Head to head

ASV RT-25 against JCB 300T

The JCB 300T carries 2,354 lb more once both are rated the same way; the JCB 300T moves 12.7 GPM more through the auxiliary circuit.

ASV RT-25

ASV

ASV RT-25

$34,000

Radial Lift

vs

JCB

JCB 300T

Dealer quote only

Vertical Lift

ASV RT-25 and JCB 300T compared spec by spec
SpecASV RT-25JCB 300T
Price$34,000Dealer quote only
Rated capacity, as advertised665 lbs3,000 lbs
Rated at35% of tipping load35% of tipping load
Tipping load1,900 lbs8,627 lbs
Capacity at its class convention665 lbs3,019 lbs
Engine power25 hp74 hp
EnginePerkins 403J-17TJCB EcoMAX TCAE-55
Auxiliary flow11.3 GPM24 GPM
Lift height101 in125 in
Operating weight3,755 lbs11,219 lbs
Lift pathRadial LiftVertical Lift
Rubber tracksYesYes
High flow availableNoYes
Enclosed cab availableYesYes
Two-speed travel availableNoYes
Self-levelling availableNoNo
A/C and heat availableYesNo
Warranty2 yr / 2,000 hr2 yr / 2,000 hr

What owners say about each

ASV RT-25

  • At 48 inches wide it's the only sit-in CTL that fits through a standard residential gate, opening up backyard jobs that otherwise mean wheelbarrows or walk-behinds.
  • The 3,755 lb weight tows behind nearly any half-ton truck or even a large SUV, making it the easiest CTL in the industry to move.
  • Ground pressure is minimal, so it crosses finished lawns and irrigation lines leaving marks a rake fixes rather than ruts a crew rebuilds.
  • The Posi-Track suspended undercarriage rides smoother and climbs better in mud than the rigid mini-loaders it competes with.
  • The 24.7 hp Perkins diesel stays under emissions thresholds that require complex aftertreatment, keeping the machine mechanically simple.
  • A 101-inch lift height is remarkable for the size - it genuinely loads landscape dump trailers and small trucks.
  • The 665 lb rated capacity is genuinely tiny - a pallet of sod or wet retaining-wall block is already over its limit.
  • The 11.3 GPM auxiliary circuit only runs light attachments; augers and trenchers work, but anything hungrier stalls.
  • A 5.1 mph single-speed drive makes any significant ground move feel glacial.
  • The small cab is tight for big operators, and all-day comfort trails the larger frames.
  • The 1,900 lb tipping load means careful load placement - it gets light in the rear quickly with the arms extended.
  • Dealer coverage for parts is thin in many regions, which stings more on a machine bought for quick-turn rental work.
  • Price per pound of capacity is steep - you're paying for access, not lifting power, and buyers who don't need the 48-inch width get more machine elsewhere.

JCB 300T

  • At 3,000 lbs rated capacity it is the biggest 74 hp machine JCB builds, sitting between the 270T and the 109 hp 400T without that machine's price or trailer weight.
  • The single-arm PowerBoom leaves the right side of the machine open, and the side-entry door means the operator never climbs over a raised attachment to get in.
  • A 125-inch hinge pin height clears standard dump truck sides, which the small-platform 215T at 119 inches does not always manage.
  • The 74 hp EcoMAX TCAE-55 runs without a DPF or DEF, so there are no regen cycles and no emissions fluid to buy.
  • A 24 GPM standard circuit with a 33 GPM high-flow option covers augers, planers and snow blowers without moving up to the 400T frame.
  • Two-speed travel to 12.4 mph makes long moves across big sites quick.
  • JCB does not publish a starting price for the 300T the way it does for the 215T, 250T, 270T and 400T, so any figure you see is positioned against its siblings rather than quoted.
  • At 11,219 lbs it is past what most three-quarter-ton pickups should tow once a trailer and attachments are added.
  • 74 hp is the same rating as the much smaller 215T, so the extra capacity comes from frame and geometry rather than power.
  • The left-side door is the only way in, so parking tight against an obstacle on that side locks the operator out.
  • JCB's compact equipment dealer network is thinner than Bobcat's or Cat's across much of the US.