Head to head

ASV RT-25 against Yanmar TL100VP

The Yanmar TL100VP carries 2,835 lb more once both are rated the same way; the Yanmar TL100VP moves 11.7 GPM more through the auxiliary circuit.

ASV RT-25

ASV

ASV RT-25

$34,000

Radial Lift

vs
Yanmar TL100VP

Yanmar

Yanmar TL100VP

Dealer quote only

Vertical Lift

ASV RT-25 and Yanmar TL100VP compared spec by spec
SpecASV RT-25Yanmar TL100VP
Price$34,000Dealer quote only
Rated capacity, as advertised665 lbs3,500 lbs
Rated at35% of tipping load35% of tipping load
Tipping load1,900 lbs10,000 lbs
Capacity at its class convention665 lbs3,500 lbs
Engine power25 hp103.5 hp
EnginePerkins 403J-17TYanmar 4TNV94FHT
Auxiliary flow11.3 GPM23 GPM
Lift height101 in—
Operating weight3,755 lbs10,345 lbs
Lift pathRadial LiftVertical Lift
Rubber tracksYesYes
High flow availableNoYes
Enclosed cab availableYesYes
Two-speed travel availableNoYes
Self-levelling availableNoYes
A/C and heat availableYesYes
Warranty2 yr / 2,000 hr2 yr / 2,000 hr

What owners say about each

ASV RT-25

  • At 48 inches wide it's the only sit-in CTL that fits through a standard residential gate, opening up backyard jobs that otherwise mean wheelbarrows or walk-behinds.
  • The 3,755 lb weight tows behind nearly any half-ton truck or even a large SUV, making it the easiest CTL in the industry to move.
  • Ground pressure is minimal, so it crosses finished lawns and irrigation lines leaving marks a rake fixes rather than ruts a crew rebuilds.
  • The Posi-Track suspended undercarriage rides smoother and climbs better in mud than the rigid mini-loaders it competes with.
  • The 24.7 hp Perkins diesel stays under emissions thresholds that require complex aftertreatment, keeping the machine mechanically simple.
  • A 101-inch lift height is remarkable for the size - it genuinely loads landscape dump trailers and small trucks.
  • The 665 lb rated capacity is genuinely tiny - a pallet of sod or wet retaining-wall block is already over its limit.
  • The 11.3 GPM auxiliary circuit only runs light attachments; augers and trenchers work, but anything hungrier stalls.
  • A 5.1 mph single-speed drive makes any significant ground move feel glacial.
  • The small cab is tight for big operators, and all-day comfort trails the larger frames.
  • The 1,900 lb tipping load means careful load placement - it gets light in the rear quickly with the arms extended.
  • Dealer coverage for parts is thin in many regions, which stings more on a machine bought for quick-turn rental work.
  • Price per pound of capacity is steep - you're paying for access, not lifting power, and buyers who don't need the 48-inch width get more machine elsewhere.

Yanmar TL100VP

  • 41 GPM high-flow option at large-frame pressure runs full-size mulching heads properly, not just nominally.
  • 71 inches of track on the ground at 18 inches wide gives 4.0 psi ground pressure on a 10,345 lb machine.
  • 9.3 mph is the fastest travel speed in Yanmar's range, and it is over a mile an hour up on the steel-embedded TL100VS.
  • 10,000 lb tipping load keeps it planted with heavy attachments at full vertical extension.
  • The dual-level Posi-Track suspension is the reason a machine this heavy can work on ground that would not take it otherwise.
  • 2 yr/2,000 hr machine and 1 yr/1,000 hr track warranty, matching the rest of the line.
  • 3,500 lb rated capacity is 280 lb less than the TL100VS on the same engine - the trade is flotation and speed, not capability.
  • Standard flow is only 23 GPM, so the high-flow package is close to mandatory for serious attachment work and adds cost.
  • No bucket pin height is published, which is a conspicuous gap on a large-frame vertical-lift machine.
  • No MSRP and no resale trail: it was announced in August 2026.
  • At 10,345 lb open-ROPS, plus attachments and a trailer, this is heavy-tow territory.
  • Sold in parallel as the ASV VT-100, so the two brands compete on the same machine.