Head to head

Bobcat S70 against Gehl V325

The Gehl V325 carries 2,490 lb more once both are rated the same way; the Gehl V325 moves 16.1 GPM more through the auxiliary circuit.

Bobcat S70

Bobcat

Bobcat S70

$29,512

Radial Lift

vs
Gehl V325

Gehl

Gehl V325

Dealer quote only

Vertical Lift

Bobcat S70 and Gehl V325 compared spec by spec
SpecBobcat S70Gehl V325
Price$29,512Dealer quote only
Rated capacity, as advertised760 lbs3,250 lbs
Rated at50% of tipping load50% of tipping load
Tipping load1,520 lbs6,499 lbs
Capacity at its class convention760 lbs3,250 lbs
Engine power23.5 hp72 hp
EngineBobcat (model not published)Yanmar 4TNV98CT-9NGL
Auxiliary flow8.9 GPM25 GPM
Lift height94.5 in134 in
Operating weight2,892 lbs9,101 lbs
Lift pathRadial LiftVertical Lift
Rubber tracksNoNo
High flow availableNoYes
Enclosed cab availableYesYes
Two-speed travel availableNoYes
Self-levelling availableNoYes
A/C and heat availableNoYes
Warranty2 yr / 2,000 hr2 yr / 2,000 hr

What owners say about each

Bobcat S70

  • At $29,512 it is by a wide margin the cheapest machine Bobcat sells, roughly half the price of the next model up, the S450.
  • A 2,892 lb operating weight means a half-ton pickup and a light trailer move it, so no second truck is needed to get to the job.
  • An enclosed cab is still on the options list at this size, so it is not restricted to fair-weather work the way most mini loaders are.
  • It is part of the 2026 Classic line rather than a leftover, so parts, attachments and dealer support come from the same network as the full-size machines.
  • 760 lb of rated capacity will not lift a full pallet of pavers or sod - this is a bucket-and-broom machine.
  • 8.9 GPM of auxiliary flow with no high-flow option rules out mulchers, planers and most hydraulic attachments outright.
  • It is the only Bobcat loader with no two-speed option at all, so moving between work areas is slow.
  • The 94.5 in lift height is more than a foot short of the S450's, which puts loading a tall dump truck out of reach.
  • 23.5 hp is a fraction of a mid-frame machine's output, so sustained production work belongs on a bigger loader.

Gehl V325

  • 3,250 lbs of rated capacity at 50% of tipping load, and optional side counterweights take it to 3,450 lbs.
  • A 134-inch hinge pin height clears essentially any truck body you will meet on a jobsite.
  • 34 GPM high-flow option handles the heavy attachment end of the catalog - large mulchers, planers, breakers.
  • Brand-new platform as of September 2025, so the machine is at the start of its parts and support life rather than the end.
  • 11 mph two-speed travel with self-leveling and an A/C cab, which is the full contractor specification.
  • Shared platform with the Manitou 3250V means the engineering behind it is carrying two brands' volume.
  • At 9,101 lbs this is a dedicated-trailer machine with real transport cost attached.
  • Gehl's own web page lists the power source as 'Battery' - a data-entry error; it is a 72 hp Yanmar 4TNV98CT-9NGL diesel, and there is no electric Gehl skid steer.
  • 72 hp is modest for 3,250 lbs, and the V335 above it jumps to 100 hp for only 100 lbs more capacity.
  • Launched too recently for meaningful dealer-listing price history, so there is little to benchmark a quote against.
  • Large-frame Gehl machines are rare on the used market, which makes resale harder to predict.