Head to head

ASV RT-25 against Gehl RT195

The Gehl RT195 carries 1,285 lb more once both are rated the same way; the Gehl RT195 moves 6.7 GPM more through the auxiliary circuit.

ASV RT-25

ASV

ASV RT-25

$34,000

Radial Lift

vs
Gehl RT195

Gehl

Gehl RT195

Dealer quote only

Radial Lift

ASV RT-25 and Gehl RT195 compared spec by spec
SpecASV RT-25Gehl RT195
Price$34,000Dealer quote only
Rated capacity, as advertised665 lbs1,950 lbs
Rated at35% of tipping load35% of tipping load
Tipping load1,900 lbs5,571 lbs
Capacity at its class convention665 lbs1,950 lbs
Engine power25 hp68 hp
EnginePerkins 403J-17TYanmar 4TNV98C-NMS2V
Auxiliary flow11.3 GPM18 GPM
Lift height101 in120 in
Operating weight3,755 lbs8,400 lbs
Lift pathRadial LiftRadial Lift
Rubber tracksYesYes
High flow availableNoYes
Enclosed cab availableYesYes
Two-speed travel availableNoNo
Self-levelling availableNoYes
A/C and heat availableYesYes
Warranty2 yr / 2,000 hr2 yr / 2,000 hr

What owners say about each

ASV RT-25

  • At 48 inches wide it's the only sit-in CTL that fits through a standard residential gate, opening up backyard jobs that otherwise mean wheelbarrows or walk-behinds.
  • The 3,755 lb weight tows behind nearly any half-ton truck or even a large SUV, making it the easiest CTL in the industry to move.
  • Ground pressure is minimal, so it crosses finished lawns and irrigation lines leaving marks a rake fixes rather than ruts a crew rebuilds.
  • The Posi-Track suspended undercarriage rides smoother and climbs better in mud than the rigid mini-loaders it competes with.
  • The 24.7 hp Perkins diesel stays under emissions thresholds that require complex aftertreatment, keeping the machine mechanically simple.
  • A 101-inch lift height is remarkable for the size - it genuinely loads landscape dump trailers and small trucks.
  • The 665 lb rated capacity is genuinely tiny - a pallet of sod or wet retaining-wall block is already over its limit.
  • The 11.3 GPM auxiliary circuit only runs light attachments; augers and trenchers work, but anything hungrier stalls.
  • A 5.1 mph single-speed drive makes any significant ground move feel glacial.
  • The small cab is tight for big operators, and all-day comfort trails the larger frames.
  • The 1,900 lb tipping load means careful load placement - it gets light in the rear quickly with the arms extended.
  • Dealer coverage for parts is thin in many regions, which stings more on a machine bought for quick-turn rental work.
  • Price per pound of capacity is steep - you're paying for access, not lifting power, and buyers who don't need the 48-inch width get more machine elsewhere.

Gehl RT195

  • The only radial-lift track loader Gehl still sells above 1,650 lbs, which matters if radial geometry is what you are after.
  • 1,950 lbs rated at 35% of tipping load, and 2,050 lbs with the optional counterweight - a conservative basis, unlike the wheeled machines' 50%.
  • 32 GPM high-flow option is generous for a machine this size and covers most brush and grading attachments.
  • Tracks plus radial lift is the combination for soft ground and slope work, where wheeled machines lose traction first.
  • Self-leveling and an A/C enclosed cab are available, which the smaller RT105 largely is not.
  • Single-speed travel only - no two-speed option is listed, so long carries are slow for a machine that weighs 8,400 lbs.
  • 18 GPM standard flow is low for the frame size; the useful flow is behind the high-flow option.
  • 120-inch hinge pin height is short compared with the vertical VT machines just above it in price.
  • Radial lift means reach at full height is limited, so high-side truck loading takes care.