Head to head

Cat 255 against Cat 270

The Cat 255 saves $14,638; only the Cat 255 runs tracks, so their advertised capacities are not measured the same way; the Cat 270 moves 3.0 GPM more through the auxiliary circuit; only the Cat 255 runs rubber tracks.

Cat 255

Caterpillar

Cat 255

$75,362

Vertical Lift

vs
Cat 270

Caterpillar

Cat 270

$90,000

Vertical Lift

These two are rated differently on purpose. A wheeled skid steer is rated at half its tipping load and a track loader at 35 per cent, because the track machine holds back more reserve. So the capacity rows below are not a like-for-like contest, and the tipping load row is the closer thing to one.

Cat 255 and Cat 270 compared spec by spec
SpecCat 255Cat 270
Price$75,362$90,000
Rated capacity, as advertised2,499 lbs3,557 lbs
Rated at35% of tipping load50% of tipping load
Tipping load7,140 lbs7,114 lbs
Capacity at its class convention2,499 lbs3,557 lbs
Engine power74 hp100 hp
EngineCat C2.8TCat C3.6TA
Auxiliary flow20 GPM23 GPM
Lift height124 in134 in
Operating weight9,578 lbs10,441 lbs
Lift pathVertical LiftVertical Lift
Rubber tracksYesNo
High flow availableYesYes
Enclosed cab availableYesYes
Two-speed travel availableYesYes
Self-levelling availableYesYes
A/C and heat availableYesYes
Warranty2 yr / 2,000 hr2 yr / 2,000 hr

What owners say about each

Cat 255

  • The 24% jump in rated operating capacity over the 259D3 (2,499 vs 2,000 lbs) is immediately noticeable when handling pallets of sod or block, and owners say it finally matches what competitors offered in this frame size.
  • Every standard-flow machine ships from the factory 'High Flow ready', so you can unlock 30 GPM later with a dealer enablement instead of regretting a spec decision at purchase time.
  • Tilt breakout force is up 36% and lift breakout 26% versus the 259D3, and operators digging in clay or prying out stumps say the machine feels like a size class bigger than it is.
  • The 124-inch bucket pin height is class-leading, and vertical lift with dual-direction self-leveling makes loading dump trucks and stacking pallets genuinely easier than the outgoing radial competitors.
  • The optional 8-inch touchscreen with standard rearview camera integration and Bluetooth is a big usability upgrade, and Product Link telematics come standard for tracking hours and location remotely.
  • The C2.8T stays under the 75 hp emissions threshold, so there's no DEF tank to fill - a running cost and complexity advantage owners specifically call out over 100+ hp machines.
  • Pricing jumped roughly 15% over the outgoing 259D3, and owners on equipment forums grumble that a well-optioned 255 now quotes well past $90k before attachments.
  • Standard auxiliary flow dropped to 20 GPM (the 259D3 had 23 GPM), so buyers running hungrier attachments are pushed into the High Flow enablement or XPS package to compensate.
  • At 9,578 lbs it's nearly 600 lbs heavier than the 259D3, which pushes some existing trailer setups over their rated capacity once you add a bucket and a second attachment.
  • Early-production machines had their share of software and touchscreen gremlins, and some owners report waiting on dealer flash updates to resolve monitor freezes and sensor faults.
  • The new electronics-heavy design worries buyers who keep machines 10+ years - there's simply more that can only be diagnosed and fixed at a Cat dealer.
  • There's no radial-lift option in the next-gen mid frame anymore, and operators who preferred the radial path's mid-lift reach for grading feel the lineup lost something.
  • Cat dealer parts and service pricing runs at a premium, and the sealed one-piece cab, while excellent, makes some repairs like glass replacement pricier than the old two-piece design.

Cat 270

  • The turbocharged, aftercooled C3.6TA holds its 100 hp under load, and operators running planers and wheel saws say it keeps RPM where the 272D3 it replaces would sag.
  • High Flow XPS is available at 34 GPM and 4,061 psi, one of the strongest auxiliary packages offered in any wheeled skid steer - though it is an option above the 23 GPM standard circuit.
  • The 3,557 lb ROC ties with class leaders, and the near-134-inch pin height loads tandem dumps with sideboards without piling material at the tailgate.
  • On pavement it does what no CTL can - milling, sweeping, and demolition work all day with cheap, fast tire changes instead of thousand-dollar track replacements.
  • The sealed pressurized cab with heated/ventilated air-ride seat and 8-inch touchscreen is a night-and-day upgrade over the 272D3's operator station.
  • Stability under heavy loads is excellent thanks to the 10,441 lb operating weight and long wheelbase, and operators note far less bounce at speed than smaller frames.
  • The 270 XE upgrade path means high-production buyers can stay on the same platform, parts, and dealer relationship when they need even more hydraulic output.
  • The C3.6TA brings full Tier 4 Final aftertreatment - DEF, DPF, and regens - which the 74 hp 250 and 260 avoid entirely, adding running cost and potential downtime.
  • At 10,441 lbs it's heavier than some compact track loaders, so the traditional 'wheeled machines are easy to tow' advantage largely disappears at this size.
  • Wheeled traction limits it to firm ground - owners doing dirt work concede the 275 CTL walks away from it the moment conditions get soft or wet.
  • Early-adopter reports include touchscreen and software quirks consistent with the rest of the next-gen rollout, requiring dealer flash updates to settle.
  • Its size and turning footprint make it clumsy in tight urban jobsites where a 260-size machine with the same 34 GPM XPS option covers most needs.