Head to head

ASV RT-25 against Cat 285 XE

The Cat 285 XE carries 3,855 lb more once both are rated the same way; the Cat 285 XE moves 11.7 GPM more through the auxiliary circuit.

ASV RT-25

ASV

ASV RT-25

$34,000

Radial Lift

vs
Cat 285 XE

Caterpillar

Cat 285 XE

Dealer quote only

Vertical Lift

ASV RT-25 and Cat 285 XE compared spec by spec
SpecASV RT-25Cat 285 XE
Price$34,000Dealer quote only
Rated capacity, as advertised665 lbs4,520 lbs
Rated at35% of tipping load35% of tipping load
Tipping load1,900 lbs12,915 lbs
Capacity at its class convention665 lbs4,520 lbs
Engine power25 hp122 hp
EnginePerkins 403J-17TCat C3.6 TA
Auxiliary flow11.3 GPM23 GPM
Lift height101 in146.6 in
Operating weight3,755 lbs13,669 lbs
Lift pathRadial LiftVertical Lift
Rubber tracksYesYes
High flow availableNoYes
Enclosed cab availableYesYes
Two-speed travel availableNoYes
Self-levelling availableNoYes
A/C and heat availableYesYes
Warranty2 yr / 2,000 hr2 yr / 2,000 hr

What owners say about each

ASV RT-25

  • At 48 inches wide it's the only sit-in CTL that fits through a standard residential gate, opening up backyard jobs that otherwise mean wheelbarrows or walk-behinds.
  • The 3,755 lb weight tows behind nearly any half-ton truck or even a large SUV, making it the easiest CTL in the industry to move.
  • Ground pressure is minimal, so it crosses finished lawns and irrigation lines leaving marks a rake fixes rather than ruts a crew rebuilds.
  • The Posi-Track suspended undercarriage rides smoother and climbs better in mud than the rigid mini-loaders it competes with.
  • The 24.7 hp Perkins diesel stays under emissions thresholds that require complex aftertreatment, keeping the machine mechanically simple.
  • A 101-inch lift height is remarkable for the size - it genuinely loads landscape dump trailers and small trucks.
  • The 665 lb rated capacity is genuinely tiny - a pallet of sod or wet retaining-wall block is already over its limit.
  • The 11.3 GPM auxiliary circuit only runs light attachments; augers and trenchers work, but anything hungrier stalls.
  • A 5.1 mph single-speed drive makes any significant ground move feel glacial.
  • The small cab is tight for big operators, and all-day comfort trails the larger frames.
  • The 1,900 lb tipping load means careful load placement - it gets light in the rear quickly with the arms extended.
  • Dealer coverage for parts is thin in many regions, which stings more on a machine bought for quick-turn rental work.
  • Price per pound of capacity is steep - you're paying for access, not lifting power, and buyers who don't need the 48-inch width get more machine elsewhere.

Cat 285 XE

  • 4,520 lb rated at the conservative 35 per cent convention means it genuinely out-lifts everything else in this catalog once the ratings are levelled.
  • The XE circuit at 40 GPM and 4,496 psi holds a large mulching head at rotor speed instead of bogging it.
  • 146.6 inches to the hinge pin is the tallest reach here, which matters when you are loading a walking-floor trailer.
  • 12,915 lb of tipping load gives it more reserve than any other machine on the site.
  • Cat publishes no MSRP for this one, unusually for the range, so budgeting means a dealer conversation first.
  • At 13,669 lb plus a mulching head it needs a 20,000 lb class trailer and the truck to pull it.
  • The XE hydraulics only pay for themselves if a flow-hungry attachment runs most of the day; for bucket work it is money spent on nothing.
  • Undercarriage wear on a machine this heavy working brush is the dominant running cost, and Cat parts sit at the top of the market.
  • 122 hp brings the full aftertreatment package with diesel exhaust fluid and regeneration cycles.