Head to head

Bobcat S70 against Gehl V335

The Gehl V335 carries 2,591 lb more once both are rated the same way; the Gehl V335 moves 16.1 GPM more through the auxiliary circuit.

Bobcat S70

Bobcat

Bobcat S70

$29,512

Radial Lift

vs
Gehl V335

Gehl

Gehl V335

Dealer quote only

Vertical Lift

Bobcat S70 and Gehl V335 compared spec by spec
SpecBobcat S70Gehl V335
Price$29,512Dealer quote only
Rated capacity, as advertised760 lbs3,350 lbs
Rated at50% of tipping load50% of tipping load
Tipping load1,520 lbs6,702 lbs
Capacity at its class convention760 lbs3,351 lbs
Engine power23.5 hp100 hp
EngineBobcat (model not published)Deutz TCD3.6
Auxiliary flow8.9 GPM25 GPM
Lift height94.5 in134 in
Operating weight2,892 lbs9,835 lbs
Lift pathRadial LiftVertical Lift
Rubber tracksNoNo
High flow availableNoYes
Enclosed cab availableYesYes
Two-speed travel availableNoYes
Self-levelling availableNoYes
A/C and heat availableNoYes
Warranty2 yr / 2,000 hr2 yr / 2,000 hr

What owners say about each

Bobcat S70

  • At $29,512 it is by a wide margin the cheapest machine Bobcat sells, roughly half the price of the next model up, the S450.
  • A 2,892 lb operating weight means a half-ton pickup and a light trailer move it, so no second truck is needed to get to the job.
  • An enclosed cab is still on the options list at this size, so it is not restricted to fair-weather work the way most mini loaders are.
  • It is part of the 2026 Classic line rather than a leftover, so parts, attachments and dealer support come from the same network as the full-size machines.
  • 760 lb of rated capacity will not lift a full pallet of pavers or sod - this is a bucket-and-broom machine.
  • 8.9 GPM of auxiliary flow with no high-flow option rules out mulchers, planers and most hydraulic attachments outright.
  • It is the only Bobcat loader with no two-speed option at all, so moving between work areas is slow.
  • The 94.5 in lift height is more than a foot short of the S450's, which puts loading a tall dump truck out of reach.
  • 23.5 hp is a fraction of a mid-frame machine's output, so sustained production work belongs on a bigger loader.

Gehl V335

  • 40 GPM high-flow option is genuinely enough for large mulching heads, which 30-34 GPM machines only manage marginally.
  • 100 hp Deutz TCD3.6 gives it the power reserve to run those attachments and still drive the wheels.
  • 3,350 lbs standard, rising to 3,550 lbs with the optional side counterweights.
  • 134-inch hinge pin height loads any jobsite truck body.
  • 12 mph two-speed, self-leveling and A/C cab come together as a complete contractor package.
  • 9,835 lbs of operating weight puts real transport and ground-pressure constraints on it.
  • Gehl's page wrongly lists the power source as 'Battery' - it is a Deutz TCD3.6 diesel with a published fuel tank.
  • Only 6,702 lbs of tipping load, so the 50%-basis rating leaves little margin when a bucket loads unevenly.
  • A different engine brand from the Yanmar machines below it, which means a second parts and service relationship for a mixed fleet.
  • Launched September 2025, so there is almost no dealer-listing price history to check a quote against.
  • Capacity gain over the V325 is marginal while the price step is not, which makes the two hard to choose between on paper.