Head to head

Bobcat S70 against Cat 242D3

The Cat 242D3 carries 1,440 lb more once both are rated the same way; the Cat 242D3 moves 11.1 GPM more through the auxiliary circuit.

Bobcat S70

Bobcat

Bobcat S70

$29,512

Radial Lift

vs
Cat 242D3

Caterpillar

Cat 242D3

Dealer quote only

Vertical Lift

Bobcat S70 and Cat 242D3 compared spec by spec
SpecBobcat S70Cat 242D3
Price$29,512Dealer quote only
Rated capacity, as advertised760 lbs2,200 lbs
Rated at50% of tipping load50% of tipping load
Tipping load1,520 lbs4,400 lbs
Capacity at its class convention760 lbs2,200 lbs
Engine power23.5 hp74 hp
EngineBobcat (model not published)Cat C3.3B DIT
Auxiliary flow8.9 GPM20 GPM
Lift height94.5 in121.1 in
Operating weight2,892 lbs7,138 lbs
Lift pathRadial LiftVertical Lift
Rubber tracksNoNo
High flow availableNoYes
Enclosed cab availableYesYes
Two-speed travel availableNoYes
Self-levelling availableNoYes
A/C and heat availableNoYes
Warranty2 yr / 2,000 hr2 yr / 2,000 hr

What owners say about each

Bobcat S70

  • At $29,512 it is by a wide margin the cheapest machine Bobcat sells, roughly half the price of the next model up, the S450.
  • A 2,892 lb operating weight means a half-ton pickup and a light trailer move it, so no second truck is needed to get to the job.
  • An enclosed cab is still on the options list at this size, so it is not restricted to fair-weather work the way most mini loaders are.
  • It is part of the 2026 Classic line rather than a leftover, so parts, attachments and dealer support come from the same network as the full-size machines.
  • 760 lb of rated capacity will not lift a full pallet of pavers or sod - this is a bucket-and-broom machine.
  • 8.9 GPM of auxiliary flow with no high-flow option rules out mulchers, planers and most hydraulic attachments outright.
  • It is the only Bobcat loader with no two-speed option at all, so moving between work areas is slow.
  • The 94.5 in lift height is more than a foot short of the S450's, which puts loading a tall dump truck out of reach.
  • 23.5 hp is a fraction of a mid-frame machine's output, so sustained production work belongs on a bigger loader.

Cat 242D3

  • Vertical lift geometry keeps the load close and reaches highest at full extension, which is what loading a high-sided truck actually needs.
  • At 7,138 lb it is the lighter of the two 2,200 lb D3 wheeled machines, so it tows behind less truck than the radial-lift 246D3.
  • The 30 GPM high-flow option covers most attachments short of a large mulcher.
  • Being an outgoing generation is the point: dealers discount D3 stock against the next-gen 250 sitting beside it.
  • Cat publishes no MSRP for it, so there is no list price to negotiate against — everything depends on what the dealer has to move.
  • It is the generation Cat is replacing, which will shorten how long dealers stock parts and attachments specific to it.
  • 20 GPM standard flow is the lowest of the mid-frame D3 wheeled machines; the 246D3 and 262D3 both start at 23.
  • Cat parts and dealer labour sit at the top of the market whatever generation you buy.