Head to head

ASV RT-25 against ASV RT-40

The ASV RT-40 carries 266 lb more once both are rated the same way; the ASV RT-40 moves 2.0 GPM more through the auxiliary circuit.

ASV RT-25

ASV

ASV RT-25

$34,000

Radial Lift

vs
ASV RT-40

ASV

ASV RT-40

Dealer quote only

Radial Lift

ASV RT-25 and ASV RT-40 compared spec by spec
SpecASV RT-25ASV RT-40
Price$34,000Dealer quote only
Rated capacity, as advertised665 lbs931 lbs
Rated at35% of tipping load35% of tipping load
Tipping load1,900 lbs2,660 lbs
Capacity at its class convention665 lbs931 lbs
Engine power25 hp38 hp
EnginePerkins 403J-17TYanmar 3TNV86CT
Auxiliary flow11.3 GPM13.3 GPM
Lift height101 in101 in
Operating weight3,755 lbs4,005 lbs
Lift pathRadial LiftRadial Lift
Rubber tracksYesYes
High flow availableNoNo
Enclosed cab availableYesYes
Two-speed travel availableNoNo
Self-levelling availableNoNo
A/C and heat availableYesYes
Warranty2 yr / 2,000 hr2 yr / 2,000 hr

What owners say about each

ASV RT-25

  • At 48 inches wide it's the only sit-in CTL that fits through a standard residential gate, opening up backyard jobs that otherwise mean wheelbarrows or walk-behinds.
  • The 3,755 lb weight tows behind nearly any half-ton truck or even a large SUV, making it the easiest CTL in the industry to move.
  • Ground pressure is minimal, so it crosses finished lawns and irrigation lines leaving marks a rake fixes rather than ruts a crew rebuilds.
  • The Posi-Track suspended undercarriage rides smoother and climbs better in mud than the rigid mini-loaders it competes with.
  • The 24.7 hp Perkins diesel stays under emissions thresholds that require complex aftertreatment, keeping the machine mechanically simple.
  • A 101-inch lift height is remarkable for the size - it genuinely loads landscape dump trailers and small trucks.
  • The 665 lb rated capacity is genuinely tiny - a pallet of sod or wet retaining-wall block is already over its limit.
  • The 11.3 GPM auxiliary circuit only runs light attachments; augers and trenchers work, but anything hungrier stalls.
  • A 5.1 mph single-speed drive makes any significant ground move feel glacial.
  • The small cab is tight for big operators, and all-day comfort trails the larger frames.
  • The 1,900 lb tipping load means careful load placement - it gets light in the rear quickly with the arms extended.
  • Dealer coverage for parts is thin in many regions, which stings more on a machine bought for quick-turn rental work.
  • Price per pound of capacity is steep - you're paying for access, not lifting power, and buyers who don't need the 48-inch width get more machine elsewhere.

ASV RT-40

  • The suspended Posi-Track undercarriage spreads 4,005 lbs across a large track contact area, so it works wet lawns and soft ground that stops rigid-undercarriage machines of the same size.
  • A 931 lb rated capacity from a machine light enough to tow behind a half-ton pickup keeps trailer and truck costs down.
  • The pressurised cab is standard rather than an upcharge, which is unusual at this size and keeps dust out on demolition and landscape cleanup.
  • ASV's 2-year/2,000-hour warranty includes the no-derailment track guarantee, covering the part of a rubber-track machine buyers worry about most.
  • It fills the gap between the 48-inch-wide RT-25 and the 1,400 lb RT-50, so crews can size to the gate rather than over-buy.
  • ASV publishes no high-flow option for the RT-40, so hungry attachments like mulchers and cold planers are out of reach on a 13.3 GPM circuit.
  • No two-speed drive is published either, which makes long moves across a property slow.
  • A 101-inch hinge pin height is short for loading anything taller than a landscape trailer.
  • Rubber tracks chunk on rock, rebar and demolition debris, and replacements cost more than conventional CTL tracks.
  • ASV's dealer network is sparse in much of the country, so parts and warranty work mean longer trips than with Bobcat or Kubota.
  • ASV publishes no list price and its Build & Price tool routes to a dealer quote, so shopping this machine means calling around.