Head to head

Takeuchi TL12V2 against Bobcat T76-2

The Takeuchi TL12V2 saves $1,000; the Takeuchi TL12V2 carries 1,209 lb more once both are rated the same way; the Bobcat T76-2 moves 0.1 GPM more through the auxiliary circuit.

Takeuchi TL12V2

Takeuchi

Takeuchi TL12V2

$95,000

Vertical Lift

vs
Bobcat T76-2

Bobcat

Bobcat T76-2

$96,000

Vertical Lift

Takeuchi TL12V2 and Bobcat T76-2 compared spec by spec
SpecTakeuchi TL12V2Bobcat T76-2
Price$95,000$96,000
Rated capacity, as advertised4,110 lbs2,900 lbs
Rated at35% of tipping load35% of tipping load
Tipping load11,740 lbs8,285 lbs
Capacity at its class convention4,109 lbs2,900 lbs
Engine power111 hp74 hp
EngineKubota V3800-TIEF4BBobcat (Doosan) D24
Auxiliary flow23.2 GPM23.3 GPM
Lift height129.9 in128.3 in
Operating weight13,195 lbs9,592 lbs
Lift pathVertical LiftVertical Lift
Rubber tracksYesYes
High flow availableYesYes
Enclosed cab availableYesYes
Two-speed travel availableYesYes
Self-levelling availableYesYes
A/C and heat availableYesYes
Warranty2 yr / 2,000 hr2 yr / 2,000 hr

What owners say about each

Takeuchi TL12V2

  • At 4,110 lb rated at the conservative 35% convention, the TL12V2 is one of the highest-lifting CTLs on the market, and heavy operators say it out-muscles machines that cost more.
  • The 111 hp Kubota V3800 engine delivers strong, reliable power, and owners praise it for pulling hard through the toughest dirt and material work.
  • Takeuchi invented the compact track loader, and the TL12V2's rugged undercarriage has a reputation for durability and long track life under commercial use.
  • Vertical lift to a 129.9-inch hinge-pin height loads tall trucks and hoppers without building a ramp of material, a real advantage for aggregate work.
  • The 11,740 lb tipping load keeps it planted when craning heavy loads at full height, which is what the capacity figure is actually resting on.
  • Takeuchi pricing typically undercuts a comparably-spec'd Cat 299D3 or Bobcat T86, so value-focused buyers get flagship capability for less.
  • The cab is comfortable with good visibility, and owners appreciate the straightforward, durable controls over long production days.
  • At over 13,000 lb it's a heavy machine that requires a serious truck and trailer, limiting mobility for smaller operators.
  • The standard auxiliary circuit is 23.2 GPM - ordinary for the class - and the 40.4 GPM high-flow package that turns it into a mulching carrier is an extra.
  • Undercarriage and track costs on a machine this size are significant, especially on abrasive ground.
  • Because dealers are independent, warranty and service experience can be inconsistent depending on the specific dealer.
  • The attachment and used-implement ecosystem is smaller than Bobcat's, so sourcing tools locally can be harder.
  • Its size and weight make it overkill and less nimble for tight residential work versus a medium-frame CTL.

Bobcat T76-2

  • The 128.3-inch hinge pin height with vertical lift and an 8,285 lb tipping load make loading full-size dump trucks and stacking heavy pallets genuinely easy - the core strengths that made the T76 popular carry straight over.
  • The 23.3 GPM standard auxiliary flow already runs attachments that force smaller machines into high-flow packages, and the 30.3 GPM option gives real mulcher and planer capability without a frame upgrade.
  • The DEF-free 74 hp D24 turbo-diesel means one less emissions system to maintain, a point forestry and brush-cutting owners specifically value on machines that live in debris.
  • The new 8-inch glove-friendly touchscreen with up to 20 operator profiles, split-screen camera feeds, and Machine IQ telematics finally matches the operator tech Cat introduced on the 265.
  • The 5-link torsion suspension undercarriage is standard on this frame rather than an extra, and operators covering rough ground all day rate it among the best rides in the class.
  • Dealer pricing starts near $99k - solidly into Cat 265 and Kubota SVL97-2 territory - and options push it six figures, a hard swallow for a 74 hp machine.
  • It's a first-model-year platform that reached dealers in summer 2026, so the new electrical architecture, touchscreen, and sensor suite have no long-term track record.
  • The engine stays at 74 hp for emissions reasons, so buyers doing high-production mulching still need to step up to the T86 class for real horsepower.
  • At 10,250 lbs before attachments it demands a heavy-duty trailer and properly rated tow rig, catching some owners off guard at the scales.
  • Resale on the unproven -2 generation is a question mark, and late-run used T76s at $20k+ discounts are strong competition on dealer lots.
  • Bob-Tach and the proprietary attachment ecosystem still steer owners toward pricier Bobcat-branded tools versus open-market alternatives.