Head to head

ASV RT-25 against Yanmar TL40RP

The Yanmar TL40RP carries 266 lb more once both are rated the same way; the Yanmar TL40RP moves 2.0 GPM more through the auxiliary circuit.

ASV RT-25

ASV

ASV RT-25

$34,000

Radial Lift

vs
Yanmar TL40RP

Yanmar

Yanmar TL40RP

Dealer quote only

Radial Lift

ASV RT-25 and Yanmar TL40RP compared spec by spec
SpecASV RT-25Yanmar TL40RP
Price$34,000Dealer quote only
Rated capacity, as advertised665 lbs930 lbs
Rated at35% of tipping load35% of tipping load
Tipping load1,900 lbs2,660 lbs
Capacity at its class convention665 lbs931 lbs
Engine power25 hp38.2 hp
EnginePerkins 403J-17TYanmar 3TNV86CT
Auxiliary flow11.3 GPM13.3 GPM
Lift height101 in—
Operating weight3,755 lbs4,030 lbs
Lift pathRadial LiftRadial Lift
Rubber tracksYesYes
High flow availableNoNo
Enclosed cab availableYesYes
Two-speed travel availableNoNo
Self-levelling availableNoNo
A/C and heat availableYesYes
Warranty2 yr / 2,000 hr2 yr / 2,000 hr

What owners say about each

ASV RT-25

  • At 48 inches wide it's the only sit-in CTL that fits through a standard residential gate, opening up backyard jobs that otherwise mean wheelbarrows or walk-behinds.
  • The 3,755 lb weight tows behind nearly any half-ton truck or even a large SUV, making it the easiest CTL in the industry to move.
  • Ground pressure is minimal, so it crosses finished lawns and irrigation lines leaving marks a rake fixes rather than ruts a crew rebuilds.
  • The Posi-Track suspended undercarriage rides smoother and climbs better in mud than the rigid mini-loaders it competes with.
  • The 24.7 hp Perkins diesel stays under emissions thresholds that require complex aftertreatment, keeping the machine mechanically simple.
  • A 101-inch lift height is remarkable for the size - it genuinely loads landscape dump trailers and small trucks.
  • The 665 lb rated capacity is genuinely tiny - a pallet of sod or wet retaining-wall block is already over its limit.
  • The 11.3 GPM auxiliary circuit only runs light attachments; augers and trenchers work, but anything hungrier stalls.
  • A 5.1 mph single-speed drive makes any significant ground move feel glacial.
  • The small cab is tight for big operators, and all-day comfort trails the larger frames.
  • The 1,900 lb tipping load means careful load placement - it gets light in the rear quickly with the arms extended.
  • Dealer coverage for parts is thin in many regions, which stings more on a machine bought for quick-turn rental work.
  • Price per pound of capacity is steep - you're paying for access, not lifting power, and buyers who don't need the 48-inch width get more machine elsewhere.

Yanmar TL40RP

  • 38.2 hp against the TL25RP's 23.2 buys real digging and grading pace without widening the machine.
  • 13.3 GPM of standard auxiliary flow at 3,000 psi runs the light augers, brooms and grapples this size of machine is bought for.
  • 3.3 psi ground pressure on the Posi-Track undercarriage keeps it off finished surfaces that a wheeled loader of the same capacity would tear.
  • 2,480 lb of bucket breakout force is strong relative to its 930 lb rated capacity, which is what makes it a digger rather than just a carrier.
  • Same 2 yr/2,000 hr machine plus 1 yr/1,000 hr track warranty as the rest of the line.
  • 930 lb rated capacity is a small-frame number - full pallets and wet material are out of scope.
  • No high-flow option exists, so mulching heads and planers are off the table whatever the hydraulics suggest.
  • Lift height is not published by Yanmar for the RP models, leaving a hole in any dump-height comparison.
  • No list price and no used market yet; it is a July 2026 machine sold on dealer quote.
  • It overlaps the ASV RT-40 almost exactly, so two dealer networks will quote near-identical machines and the badge is most of the difference.