs.

Bobcat S86-2

  • The engine bump to 115 hp makes the S86-2 the most powerful wheeled skid steer Bobcat has ever sold, and the extra torque shows up exactly where the S86 ran out of breath - heavy planing and mulching.
  • It remains the only wheeled machine offering standard, high-flow (36.6 GPM), and super-flow (42 GPM) hydraulics in one platform, so one machine covers everything from pallet forks to cold planers.
  • Rated capacity rises to 3,500 lb with a 7,000 lb tipping load, extending its lead as the strongest lifter in the wheeled class.
  • The 144-inch hinge-pin height is a full 12 feet of vertical lift, clearing the tallest trucks and hoppers and out-reaching every other wheeled machine in this comparison.
  • The redesigned -2 electrical architecture with the 8-inch touchscreen, 20 operator profiles, and Machine IQ telematics directly answers the harness and sensor complaints from R-Series machines.
  • Bobcat's unmatched dealer network and the S86's proven resale strength carry over, softening the premium purchase price over the ownership cycle.
  • Pricing starts in the mid-$80k range and rockets past $95k with super-flow and Sense options, putting it squarely in large compact-track-loader money.
  • The 115 hp 3.4L keeps a DPF emissions system, which draws complaints during heavy idling and light-duty cycles.
  • At nearly 10,000 lb it needs a heavy truck and trailer, and the big frame gives up maneuverability on tight sites.
  • Bobcat dealer parts and labor rates are among the highest in the industry, and the electronics-dense -2 platform deepens dependence on dealer diagnostics.
  • As a wheeled machine it lacks CTL flotation, so soft or muddy ground still pushes buyers to the T86-2 despite the higher cost.
  • Tires wear quickly under 7,000 lb tipping loads on abrasive surfaces, and a premium set is a steep recurring cost.