Head to head

ASV RT-25 against Cat 299D3 XE Land Management

The Cat 299D3 XE Land Management carries 3,675 lb more once both are rated the same way; the Cat 299D3 XE Land Management moves 11.7 GPM more through the auxiliary circuit.

ASV RT-25

ASV

ASV RT-25

$34,000

Radial Lift

vs
Cat 299D3 XE Land Management

Caterpillar

Cat 299D3 XE Land Management

Dealer quote only

Vertical Lift

ASV RT-25 and Cat 299D3 XE Land Management compared spec by spec
SpecASV RT-25Cat 299D3 XE Land Management
Price$34,000Dealer quote only
Rated capacity, as advertised665 lbs4,340 lbs
Rated at35% of tipping load35% of tipping load
Tipping load1,900 lbs12,400 lbs
Capacity at its class convention665 lbs4,340 lbs
Engine power25 hp110 hp
EnginePerkins 403J-17TCat C3.8 DIT
Auxiliary flow11.3 GPM23 GPM
Lift height101 in126.3 in
Operating weight3,755 lbs12,764 lbs
Lift pathRadial LiftVertical Lift
Rubber tracksYesYes
High flow availableNoYes
Enclosed cab availableYesYes
Two-speed travel availableNoYes
Self-levelling availableNoYes
A/C and heat availableYesYes
Warranty2 yr / 2,000 hr2 yr / 2,000 hr

What owners say about each

ASV RT-25

  • At 48 inches wide it's the only sit-in CTL that fits through a standard residential gate, opening up backyard jobs that otherwise mean wheelbarrows or walk-behinds.
  • The 3,755 lb weight tows behind nearly any half-ton truck or even a large SUV, making it the easiest CTL in the industry to move.
  • Ground pressure is minimal, so it crosses finished lawns and irrigation lines leaving marks a rake fixes rather than ruts a crew rebuilds.
  • The Posi-Track suspended undercarriage rides smoother and climbs better in mud than the rigid mini-loaders it competes with.
  • The 24.7 hp Perkins diesel stays under emissions thresholds that require complex aftertreatment, keeping the machine mechanically simple.
  • A 101-inch lift height is remarkable for the size - it genuinely loads landscape dump trailers and small trucks.
  • The 665 lb rated capacity is genuinely tiny - a pallet of sod or wet retaining-wall block is already over its limit.
  • The 11.3 GPM auxiliary circuit only runs light attachments; augers and trenchers work, but anything hungrier stalls.
  • A 5.1 mph single-speed drive makes any significant ground move feel glacial.
  • The small cab is tight for big operators, and all-day comfort trails the larger frames.
  • The 1,900 lb tipping load means careful load placement - it gets light in the rear quickly with the arms extended.
  • Dealer coverage for parts is thin in many regions, which stings more on a machine bought for quick-turn rental work.
  • Price per pound of capacity is steep - you're paying for access, not lifting power, and buyers who don't need the 48-inch width get more machine elsewhere.

Cat 299D3 XE Land Management

  • 4,340 lb rated is 780 lb above the standard 299D3 XE, from the heavier counterweight the clearing spec carries.
  • Guarding is built for brush work rather than added afterwards, which is where aftermarket kits usually disappoint.
  • The 40 GPM XE circuit is the right match for the mulching head this configuration exists to carry.
  • 12,400 lb tipping load gives it the reserve to work a head at reach on uneven ground.
  • No published price, and a specialised configuration is harder to cross-shop than a standard machine.
  • It is a niche build of an outgoing generation, so resale is thinner than a standard large-frame loader.
  • At 12,764 lb before the head it is one of the heaviest machines here to move between sites.
  • Everything about it assumes clearing work; for general construction it is the wrong machine at the wrong price.