Bobcat

Bobcat S66-2

$66,049before options, dealer-quotedVertical LiftWheels
Bobcat S66-2
Rated capacity of tipping load50%
2,400 lb rated4,800 lb tipping

The bright segment is what Bobcat S66-2 is rated to carry; the grey run past it is the rest of its tipping load. Bar length is tipping load drawn to the same scale on every machine on the site, so a short bar is a smaller machine and not a conservative rating.

Unveiled at ConExpo 2026 as part of Bobcat's nine-model loader refresh, the S66-2 is the second-generation Pro version of the mid-frame S66. It keeps the proven 74 hp D24 engine and 2,400 lb vertical-lift platform but adds a redesigned electrical system, an 8-inch touchscreen with infotainment, four drive modes, and available camera- and radar-based object detection.

Suits: Mid-frame wheeled Bobcat duty for landscapers who want modern cab tech and safety systems Its vertical lift path reaches highest at full extension, for loading high-sided trucks and stacking.

Lifting and reach

Rated operating capacityWheeled rating convention
2,400 lbs
Tipping load
4,800 lbs
Lift path
Vertical Lift

Power and hydraulics

Engine
Bobcat (Doosan) D24
Auxiliary flowStandard circuit
17.6 GPM
Flow type
Standard
Warranty
2 yr / 2,000 hr

Fitted or available

What this machine can be ordered with. Some of these are standard and some cost extra, and which is which moves between trim levels, so check them against the quote rather than against this list.

Vertical LiftHigh-FlowEnclosed CabTwo-SpeedSelf-LevelingA/C & HeatA/CHigh-Flow Available

What owners report

Summarised from the sources listed below. Nothing here was tested by us.

Sitting in the middle of the new Pro skid-steer line, this is the machine Bobcat built to answer the complaint list from its predecessor rather than to move the performance numbers. The engine and hydraulics are carried straight over - 74 hp, no diesel particulate filter, 17.6 GPM standard - and the investment went into a redesigned electrical system, a new operator station and software that changes how the machine responds rather than how hard it pulls.

In daily use the touchscreen and stored operator profiles are what owners of shared machines notice first, because joystick response and drive mode come back with whoever climbs in rather than being renegotiated every shift. The four drive modes are not a gimmick; they meaningfully change the machine's manners between finish work and production loading. The electrical rework matters more than it sounds, because harness chafe and sensor faults were the recurring warranty story on the machine this replaces. What has not changed is the hydraulic circuit, and 17.6 GPM is genuinely modest here - the larger-framed S650 offers 23 GPM as standard, which is an awkward comparison inside the same catalogue. The enclosed cab with air conditioning being an option rather than standard at this price surprises buyers.

Firm surfaces, a need for a narrow wheeled machine, and more than one person running it: that contractor will actually use the operator profiles. If capacity per dollar is the test, the S650 wins outright - more standard flow, more rated capacity, slightly less money - and the honest reason to choose this machine instead is the cab and controls. Before signing, price the high-flow circuit and the enclosed cab into the deal rather than discovering them later, and ask the dealer how many of these they have actually put into service locally, because first-model-year software is a real risk on a machine you cannot afford to have parked.

What owners like

  • The 8-inch touchscreen is standard and holds up to 20 operator profiles, which is the single biggest change over the machine it replaces for any crew that shares one loader between several operators.
  • Selectable joystick controls with the new precision-drive software and four drive modes let the same loader be soft and progressive for grading in the morning and sharp for loading in the afternoon.
  • Two-speed travel is standard here at 7.4 mph low and 11 mph high, where on the Classic track loaders it is still a line item you have to add to the build.
  • The redesigned electrical system relocates controllers and routes the harness in protected paths, aimed squarely at the chafe and sensor faults that dominated complaints on the machine it replaces.
  • It carries over the 2.4-litre inline Bobcat engine that meets Tier 4 without a diesel particulate filter, so there is no regen cycle to manage and parts commonality with a very large existing fleet stays intact.
  • Vertical lift to a 120-inch hinge pin on cast-steel lift arm segments, which is what raised capacity on this frame over the older machines it descends from.
  • The whole cab rotates out of the way for service access on this frame, which beats reaching through a hatch when something needs attention behind the operator.

