Head to head

ASV RT-25 against Yanmar TL25RP

The Yanmar TL25RP carries 135 lb more once both are rated the same way; the ASV RT-25 moves 1.4 GPM more through the auxiliary circuit.

ASV RT-25

ASV

ASV RT-25

$34,000

Radial Lift

vs
Yanmar TL25RP

Yanmar

Yanmar TL25RP

Dealer quote only

Radial Lift

ASV RT-25 and Yanmar TL25RP compared spec by spec
SpecASV RT-25Yanmar TL25RP
Price$34,000Dealer quote only
Rated capacity, as advertised665 lbs800 lbs
Rated at35% of tipping load35% of tipping load
Tipping load1,900 lbs2,285 lbs
Capacity at its class convention665 lbs800 lbs
Engine power25 hp23.2 hp
EnginePerkins 403J-17TYanmar 3TNV80FT
Auxiliary flow11.3 GPM9.9 GPM
Lift height101 in—
Operating weight3,755 lbs3,951 lbs
Lift pathRadial LiftRadial Lift
Rubber tracksYesYes
High flow availableNoNo
Enclosed cab availableYesYes
Two-speed travel availableNoNo
Self-levelling availableNoNo
A/C and heat availableYesYes
Warranty2 yr / 2,000 hr2 yr / 2,000 hr

What owners say about each

ASV RT-25

  • At 48 inches wide it's the only sit-in CTL that fits through a standard residential gate, opening up backyard jobs that otherwise mean wheelbarrows or walk-behinds.
  • The 3,755 lb weight tows behind nearly any half-ton truck or even a large SUV, making it the easiest CTL in the industry to move.
  • Ground pressure is minimal, so it crosses finished lawns and irrigation lines leaving marks a rake fixes rather than ruts a crew rebuilds.
  • The Posi-Track suspended undercarriage rides smoother and climbs better in mud than the rigid mini-loaders it competes with.
  • The 24.7 hp Perkins diesel stays under emissions thresholds that require complex aftertreatment, keeping the machine mechanically simple.
  • A 101-inch lift height is remarkable for the size - it genuinely loads landscape dump trailers and small trucks.
  • The 665 lb rated capacity is genuinely tiny - a pallet of sod or wet retaining-wall block is already over its limit.
  • The 11.3 GPM auxiliary circuit only runs light attachments; augers and trenchers work, but anything hungrier stalls.
  • A 5.1 mph single-speed drive makes any significant ground move feel glacial.
  • The small cab is tight for big operators, and all-day comfort trails the larger frames.
  • The 1,900 lb tipping load means careful load placement - it gets light in the rear quickly with the arms extended.
  • Dealer coverage for parts is thin in many regions, which stings more on a machine bought for quick-turn rental work.
  • Price per pound of capacity is steep - you're paying for access, not lifting power, and buyers who don't need the 48-inch width get more machine elsewhere.

Yanmar TL25RP

  • At 3.2 psi it is one of the lightest-footprint machines in this catalog, which is the whole point on sod, pavers and saturated ground.
  • Under 4,000 lb at the open-ROPS weight, so it trailers behind a half-ton pickup with an attachment aboard and stays legal.
  • The 11-inch Posi-Track undercarriage rides on two independent torsion axles plus two torsion bogie wheels per side, a suspension layout small rigid-frame loaders simply do not have.
  • It is a sit-in machine with real ROPS and an optional All Weather Cab, not a stand-on - so it competes with the ASV RT-25 class rather than with walk-behind loaders.
  • Yanmar's warranty runs 2 years/2,000 hours on the machine plus a separate 1 year/1,000 hours on the tracks, unusual coverage at this size.
  • 800 lb of rated capacity is far below anything else in this catalog, and it will be the wrong machine for most buyers comparing mid-frames.
  • No high-flow option is offered at all, so 9.9 GPM at 3,000 psi is the ceiling and powered attachments are largely out of reach.
  • Yanmar publishes no bucket pin height for this model, so dump height cannot be compared against the machines it sits next to here.
  • There is no published price and no resale history - it launched in July 2026 - so a dealer quote is the only number available.
  • The 23.2 hp three-cylinder is the smallest engine in the line, and it will feel it in anything heavier than light material.