Head to head

ASV RT-25 against Gehl RT105

The ASV RT-25 saves $8,000; the Gehl RT105 carries 385 lb more once both are rated the same way; the Gehl RT105 moves 3.7 GPM more through the auxiliary circuit.

ASV RT-25

ASV

ASV RT-25

$34,000

Radial Lift

vs
Gehl RT105

Gehl

Gehl RT105

$42,000

Radial Lift

ASV RT-25 and Gehl RT105 compared spec by spec
SpecASV RT-25Gehl RT105
Price$34,000$42,000
Rated capacity, as advertised665 lbs1,050 lbs
Rated at35% of tipping load35% of tipping load
Tipping load1,900 lbs3,000 lbs
Capacity at its class convention665 lbs1,050 lbs
Engine power25 hp35 hp
EnginePerkins 403J-17TYanmar 3TNV88C
Auxiliary flow11.3 GPM15 GPM
Lift height101 in109 in
Operating weight3,755 lbs4,720 lbs
Lift pathRadial LiftRadial Lift
Rubber tracksYesYes
High flow availableNoNo
Enclosed cab availableYesYes
Two-speed travel availableNoNo
Self-levelling availableNoYes
A/C and heat availableYesNo
Warranty2 yr / 2,000 hr2 yr / 2,000 hr

What owners say about each

ASV RT-25

  • At 48 inches wide it's the only sit-in CTL that fits through a standard residential gate, opening up backyard jobs that otherwise mean wheelbarrows or walk-behinds.
  • The 3,755 lb weight tows behind nearly any half-ton truck or even a large SUV, making it the easiest CTL in the industry to move.
  • Ground pressure is minimal, so it crosses finished lawns and irrigation lines leaving marks a rake fixes rather than ruts a crew rebuilds.
  • The Posi-Track suspended undercarriage rides smoother and climbs better in mud than the rigid mini-loaders it competes with.
  • The 24.7 hp Perkins diesel stays under emissions thresholds that require complex aftertreatment, keeping the machine mechanically simple.
  • A 101-inch lift height is remarkable for the size - it genuinely loads landscape dump trailers and small trucks.
  • The 665 lb rated capacity is genuinely tiny - a pallet of sod or wet retaining-wall block is already over its limit.
  • The 11.3 GPM auxiliary circuit only runs light attachments; augers and trenchers work, but anything hungrier stalls.
  • A 5.1 mph single-speed drive makes any significant ground move feel glacial.
  • The small cab is tight for big operators, and all-day comfort trails the larger frames.
  • The 1,900 lb tipping load means careful load placement - it gets light in the rear quickly with the arms extended.
  • Dealer coverage for parts is thin in many regions, which stings more on a machine bought for quick-turn rental work.
  • Price per pound of capacity is steep - you're paying for access, not lifting power, and buyers who don't need the 48-inch width get more machine elsewhere.

Gehl RT105

  • The 50.8-inch width squeezes through standard backyard gates and double doors, opening up fenced-yard and interior jobs that mid-frame machines simply can't reach.
  • The 1,050 lb rating is taken at a conservative 35% of tipping load, so it handles its rated pallet of sod or pavers without feeling ready to nose over.
  • The naturally-aspirated Yanmar 3TNV88C is a simple, DEF-free workhorse that mechanically-inclined owners can service themselves with basic tools.
  • A 109-inch hinge pin height is tall for the sub-5,000 lb class and comfortably clears dump trailers and one-ton dump beds.
  • It undercuts the Bobcat T450 by thousands and carries the same 2-year/2,000-hour warranty, making it one of the cheapest paths into a new tracked machine.
  • There's no two-speed option, so 6 mph is all you get - ground moves across large properties feel painfully slow.
  • Air conditioning isn't offered at all, only a heat-and-defrost cab kit, so summer work means running the door open or sweating it out.
  • The 34.7 hp engine works hard with heavy dirt attachments, and operators note it bogs where 50+ hp small-frames push through.
  • Gehl's thin dealer network means parts and service can involve a long drive or a shipping wait that Bobcat owners rarely face.
  • The 84-inch dump height at full lift won't clear tall dump trucks, capping it at trailers and small truck beds.
  • Base machines come with old-school T-bar controls, and the pilot joystick upgrade that most operators now expect costs extra.