Head to head

ASV VS-75 against Bobcat S70

The ASV VS-75 carries 2,740 lb more once both are rated the same way; the ASV VS-75 moves 17.2 GPM more through the auxiliary circuit.

ASV VS-75

ASV

ASV VS-75

Dealer quote only

Vertical Lift

vs
Bobcat S70

Bobcat

Bobcat S70

$29,512

Radial Lift

ASV VS-75 and Bobcat S70 compared spec by spec
SpecASV VS-75Bobcat S70
PriceDealer quote only$29,512
Rated capacity, as advertised3,500 lbs760 lbs
Rated at50% of tipping load50% of tipping load
Tipping load7,000 lbs1,520 lbs
Capacity at its class convention3,500 lbs760 lbs
Engine power74 hp23.5 hp
EngineDeutz TD2.9L4Bobcat (model not published)
Auxiliary flow26.1 GPM8.9 GPM
Lift height130 in94.5 in
Operating weight8,910 lbs2,892 lbs
Lift pathVertical LiftRadial Lift
Rubber tracksNoNo
High flow availableYesNo
Enclosed cab availableYesYes
Two-speed travel availableYesNo
Self-levelling availableNoNo
A/C and heat availableNoNo
Warranty2 yr / 2,000 hr2 yr / 2,000 hr

What owners say about each

ASV VS-75

  • A 3,500 lb rated capacity at 50% and a 7,000 lb tipping load make it the strongest lifter ASV sells, matching the vertical-lift machines contractors actually cross-shop.
  • The 130-inch hinge pin height clears tall dump truck sides cleanly, where the radial RS-75 at 125 inches has to work harder.
  • A 26.1 GPM standard circuit is larger than most rivals' base flow, and the 30.9 GPM high-flow option covers heavier attachments.
  • The 74 hp Deutz TD2.9L4 is widely serviced, and 3,335 psi of system pressure gives the hydraulics real authority.
  • No rubber tracks means no undercarriage rebuild and no track replacement - the running-cost problem that follows every Posi-Track machine.
  • Deutz power and a wheeled drivetrain give it the simplest service story in the ASV range.
  • At 8,910 lbs it is heavy for a wheeled skid steer, and a trailer plus attachments pushes the combination past comfortable three-quarter-ton towing.
  • Losing the Posi-Track undercarriage means losing the flotation and ride quality that are the reasons most buyers choose ASV in the first place.
  • ASV publishes no list price and routes its Build & Price tool to a dealer quote, so there is no posted number to negotiate against.
  • Yanmar's reported plan to phase ASV-branded loaders into a single-brand lineup has not been confirmed by Yanmar, but it is a live question for anyone weighing long-term parts and resale.
  • The wheeled line is two models deep against ten-plus track machines, so attachment and configuration support skews toward the Posi-Track side of the range.

Bobcat S70

  • At $29,512 it is by a wide margin the cheapest machine Bobcat sells, roughly half the price of the next model up, the S450.
  • A 2,892 lb operating weight means a half-ton pickup and a light trailer move it, so no second truck is needed to get to the job.
  • An enclosed cab is still on the options list at this size, so it is not restricted to fair-weather work the way most mini loaders are.
  • It is part of the 2026 Classic line rather than a leftover, so parts, attachments and dealer support come from the same network as the full-size machines.
  • 760 lb of rated capacity will not lift a full pallet of pavers or sod - this is a bucket-and-broom machine.
  • 8.9 GPM of auxiliary flow with no high-flow option rules out mulchers, planers and most hydraulic attachments outright.
  • It is the only Bobcat loader with no two-speed option at all, so moving between work areas is slow.
  • The 94.5 in lift height is more than a foot short of the S450's, which puts loading a tall dump truck out of reach.
  • 23.5 hp is a fraction of a mid-frame machine's output, so sustained production work belongs on a bigger loader.