Head to head

Bobcat S70 against Gehl V230

The Gehl V230 carries 1,540 lb more once both are rated the same way; the Gehl V230 moves 14.1 GPM more through the auxiliary circuit.

Bobcat S70

Bobcat

Bobcat S70

$29,512

Radial Lift

vs
Gehl V230

Gehl

Gehl V230

Dealer quote only

Vertical Lift

Bobcat S70 and Gehl V230 compared spec by spec
SpecBobcat S70Gehl V230
Price$29,512Dealer quote only
Rated capacity, as advertised760 lbs2,300 lbs
Rated at50% of tipping load50% of tipping load
Tipping load1,520 lbs4,600 lbs
Capacity at its class convention760 lbs2,300 lbs
Engine power23.5 hp72 hp
EngineBobcat (model not published)Yanmar 4TNV98CT-XNGL
Auxiliary flow8.9 GPM23 GPM
Lift height94.5 in122 in
Operating weight2,892 lbs7,749 lbs
Lift pathRadial LiftVertical Lift
Rubber tracksNoNo
High flow availableNoYes
Enclosed cab availableYesYes
Two-speed travel availableNoYes
Self-levelling availableNoYes
A/C and heat availableNoYes
Warranty2 yr / 2,000 hr2 yr / 2,000 hr

What owners say about each

Bobcat S70

  • At $29,512 it is by a wide margin the cheapest machine Bobcat sells, roughly half the price of the next model up, the S450.
  • A 2,892 lb operating weight means a half-ton pickup and a light trailer move it, so no second truck is needed to get to the job.
  • An enclosed cab is still on the options list at this size, so it is not restricted to fair-weather work the way most mini loaders are.
  • It is part of the 2026 Classic line rather than a leftover, so parts, attachments and dealer support come from the same network as the full-size machines.
  • 760 lb of rated capacity will not lift a full pallet of pavers or sod - this is a bucket-and-broom machine.
  • 8.9 GPM of auxiliary flow with no high-flow option rules out mulchers, planers and most hydraulic attachments outright.
  • It is the only Bobcat loader with no two-speed option at all, so moving between work areas is slow.
  • The 94.5 in lift height is more than a foot short of the S450's, which puts loading a tall dump truck out of reach.
  • 23.5 hp is a fraction of a mid-frame machine's output, so sustained production work belongs on a bigger loader.

Gehl V230

  • Vertical lift keeps the load close in through the full arc, so pallets clear truck sides without repositioning.
  • 23 GPM standard flow with a 30 GPM high-flow option covers most attachment catalogs without stepping up a frame size.
  • Self-leveling and an air-conditioned enclosed cab are available, which the radial R-series machines below it largely are not.
  • 12 mph two-speed travel makes it practical on sites where the stockpile and the work are a few hundred yards apart.
  • Turbocharged Yanmar 4TNV98CT-XNGL delivers 72 hp without the frame growth of the large-frame machines.
  • At 7,749 lbs it needs a proper equipment trailer and a three-quarter-ton truck minimum.
  • Vertical geometry is less aggressive than radial at ground level, so it backdrags and scrapes less willingly.
  • Gehl's dealer footprint is the limiting factor on service response in much of the country.
  • No maker-published price, and the mid-range V-series is recent enough that used comparables are scarce.