Head to head
Cat 265 against Cat 270
The Cat 270 saves $5,000; only the Cat 265 runs tracks, so their advertised capacities are not measured the same way; only the Cat 265 runs rubber tracks.
These two are rated differently on purpose. A wheeled skid steer is rated at half its tipping load and a track loader at 35 per cent, because the track machine holds back more reserve. So the capacity rows below are not a like-for-like contest, and the tipping load row is the closer thing to one.
| Spec | Cat 265 | Cat 270 |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $95,000 | $90,000 |
| Rated capacity, as advertised | 2,823 lbs | 3,557 lbs |
| Rated at | 35% of tipping load | 50% of tipping load |
| Tipping load | 8,066 lbs | 7,114 lbs |
| Capacity at its class convention | 2,823 lbs | 3,557 lbs |
| Engine power | 74 hp | 100 hp |
| Engine | Cat C2.8TA | Cat C3.6TA |
| Auxiliary flow | 23 GPM | 23 GPM |
| Lift height | 132 in | 134 in |
| Operating weight | 10,492 lbs | 10,441 lbs |
| Lift path | Vertical Lift | Vertical Lift |
| Rubber tracks | Yes | No |
| High flow available | Yes | Yes |
| Enclosed cab available | Yes | Yes |
| Two-speed travel available | Yes | Yes |
| Self-levelling available | Yes | Yes |
| A/C and heat available | Yes | Yes |
| Warranty | 2 yr / 2,000 hr | 2 yr / 2,000 hr |
What owners say about each
Cat 265
- The 43% torque increase over the 289D3 is the headline upgrade, and operators report the 265 pushes through heavy grading and cold-planing work that used to bog the old 74 hp machines down.
- The High Flow XPS option delivers 34 GPM at 3,500 psi, letting the 265 run mulchers and planers that previously required stepping up to a 299D3-class machine.
- The sealed, pressurized one-piece cab is dramatically quieter and cleaner than the D3 generation, and the optional heated/ventilated air-ride seat draws consistent praise for all-day comfort.
- The C2.8TA stays under 75 hp so there's no DEF system to maintain - owners doing forestry and brush work especially value one less fluid and one less failure point.
- Stability is noticeably improved over the 289D3 thanks to the longer track frame and 10,492 lb operating weight, and operators say side-slope mowing feels far more planted.
- List pricing starts around $95k and well-optioned units push past $105k, a jump that has plenty of loyal Cat owners cross-shopping the Kubota SVL97-2 on price alone.
- At 10,492 lbs before attachments it demands a heavy-duty trailer and a properly rated tow rig, and more than one owner has been surprised at the scales.
- It keeps the 74 hp rating for emissions reasons, so despite the torque gains, buyers who want raw horsepower for high-production mulching still need the 111 hp 275/285.
- Early-build machines saw touchscreen and sensor software glitches that required dealer flash updates, a sore spot for buyers who expected day-one Cat reliability.
- The electronics-dense platform is harder to self-service than the D3s, effectively tying owners to Cat dealer diagnostics for anything beyond routine maintenance.
- Undercarriage and track replacement costs on a machine this heavy are substantial, and owners note the wider tracks that improve flotation also wear faster on pavement.
Cat 270
- The turbocharged, aftercooled C3.6TA holds its 100 hp under load, and operators running planers and wheel saws say it keeps RPM where the 272D3 it replaces would sag.
- High Flow XPS is available at 34 GPM and 4,061 psi, one of the strongest auxiliary packages offered in any wheeled skid steer - though it is an option above the 23 GPM standard circuit.
- The 3,557 lb ROC ties with class leaders, and the near-134-inch pin height loads tandem dumps with sideboards without piling material at the tailgate.
- On pavement it does what no CTL can - milling, sweeping, and demolition work all day with cheap, fast tire changes instead of thousand-dollar track replacements.
- The sealed pressurized cab with heated/ventilated air-ride seat and 8-inch touchscreen is a night-and-day upgrade over the 272D3's operator station.
- Stability under heavy loads is excellent thanks to the 10,441 lb operating weight and long wheelbase, and operators note far less bounce at speed than smaller frames.
- The 270 XE upgrade path means high-production buyers can stay on the same platform, parts, and dealer relationship when they need even more hydraulic output.
- The C3.6TA brings full Tier 4 Final aftertreatment - DEF, DPF, and regens - which the 74 hp 250 and 260 avoid entirely, adding running cost and potential downtime.
- At 10,441 lbs it's heavier than some compact track loaders, so the traditional 'wheeled machines are easy to tow' advantage largely disappears at this size.
- Wheeled traction limits it to firm ground - owners doing dirt work concede the 275 CTL walks away from it the moment conditions get soft or wet.
- Early-adopter reports include touchscreen and software quirks consistent with the rest of the next-gen rollout, requiring dealer flash updates to settle.
- Its size and turning footprint make it clumsy in tight urban jobsites where a 260-size machine with the same 34 GPM XPS option covers most needs.

