Head to head

JCB 2TS-7T Teleskid against JCB 300

The JCB 300 saves $3,000; only the JCB 2TS-7T Teleskid runs tracks, so their advertised capacities are not measured the same way; the JCB 300 moves 5.2 GPM more through the auxiliary circuit; only the JCB 2TS-7T Teleskid runs rubber tracks.

JCB 2TS-7T Teleskid

JCB

JCB 2TS-7T Teleskid

$70,000

Radial Lift

vs
JCB 300

JCB

JCB 300

$67,000

Vertical Lift

These two are rated differently on purpose. A wheeled skid steer is rated at half its tipping load and a track loader at 35 per cent, because the track machine holds back more reserve. So the capacity rows below are not a like-for-like contest, and the tipping load row is the closer thing to one.

JCB 2TS-7T Teleskid and JCB 300 compared spec by spec
SpecJCB 2TS-7T TeleskidJCB 300
Price$70,000$67,000
Rated capacity, as advertised2,096 lbs3,186 lbs
Rated at34% of tipping load50% of tipping load
Tipping load6,138 lbs6,369 lbs
Capacity at its class convention2,148 lbs3,185 lbs
Engine power74 hp74 hp
EngineJCB by Kohler 2.5LJCB EcoMAX TCAE-55
Auxiliary flow18.6 GPM23.8 GPM
Lift height144 in126 in
Operating weight9,914 lbs9,288 lbs
Lift pathRadial LiftVertical Lift
Rubber tracksYesNo
High flow availableYesYes
Enclosed cab availableYesYes
Two-speed travel availableYesYes
Self-levelling availableYesYes
A/C and heat availableYesYes
Warranty2 yr / 2,000 hr2 yr / 2,000 hr

What owners say about each

JCB 2TS-7T Teleskid

  • The telescopic boom is a genuine one-of-a-kind in the small platform class - 12'0" of lift height and 7 feet of forward reach let it load high-sided trucks and stack bales no conventional CTL this size can touch.
  • It digs 2 feet below grade with the boom extended, so light trenching, footing cleanup, and loading out of pits happen without bringing in an excavator.
  • The 74 hp JCB by Kohler engine needs no DPF or DEF, eliminating regen downtime and emissions fluid costs entirely.
  • JCB claims 20% more breakout force than similarly sized machines, and owners confirm it digs harder than its footprint suggests.
  • The cab is 47% larger than competitor small-platform machines, with climate control and switchable ISO/H-pattern controls.
  • Capacity drops from 2,096 lbs retracted to 1,140 lbs at full boom extension, so the headline reach comes with real load limits.
  • At 9,914 lbs it's heavy for a 2,100 lb capacity machine - conventional CTLs lift the same for thousands of pounds less weight and money.
  • The telescopic boom adds wear points - extension pads, internal hoses, and a sliding section - that conventional fixed booms simply don't have.
  • Standard 18.6 GPM auxiliary flow is modest, and you'll want the optional 29.4 GPM high-flow for hungry attachments.
  • JCB's compact dealer network is thinner than Bobcat's or Cat's in much of the U.S., which matters for a specialized boom needing dealer service.
  • Around $70,000 to start, it costs notably more than conventional CTLs with similar rated capacity.
  • The left-side door is the only entry point, so obstructions on that side lock the operator out.

JCB 300

  • The side-entry door means operators never climb over the attachment or under a raised boom - on a 3,000 lb-class machine handling heavy loads, that's a meaningful safety edge every shift.
  • The single-arm PowerBoom eliminates the right-side arm for roughly 60% better visibility, and the one-piece boom stays tight and rattle-free after hard hours.
  • At 3,186 lbs of rated capacity it's JCB's strongest wheeled skid steer, comfortably handling brick packs, seed pallets, and full concrete mixing duties.
  • The 74 hp EcoMAX diesel meets Tier 4 Final with no DPF and no DEF - no regen cycles, no emissions fluid, and less aftertreatment plumbing to fail out of warranty.
  • A 23.8 GPM standard circuit with an optional high-flow package up to 33 GPM runs demanding attachments like cold planers and snow blowers.
  • Two-speed travel tops out around 12.4 mph, which is genuinely fast for ground-to-ground moves on large sites.
  • Traditional buyers remain skeptical of the single-boom design, which can narrow the buyer pool when it's time to sell.
  • JCB's compact-equipment dealer network is thinner than Bobcat's, Cat's, or Deere's in much of rural America, slowing parts and service.
  • At 9,288 lbs it needs a serious trailer and truck - this is not a machine you tow behind a half-ton.
  • 74 hp is modest for a 3,000 lb-class machine, and rivals like the Bobcat S86 offer notably more engine power in the same weight class.
  • The left-side door is the only entry, so tight parking against that side locks the operator out.
  • Wheels limit it in mud and soft ground where the tracked 300T keeps working - and the track version costs a hefty premium.
  • High-flow hydraulics cost extra, so the attachment-heavy buyers this machine targets end up paying above the base price.