Head to head

Cat 250 against Cat 260

The Cat 250 saves $7,416; the Cat 260 carries 472 lb more once both are rated the same way.

Cat 250

Caterpillar

Cat 250

$60,493

Vertical Lift

vs
Cat 260

Caterpillar

Cat 260

$67,909

Vertical Lift

Cat 250 and Cat 260 compared spec by spec
SpecCat 250Cat 260
Price$60,493$67,909
Rated capacity, as advertised2,689 lbs3,160 lbs
Rated at50% of tipping load50% of tipping load
Tipping load5,378 lbs6,321 lbs
Capacity at its class convention2,689 lbs3,161 lbs
Engine power74 hp74 hp
EngineCat C2.8TCat C2.8T
Auxiliary flow20 GPM20 GPM
Lift height124 in132 in
Operating weight7,829 lbs8,523 lbs
Lift pathVertical LiftVertical Lift
Rubber tracksNoNo
High flow availableYesYes
Enclosed cab availableYesYes
Two-speed travel availableYesYes
Self-levelling availableYesYes
A/C and heat availableYesYes
Warranty2 yr / 2,000 hr2 yr / 2,000 hr

What owners say about each

Cat 250

  • The 2,689 lb rated operating capacity essentially matches the bigger 262D3 it helps replace, so buyers get medium-frame lifting numbers in a lighter, cheaper package.
  • At 7,829 lbs it tows comfortably on a standard 10k equipment trailer with attachments, a practical advantage owners highlight over the heavier 260 and every CTL.
  • The new C2.8T holds its 74 hp across a wide RPM band with a big torque gain over the old D3 engines, and operators say it lugs through pushing and grading work without the constant downshifting feel.
  • The 124-inch bucket pin height is 3 inches taller than the outgoing machines, enough to clear the sideboards on most tandem dump trucks.
  • No DEF system thanks to the sub-75 hp rating means one less consumable and no SCR sensors to fail, a real reliability plus for high-hour fleet duty.
  • The 8-inch touchscreen, rearview camera, and standard Product Link telematics bring fleet-management features to a price class where competitors still charge extra.
  • Standard auxiliary flow is 20 GPM versus 23 GPM on the old 262D3, so some attachments that ran fine on the D3 need the High Flow enablement on the 250.
  • The next-gen price premium is real - it lists thousands above the equivalent outgoing D3, and budget buyers note Bobcat's S66 and Case's SR-series undercut it.
  • Wheeled machines still can't follow CTLs onto soft or muddy ground, and buyers in wet climates increasingly skip straight to the 255 despite the higher price.
  • As the smallest of the new wheeled line it shares its frame with the 260, so it gives up capacity to its sibling while costing only moderately less - several reviewers call the 260 the better value.
  • Early-production software glitches with the touchscreen and displays showed up across the next-gen line, and fixes require a dealer visit rather than an owner reset.
  • The electronics-rich platform makes DIY troubleshooting harder than the D3s, effectively increasing dependence on Cat dealer service at whatever rates they charge.

Cat 260

  • Rated operating capacity jumps to 3,160 lbs from the 262D3's 2,700, a 17% gain that owners handling brick, seed, and fertilizer pallets notice immediately.
  • The 132-inch bucket pin height is a genuine truck-loading height for a mid-frame wheeled machine, clearing dump truck sides the 262D3 strained to reach.
  • Torque from the new C2.8T is dramatically improved over the old C3.3B, and operators report the 260 holds ground speed while backdragging and pushing where the D3 bogged.
  • The High Flow XPS option brings 34 GPM to a wheeled mid-frame, enough for planers and wheel saws that used to demand a larger, more expensive carrier.
  • The 8-inch touchscreen with switchable ISO/H controls, rearview camera, and standard telematics matches features Bobcat and Deere charge option money for.
  • Standard flow dropped to 20 GPM from the 262D3's 23 GPM, forcing buyers with existing attachments to double-check requirements or budget for the High Flow enablement.
  • The next-gen premium prices it against strong competition - a comparably equipped Bobcat S76 or Deere 330G often quotes lower, and owners say Cat dealers hold firm on price.
  • At 8,523 lbs it's a couple hundred pounds heavier than the 262D3, nudging total trailer loads closer to 10k limits once attachments come along.
  • Early production machines shared the next-gen line's software teething problems, with touchscreen freezes and sensor faults resolved only by dealer updates.
  • Buyers wanting more than 74 hp in a wheeled Cat have a big price gap to the 111 hp 270 - there's no intermediate 90 hp option like some competitors offer.