Bobcat

Bobcat S76-2

$74,000before options, dealer-quotedVertical LiftWheels
Bobcat S76-2
Rated capacity of tipping load50%
2,900 lb rated5,800 lb tipping

The bright segment is what Bobcat S76-2 is rated to carry; the grey run past it is the rest of its tipping load. Bar length is tipping load drawn to the same scale on every machine on the site, so a short bar is a smaller machine and not a conservative rating.

ConExpo 2026 brought a second-generation Pro version of Bobcat's large-frame wheeled skid steer. The S76-2 keeps the 74 hp D24, 2,900 lb vertical-lift platform and strong 23.3 GPM standard flow of the S76 while adding a redesigned electrical system, 8-inch touchscreen, four drive modes, two-speed as standard, and available Bobcat Sense object detection.

Suits: Truck-loading lift height and next-generation cab tech in a large-frame wheeled Bobcat Its vertical lift path reaches highest at full extension, for loading high-sided trucks and stacking.

Lifting and reach

Rated operating capacityWheeled rating convention
2,900 lbs
Tipping load
5,800 lbs
Lift path
Vertical Lift

Power and hydraulics

Engine
Bobcat (Doosan) D24
Auxiliary flowStandard circuit
23.3 GPM
Flow type
Standard
Warranty
2 yr / 2,000 hr

Fitted or available

What this machine can be ordered with. Some of these are standard and some cost extra, and which is which moves between trim levels, so check them against the quote rather than against this list.

Vertical LiftHigh-FlowEnclosed CabTwo-SpeedSelf-LevelingA/C & HeatA/CHigh-Flow Available

What owners report

Summarised from the sources listed below. Nothing here was tested by us.

Bobcat's large wheeled mid-frame is the machine for people whose work is hard-surface and whose biggest gripe with a track loader is the undercarriage bill. A 128.3-inch hinge pin on a vertical lift path clears full-size dump truck sides, 23.3 GPM of standard auxiliary flow at 3,500 psi covers more attachments than rivals manage without a high-flow upgrade, and the 74 hp D24 skips diesel exhaust fluid entirely. Owners put real loads through it, with one using an S76 to set 1,800 lb concrete bunks his smaller machines could not touch.

Two things to understand before you compare it to anything. First the rating basis: the 2,900 lb figure is 50% of a 5,800 lb tipping load, where track loaders quote 35%, so the headline number reads better than it works out against a tracked machine rated the same. Second, a genuine handling quirk owners describe: on this vertical-lift geometry the arm cylinder is at a severe mechanical disadvantage, so the bucket cylinders creep a load upward more smoothly than the arm cylinders, which takes adjusting to if you have been running a radial machine. On the fault side, owners of the R-Series 76-frame and 86-frame machines report the cab running under vacuum rather than pressurised after Bobcat reversed the engine cooling airflow without relocating the fan, and dust follows into the vents and ducting. There are also reports of the machine shutting off in service and then refusing to power up with a dead display, which is a dealer visit rather than a field repair.

Pavement, yards, snow and material handling are its ground, where flotation is not the constraint, and where saving an undercarriage rebuild every few thousand hours matters more to your margin than getting across a wet site. Ask the dealer what customer programmes apply, because buyers report an at-cost programme narrowing the gap to a comparable Kubota to around $10,000 when it had looked much wider. Test the cab for positive pressure with a bag taped over a cracked window before you sign. And be honest about whether $74,000 to $80,000-plus is better spent on tracks, because owners who do turf or wet-site work admit they end up renting a track machine anyway.

What owners like

  • The 128.3-inch hinge pin with a vertical lift path is the platform's calling card, and operators say it clears the sides of full-size dump trucks that shorter mid-frames have to nose up against and shake material into.
  • 23.3 GPM standard auxiliary flow at 3,500 psi is strong for the class and runs attachments that push rivals into a high-flow package, and the 30.3 GPM high-flow option handles planers and blowers with headroom.
  • It lifts more than its footprint suggests. One owner uses an S76 specifically to place 1,800 lb concrete bunks that his smaller machines could not handle at all.
  • The 74 hp D24 needs no diesel exhaust fluid, which is a deliberate reason buyers shop this frame rather than the 115 hp machines above it, and it shares parts with an enormous R-Series population so service and used parts are easy to find.
  • As a wheeled machine there is no undercarriage being consumed, which is the biggest single running cost a track loader carries, and on snow and ice tyres with chains beat rubber tracks by a margin that operators who plow for a living state flatly.
  • Rated 2,900 lb, rising to 3,050 lb and 3,100 lb with the 200 and 300 lb counterweights, on a machine around 8,600 lb, with two-speed travel to 11.8 mph for covering ground between work areas.

