Head to head

Bobcat S70 against Gehl V330 GEN:2

The Gehl V330 GEN:2 carries 2,540 lb more once both are rated the same way; the Gehl V330 GEN:2 moves 15.1 GPM more through the auxiliary circuit.

Bobcat S70

Bobcat

Bobcat S70

$29,512

Radial Lift

vs
Gehl V330 GEN:2

Gehl

Gehl V330 GEN:2

Dealer quote only

Vertical Lift

Bobcat S70 and Gehl V330 GEN:2 compared spec by spec
SpecBobcat S70Gehl V330 GEN:2
Price$29,512Dealer quote only
Rated capacity, as advertised760 lbs3,300 lbs
Rated at50% of tipping load50% of tipping load
Tipping load1,520 lbs6,600 lbs
Capacity at its class convention760 lbs3,300 lbs
Engine power23.5 hp72 hp
EngineBobcat (model not published)Yanmar 4TNV98CT-CNMS
Auxiliary flow8.9 GPM24 GPM
Lift height94.5 in131 in
Operating weight2,892 lbs9,090 lbs
Lift pathRadial LiftVertical Lift
Rubber tracksNoNo
High flow availableNoYes
Enclosed cab availableYesYes
Two-speed travel availableNoYes
Self-levelling availableNoYes
A/C and heat availableNoYes
Warranty2 yr / 2,000 hr2 yr / 2,000 hr

What owners say about each

Bobcat S70

  • At $29,512 it is by a wide margin the cheapest machine Bobcat sells, roughly half the price of the next model up, the S450.
  • A 2,892 lb operating weight means a half-ton pickup and a light trailer move it, so no second truck is needed to get to the job.
  • An enclosed cab is still on the options list at this size, so it is not restricted to fair-weather work the way most mini loaders are.
  • It is part of the 2026 Classic line rather than a leftover, so parts, attachments and dealer support come from the same network as the full-size machines.
  • 760 lb of rated capacity will not lift a full pallet of pavers or sod - this is a bucket-and-broom machine.
  • 8.9 GPM of auxiliary flow with no high-flow option rules out mulchers, planers and most hydraulic attachments outright.
  • It is the only Bobcat loader with no two-speed option at all, so moving between work areas is slow.
  • The 94.5 in lift height is more than a foot short of the S450's, which puts loading a tall dump truck out of reach.
  • 23.5 hp is a fraction of a mid-frame machine's output, so sustained production work belongs on a bigger loader.

Gehl V330 GEN:2

  • 3,300 lbs of capacity with a 35 GPM high-flow option, the highest standard-frame flow Gehl offers on wheels.
  • 12 mph two-speed is a notch quicker than the 11 mph large-frame machines that sit around it.
  • The GEN:2 designation marks it as the current model - the plain V330 page still on gehl.com is the superseded machine.
  • Self-leveling and A/C cab available, matching the large-frame machines' operator specification.
  • Sits awkwardly between the V325 and V335 on capacity, and the model naming makes it easy to buy the wrong one.
  • 131-inch lift height is the shortest of Gehl's 3,250 lb-and-up wheeled machines.
  • 72 hp for 3,300 lbs is the same engine the much smaller V230 uses.
  • No published price and thin dealer-listing coverage, like the rest of the big Gehl wheeled range.