Head to head

Bobcat S70 against Gehl R190 GEN:2

The Gehl R190 GEN:2 carries 1,140 lb more once both are rated the same way; the Gehl R190 GEN:2 moves 10.1 GPM more through the auxiliary circuit.

Bobcat S70

Bobcat

Bobcat S70

$29,512

Radial Lift

vs
Gehl R190 GEN:2

Gehl

Gehl R190 GEN:2

Dealer quote only

Radial Lift

Bobcat S70 and Gehl R190 GEN:2 compared spec by spec
SpecBobcat S70Gehl R190 GEN:2
Price$29,512Dealer quote only
Rated capacity, as advertised760 lbs1,900 lbs
Rated at50% of tipping load50% of tipping load
Tipping load1,520 lbs3,800 lbs
Capacity at its class convention760 lbs1,900 lbs
Engine power23.5 hp69 hp
EngineBobcat (model not published)Yanmar 4TNV98C-NMS2V
Auxiliary flow8.9 GPM19 GPM
Lift height94.5 in119 in
Operating weight2,892 lbs6,995 lbs
Lift pathRadial LiftRadial Lift
Rubber tracksNoNo
High flow availableNoYes
Enclosed cab availableYesYes
Two-speed travel availableNoYes
Self-levelling availableNoNo
A/C and heat availableNoYes
Warranty2 yr / 2,000 hr2 yr / 2,000 hr

What owners say about each

Bobcat S70

  • At $29,512 it is by a wide margin the cheapest machine Bobcat sells, roughly half the price of the next model up, the S450.
  • A 2,892 lb operating weight means a half-ton pickup and a light trailer move it, so no second truck is needed to get to the job.
  • An enclosed cab is still on the options list at this size, so it is not restricted to fair-weather work the way most mini loaders are.
  • It is part of the 2026 Classic line rather than a leftover, so parts, attachments and dealer support come from the same network as the full-size machines.
  • 760 lb of rated capacity will not lift a full pallet of pavers or sod - this is a bucket-and-broom machine.
  • 8.9 GPM of auxiliary flow with no high-flow option rules out mulchers, planers and most hydraulic attachments outright.
  • It is the only Bobcat loader with no two-speed option at all, so moving between work areas is slow.
  • The 94.5 in lift height is more than a foot short of the S450's, which puts loading a tall dump truck out of reach.
  • 23.5 hp is a fraction of a mid-frame machine's output, so sustained production work belongs on a bigger loader.

Gehl R190 GEN:2

  • The largest radial-lift wheeled skid steer Gehl still sells, which matters if you specifically want radial geometry above 1,650 lbs.
  • A 30 GPM high-flow option opens up brooms, augers, cold planers and the lighter mulching heads.
  • 12 mph two-speed travel makes long carries across acreage noticeably quicker than single-speed machines in this class.
  • 119-inch hinge pin height clears standard tandem dump trucks, so it is not limited to trailers and low-side bodies.
  • The 69 hp Yanmar 4TNV98C-NMS2V is naturally aspirated with no DEF system to service.
  • Covered by Gehl's standard two-year, 2,000-hour warranty, which beats the one-year coverage several premium brands still ship.
  • Radial lift gives up reach at full height, so loading over a high truck side takes more positioning than a vertical machine.
  • Self-leveling is not part of the package on the radial R-series, so pallet and bale work needs manual bucket feathering.
  • At 6,995 lbs it is past the point where a half-ton pickup and light trailer will move it.
  • No published list price, so quotes vary by dealer and are hard to compare.