What owners complain about

  • That 2,900 lb rating is 50% of a 5,800 lb tipping load, the basis wheeled machines use. A track loader quoting 2,900 lb would be at 35% of roughly an 8,300 lb tipping load and would have considerably more reserve. The headline numbers are not interchangeable.
  • There is a vertical-lift quirk worth knowing: because the lift-arm cylinder works at a severe mechanical disadvantage on this geometry, owners find the bucket cylinders creep a load upward more smoothly than the arm cylinders do. It is a technique adjustment rather than a fault, but it surprises operators coming off a radial machine.
  • Owners of the R-Series 76-frame and 86-frame machines report the cab running under slight vacuum rather than the designed positive pressure, after Bobcat reversed engine cooling airflow without relocating the fan, and the resulting dust gets into the chassis, the vents and the ducting. The warning from the owner who traced it names the S76 explicitly.
  • Electrical dead-stops happen. One owner reports the machine shutting off mid-operation and then refusing to power up at all, with the display dead and fuses and cables checking out fine, which is a jobsite stoppage that needs dealer diagnostics rather than a roadside fix.
  • Starting near $74,000 and well past $80,000 with high flow and options, it lands squarely in compact track loader money, and plenty of buyers at that number simply take the tracks instead.
  • Bobcat charges hundreds for the service and operation manuals, which used buyers discover after the fact, and the increasingly electronic platform keeps pushing diagnosis toward dealer tools rather than your own wrenches.

Drawn from boomandbucket.com, skidsteerforum.com.

What buyers ask

Is the 2,900 lb rating comparable to a track loader's number?
No. Wheeled skid steers are rated at 50% of tipping load, so 2,900 lb here comes from a 5,800 lb tipping load. Track loaders quote 35%, so a tracked machine rated at 2,900 lb tips at roughly 8,300 lb and has much more margin before it gets light on the back. When you line up spec sheets across wheels and tracks, check the basis first or the wheeled machine will look stronger than it is.
Do I need the high-flow option?
Less often than on rival machines, which is the point. The standard 23.3 GPM at 3,500 psi runs buckets, forks, grapples, augers, brooms, blades and many brush cutters. The 30.3 GPM high-flow option is for cold planers, snow blowers and the hungrier heads. If you are unsure, price both, because unlike Cat's software enablement this is not a switch a dealer flips later.
S76-2 or a comparable compact track loader?
Ground condition and running cost. The wheeled machine crosses a site faster, costs far less per hour because there is no undercarriage being consumed, and with chains it beats rubber tracks on snow and ice. A track loader floats on soft ground, works wet sites and disturbs turf less. Owners who do turf or wet work with a wheeled machine generally admit to renting tracks when the ground turns.
What should I check on a demo or a used one?
Test the cab for positive pressure by taping a plastic bag over a half-inch cracked window and running the engine; it should balloon outward, not collapse inward. Check the display and electrical system thoroughly, since dead-display no-power faults are reported. Work the loader arms and the bucket cylinders both slowly and quickly to feel the creep behaviour. And ask whether the service and operation manuals are included, because buying them afterwards runs into the hundreds.
Why not step up to the 115 hp S86-2?
Power and hydraulics, at the cost of an emissions system. The S86-2 brings 115 hp, up to 42 GPM of Super Flow at 4,061 psi, and 3,500 lb rated, which is what full-time planing or mulching wants. But it carries a diesel particulate filter, where the 74 hp D24 in this machine does not, so buyers doing light-duty work with a lot of idling deliberately stay at this power level.

Machines in the same range

The rest of the Bobcat line
Bobcat S66-2

$66,049

Vertical Lift · wheels
2,400 lb rated50% of 4,800 lb
Engine
74 hp
Aux flow
17.6 GPM
Weight
7,046 lbs

Unveiled at ConExpo 2026 as part of Bobcat's nine-model loader refresh, the S66-2 is the second-generation Pro version of the mid-frame S66. It keeps the proven 74 hp D24 engine and 2,400 lb vertical-lift platform but adds a redesigned electrical system, an 8-inch touchscreen with infotainment, four drive modes, and available camera- and radar-based object detection.

Full sheet & owner reports
Bobcat S64-2

$62,918

Vertical Lift · wheels
2,300 lb rated50% of 4,600 lb
Engine
68 hp
Aux flow
17.6 GPM
Weight
6,855 lbs

Entry point to Bobcat's Pro line, a 68 hp vertical-lift skid steer carrying the same premium cab, drive modes and integrated tech as the bigger -2 machines. It suits operators who want the Pro cab and controls in the lightest, cheapest frame that offers them.

Full sheet & owner reports
Bobcat S86-2

$86,000

Vertical Lift · wheels
3,500 lb rated50% of 7,000 lb
Engine
115 hp
Aux flow
23 GPM
Weight
10,098 lbs

Bobcat's flagship wheeled skid steer reaches a second generation here, with the 3.4L engine bumped to 115 hp and rated capacity to 3,500 lb. The S86-2 keeps the S86's unique standard/high-flow/super-flow hydraulic lineup while adding the redesigned electrical system, 8-inch touchscreen, drive modes, and available Bobcat Sense object detection from the -2 platform refresh.

Full sheet & owner reports