Head to head

ASV RT-25 against Gehl VT335

The Gehl VT335 carries 2,684 lb more once both are rated the same way; the Gehl VT335 moves 13.7 GPM more through the auxiliary circuit.

ASV RT-25

ASV

ASV RT-25

$34,000

Radial Lift

vs
Gehl VT335

Gehl

Gehl VT335

Dealer quote only

Vertical Lift

ASV RT-25 and Gehl VT335 compared spec by spec
SpecASV RT-25Gehl VT335
Price$34,000Dealer quote only
Rated capacity, as advertised665 lbs3,350 lbs
Rated at35% of tipping load35% of tipping load
Tipping load1,900 lbs9,568 lbs
Capacity at its class convention665 lbs3,349 lbs
Engine power25 hp100 hp
EnginePerkins 403J-17TDeutz TCD3.6
Auxiliary flow11.3 GPM25 GPM
Lift height101 in136 in
Operating weight3,755 lbs11,839 lbs
Lift pathRadial LiftVertical Lift
Rubber tracksYesYes
High flow availableNoYes
Enclosed cab availableYesYes
Two-speed travel availableNoYes
Self-levelling availableNoYes
A/C and heat availableYesYes
Warranty2 yr / 2,000 hr2 yr / 2,000 hr

What owners say about each

ASV RT-25

  • At 48 inches wide it's the only sit-in CTL that fits through a standard residential gate, opening up backyard jobs that otherwise mean wheelbarrows or walk-behinds.
  • The 3,755 lb weight tows behind nearly any half-ton truck or even a large SUV, making it the easiest CTL in the industry to move.
  • Ground pressure is minimal, so it crosses finished lawns and irrigation lines leaving marks a rake fixes rather than ruts a crew rebuilds.
  • The Posi-Track suspended undercarriage rides smoother and climbs better in mud than the rigid mini-loaders it competes with.
  • The 24.7 hp Perkins diesel stays under emissions thresholds that require complex aftertreatment, keeping the machine mechanically simple.
  • A 101-inch lift height is remarkable for the size - it genuinely loads landscape dump trailers and small trucks.
  • The 665 lb rated capacity is genuinely tiny - a pallet of sod or wet retaining-wall block is already over its limit.
  • The 11.3 GPM auxiliary circuit only runs light attachments; augers and trenchers work, but anything hungrier stalls.
  • A 5.1 mph single-speed drive makes any significant ground move feel glacial.
  • The small cab is tight for big operators, and all-day comfort trails the larger frames.
  • The 1,900 lb tipping load means careful load placement - it gets light in the rear quickly with the arms extended.
  • Dealer coverage for parts is thin in many regions, which stings more on a machine bought for quick-turn rental work.
  • Price per pound of capacity is steep - you're paying for access, not lifting power, and buyers who don't need the 48-inch width get more machine elsewhere.

Gehl VT335

  • 40 GPM high-flow option is enough to run large mulching heads properly rather than marginally.
  • 3,350 lbs at 35% of tipping load, rising to 3,501 lbs with the optional counterweight.
  • 100 hp Deutz TCD3.6 has the reserve to drive an attachment and the tracks at the same time.
  • 136-inch hinge pin height is the tallest in the Gehl track range.
  • Two-speed travel at 9 mph, which the mid-range VT machines do not offer at all.
  • 11,839 lbs of operating weight makes transport a dedicated-trailer job.
  • Launched September 2025, so dealer-listing price history is too thin to benchmark a quote against.
  • Deutz power means a second engine parts relationship for a fleet otherwise running Yanmar-powered Gehls.
  • Track and undercarriage costs scale with weight, and this is near the top of the class.
  • 9 mph two-speed is slower than the 12 mph the wheeled large-frame machines manage.
  • Gehl's dealer network is thin for a machine in this price bracket.