What owners complain about

  • About $63,000 published for a 74 hp wheeled machine, and the enclosed cab with air conditioning, the heated air-ride seat and the sound-reduction package are all options on top of that number.
  • 17.6 GPM standard flow is modest for the class - the S650 one frame up offers 23 GPM standard - so anyone serious about attachments is really shopping the 26.9 GPM high-flow build at a higher price still.
  • 2,400 lb rated off a 4,800 lb tipping load, while the S650 lifts nearly 300 lb more for slightly less money; the case for this machine has to rest on width, controls and technology rather than capacity per dollar.
  • First-model-year machine that only reached select North American dealers in summer 2026, so the electrical redesign and touchscreen software have no field record yet.
  • Touchscreen menus, stored profiles and selectable drive modes mean more to configure and more that needs a dealer laptop when it misbehaves, which is the opposite of why a lot of owners chose this brand.

Drawn from carletonequipment.com, constructionequipment.com, constructionequipmentguide.com, equipmentjournal.com.

What buyers ask

What is the difference between the S66-2 and the older S66?
The driveline is essentially the same - 74 hp, no diesel particulate filter, 17.6 GPM standard flow. What changed is a redesigned electrical system with relocated controllers and better-protected harness routing, an 8-inch touchscreen with up to 20 operator profiles, four selectable drive modes with precision-drive software, active noise reduction and a heated air-ride seat option.
Why would I buy this instead of the cheaper, stronger S650?
Only for the cab and controls. The S650 has more standard hydraulic flow at 23 GPM, nearly 300 lb more rated capacity, and a slightly lower published price. This machine gives you the touchscreen, operator profiles, drive modes and the newer electrical architecture in a narrower package. If nobody will use the profiles and you want capacity per dollar, buy the S650.
Is two-speed travel standard?
Yes, on the Pro machines it is standard, at 7.4 mph in low range and 11 mph in high. That is worth knowing when cross-shopping, because on some of the Classic models two-speed is something you add to the build rather than something you get. On a site where you drive any distance between piles it pays for itself in a week.
Do I need the high-flow hydraulic option?
If you intend to run a mulching head, a cold planer, a large snow blower or a big auger, yes. Standard flow is 17.6 GPM, which is modest for this class, and the high-flow build takes it to 26.9 GPM. Order it with the machine - retrofitting the circuit afterwards is considerably more expensive than specifying it up front.
Does it need DEF or a diesel particulate filter?
No. The 2.4-litre inline Bobcat engine on this frame meets Tier 4 emissions without a diesel particulate filter, so there is no regeneration cycle to interrupt work and no filter to ash out. It is one of the quieter reasons owners stay with this family, particularly on machines that spend their lives in dust and debris.
Is the enclosed cab with air conditioning standard?
No. On this machine the enclosed cab with heat and air conditioning is an option, along with the heated high-back air-ride seat and the sound-reduction package. Buyers who assume a machine at this price arrives climate-controlled get an unpleasant surprise on the quote, so confirm exactly which cab package is in the build.

Put the Bobcat S66-2 against

Machines in the same range

The rest of the Bobcat line
Bobcat S64-2

$62,918

Vertical Lift · wheels
2,300 lb rated50% of 4,600 lb
Engine
68 hp
Aux flow
17.6 GPM
Weight
6,855 lbs

Entry point to Bobcat's Pro line, a 68 hp vertical-lift skid steer carrying the same premium cab, drive modes and integrated tech as the bigger -2 machines. It suits operators who want the Pro cab and controls in the lightest, cheapest frame that offers them.

Full sheet & owner reports
Bobcat S650

$61,101

Vertical Lift · wheels
2,690 lb rated50% of 5,380 lb
Engine
74 hp
Aux flow
23 GPM
Weight
7,901 lbs

The wheeled half of Bobcat's 650 frame, with 74 hp, 2,690 lb of rated capacity and a 23 GPM standard circuit that already runs most attachments. It is the Classic-line workhorse for contractors who want the T650's capability without tracks.

Full sheet & owner reports
Bobcat S76-2

$74,000

Vertical Lift · wheels
2,900 lb rated50% of 5,800 lb
Engine
74 hp
Aux flow
23.3 GPM
Weight
8,014 lbs

ConExpo 2026 brought a second-generation Pro version of Bobcat's large-frame wheeled skid steer. The S76-2 keeps the 74 hp D24, 2,900 lb vertical-lift platform and strong 23.3 GPM standard flow of the S76 while adding a redesigned electrical system, 8-inch touchscreen, four drive modes, two-speed as standard, and available Bobcat Sense object detection.

Full sheet & owner reports