Head to head

Bobcat S70 against Gehl R135 GEN:2

The Gehl R135 GEN:2 carries 590 lb more once both are rated the same way; the Gehl R135 GEN:2 moves 8.1 GPM more through the auxiliary circuit.

Bobcat S70

Bobcat

Bobcat S70

$29,512

Radial Lift

vs
Gehl R135 GEN:2

Gehl

Gehl R135 GEN:2

Dealer quote only

Radial Lift

Bobcat S70 and Gehl R135 GEN:2 compared spec by spec
SpecBobcat S70Gehl R135 GEN:2
Price$29,512Dealer quote only
Rated capacity, as advertised760 lbs1,350 lbs
Rated at50% of tipping load50% of tipping load
Tipping load1,520 lbs2,700 lbs
Capacity at its class convention760 lbs1,350 lbs
Engine power23.5 hp46 hp
EngineBobcat (model not published)Yanmar 4TNV88C
Auxiliary flow8.9 GPM17 GPM
Lift height94.5 in110 in
Operating weight2,892 lbs5,255 lbs
Lift pathRadial LiftRadial Lift
Rubber tracksNoNo
High flow availableNoNo
Enclosed cab availableYesYes
Two-speed travel availableNoNo
Self-levelling availableNoNo
A/C and heat availableNoNo
Warranty2 yr / 2,000 hr2 yr / 2,000 hr

What owners say about each

Bobcat S70

  • At $29,512 it is by a wide margin the cheapest machine Bobcat sells, roughly half the price of the next model up, the S450.
  • A 2,892 lb operating weight means a half-ton pickup and a light trailer move it, so no second truck is needed to get to the job.
  • An enclosed cab is still on the options list at this size, so it is not restricted to fair-weather work the way most mini loaders are.
  • It is part of the 2026 Classic line rather than a leftover, so parts, attachments and dealer support come from the same network as the full-size machines.
  • 760 lb of rated capacity will not lift a full pallet of pavers or sod - this is a bucket-and-broom machine.
  • 8.9 GPM of auxiliary flow with no high-flow option rules out mulchers, planers and most hydraulic attachments outright.
  • It is the only Bobcat loader with no two-speed option at all, so moving between work areas is slow.
  • The 94.5 in lift height is more than a foot short of the S450's, which puts loading a tall dump truck out of reach.
  • 23.5 hp is a fraction of a mid-frame machine's output, so sustained production work belongs on a bigger loader.

Gehl R135 GEN:2

  • At 5,255 lbs it trailers behind a three-quarter-ton pickup, which is the practical ceiling for most farm and small-contractor towing.
  • The 46 hp Yanmar 4TNV88C sits below the power band that forces particulate-filter hardware, so there is no regeneration cycle to plan work around.
  • Radial geometry pushes hard at ground level, which is most of what a machine this size gets bought for - scraping, backdragging and rough grading.
  • The GEN:2 revision is the current US model rather than run-out stock, so parts and dealer support are live.
  • Built in Madison, South Dakota alongside the Manitou 1350R NXT:2, so components move through two dealer networks instead of one.
  • 17 GPM standard flow with no high-flow package rules out mulchers, cold planers and most hydraulic breakers.
  • No two-speed travel option, so crossing a larger property eats time.
  • A 110-inch hinge pin height will not clear the sides of a full-size dump truck.
  • Gehl dealer coverage is thin next to Bobcat, Cat and Deere, and parts waits are the usual complaint where the brand has little presence.
  • Gehl publishes no list price at all, so every figure is dealer-specific and hard to benchmark before you walk in.