Head to head

Takeuchi TL12V2 against Cat 265

The Takeuchi TL12V2 carries 1,286 lb more once both are rated the same way; the Takeuchi TL12V2 moves 0.2 GPM more through the auxiliary circuit.

Takeuchi TL12V2

Takeuchi

Takeuchi TL12V2

$95,000

Vertical Lift

vs
Cat 265

Caterpillar

Cat 265

$95,000

Vertical Lift

Takeuchi TL12V2 and Cat 265 compared spec by spec
SpecTakeuchi TL12V2Cat 265
Price$95,000$95,000
Rated capacity, as advertised4,110 lbs2,823 lbs
Rated at35% of tipping load35% of tipping load
Tipping load11,740 lbs8,066 lbs
Capacity at its class convention4,109 lbs2,823 lbs
Engine power111 hp74 hp
EngineKubota V3800-TIEF4BCat C2.8TA
Auxiliary flow23.2 GPM23 GPM
Lift height129.9 in132 in
Operating weight13,195 lbs10,492 lbs
Lift pathVertical LiftVertical Lift
Rubber tracksYesYes
High flow availableYesYes
Enclosed cab availableYesYes
Two-speed travel availableYesYes
Self-levelling availableYesYes
A/C and heat availableYesYes
Warranty2 yr / 2,000 hr2 yr / 2,000 hr

What owners say about each

Takeuchi TL12V2

  • At 4,110 lb rated at the conservative 35% convention, the TL12V2 is one of the highest-lifting CTLs on the market, and heavy operators say it out-muscles machines that cost more.
  • The 111 hp Kubota V3800 engine delivers strong, reliable power, and owners praise it for pulling hard through the toughest dirt and material work.
  • Takeuchi invented the compact track loader, and the TL12V2's rugged undercarriage has a reputation for durability and long track life under commercial use.
  • Vertical lift to a 129.9-inch hinge-pin height loads tall trucks and hoppers without building a ramp of material, a real advantage for aggregate work.
  • The 11,740 lb tipping load keeps it planted when craning heavy loads at full height, which is what the capacity figure is actually resting on.
  • Takeuchi pricing typically undercuts a comparably-spec'd Cat 299D3 or Bobcat T86, so value-focused buyers get flagship capability for less.
  • The cab is comfortable with good visibility, and owners appreciate the straightforward, durable controls over long production days.
  • At over 13,000 lb it's a heavy machine that requires a serious truck and trailer, limiting mobility for smaller operators.
  • The standard auxiliary circuit is 23.2 GPM - ordinary for the class - and the 40.4 GPM high-flow package that turns it into a mulching carrier is an extra.
  • Undercarriage and track costs on a machine this size are significant, especially on abrasive ground.
  • Because dealers are independent, warranty and service experience can be inconsistent depending on the specific dealer.
  • The attachment and used-implement ecosystem is smaller than Bobcat's, so sourcing tools locally can be harder.
  • Its size and weight make it overkill and less nimble for tight residential work versus a medium-frame CTL.

Cat 265

  • The 43% torque increase over the 289D3 is the headline upgrade, and operators report the 265 pushes through heavy grading and cold-planing work that used to bog the old 74 hp machines down.
  • The High Flow XPS option delivers 34 GPM at 3,500 psi, letting the 265 run mulchers and planers that previously required stepping up to a 299D3-class machine.
  • The sealed, pressurized one-piece cab is dramatically quieter and cleaner than the D3 generation, and the optional heated/ventilated air-ride seat draws consistent praise for all-day comfort.
  • The C2.8TA stays under 75 hp so there's no DEF system to maintain - owners doing forestry and brush work especially value one less fluid and one less failure point.
  • Stability is noticeably improved over the 289D3 thanks to the longer track frame and 10,492 lb operating weight, and operators say side-slope mowing feels far more planted.
  • List pricing starts around $95k and well-optioned units push past $105k, a jump that has plenty of loyal Cat owners cross-shopping the Kubota SVL97-2 on price alone.
  • At 10,492 lbs before attachments it demands a heavy-duty trailer and a properly rated tow rig, and more than one owner has been surprised at the scales.
  • It keeps the 74 hp rating for emissions reasons, so despite the torque gains, buyers who want raw horsepower for high-production mulching still need the 111 hp 275/285.
  • Early-build machines saw touchscreen and sensor software glitches that required dealer flash updates, a sore spot for buyers who expected day-one Cat reliability.
  • The electronics-dense platform is harder to self-service than the D3s, effectively tying owners to Cat dealer diagnostics for anything beyond routine maintenance.
  • Undercarriage and track replacement costs on a machine this heavy are substantial, and owners note the wider tracks that improve flotation also wear faster on pavement.