Head to head

ASV RT-25 against Yanmar TL50RP

The Yanmar TL50RP carries 735 lb more once both are rated the same way; the Yanmar TL50RP moves 2.0 GPM more through the auxiliary circuit.

ASV RT-25

ASV

ASV RT-25

$34,000

Radial Lift

vs
Yanmar TL50RP

Yanmar

Yanmar TL50RP

Dealer quote only

Radial Lift

ASV RT-25 and Yanmar TL50RP compared spec by spec
SpecASV RT-25Yanmar TL50RP
Price$34,000Dealer quote only
Rated capacity, as advertised665 lbs1,400 lbs
Rated at35% of tipping load35% of tipping load
Tipping load1,900 lbs4,000 lbs
Capacity at its class convention665 lbs1,400 lbs
Engine power25 hp53.8 hp
EnginePerkins 403J-17TYanmar 3TNV86CHT
Auxiliary flow11.3 GPM13.3 GPM
Lift height101 in—
Operating weight3,755 lbs5,205 lbs
Lift pathRadial LiftRadial Lift
Rubber tracksYesYes
High flow availableNoNo
Enclosed cab availableYesYes
Two-speed travel availableNoNo
Self-levelling availableNoNo
A/C and heat availableYesYes
Warranty2 yr / 2,000 hr2 yr / 2,000 hr

What owners say about each

ASV RT-25

  • At 48 inches wide it's the only sit-in CTL that fits through a standard residential gate, opening up backyard jobs that otherwise mean wheelbarrows or walk-behinds.
  • The 3,755 lb weight tows behind nearly any half-ton truck or even a large SUV, making it the easiest CTL in the industry to move.
  • Ground pressure is minimal, so it crosses finished lawns and irrigation lines leaving marks a rake fixes rather than ruts a crew rebuilds.
  • The Posi-Track suspended undercarriage rides smoother and climbs better in mud than the rigid mini-loaders it competes with.
  • The 24.7 hp Perkins diesel stays under emissions thresholds that require complex aftertreatment, keeping the machine mechanically simple.
  • A 101-inch lift height is remarkable for the size - it genuinely loads landscape dump trailers and small trucks.
  • The 665 lb rated capacity is genuinely tiny - a pallet of sod or wet retaining-wall block is already over its limit.
  • The 11.3 GPM auxiliary circuit only runs light attachments; augers and trenchers work, but anything hungrier stalls.
  • A 5.1 mph single-speed drive makes any significant ground move feel glacial.
  • The small cab is tight for big operators, and all-day comfort trails the larger frames.
  • The 1,900 lb tipping load means careful load placement - it gets light in the rear quickly with the arms extended.
  • Dealer coverage for parts is thin in many regions, which stings more on a machine bought for quick-turn rental work.
  • Price per pound of capacity is steep - you're paying for access, not lifting power, and buyers who don't need the 48-inch width get more machine elsewhere.

Yanmar TL50RP

  • 3.0 psi is the lowest ground pressure of any machine in this catalog, and the 15-inch track is what buys it.
  • 1,400 lb rated capacity from a 5,205 lb machine is an efficient capacity-to-weight ratio for trailering.
  • 2,920 lb of bucket breakout force gives it genuine digging authority for a small frame.
  • The dual-level Posi-Track suspension - torsion axles plus bogie wheels, 12 roller wheels per track - is a smoother ride than any rigid-frame loader this size.
  • 53.8 hp keeps it below the emissions threshold that brings heavier aftertreatment on the larger machines.
  • 2 yr/2,000 hr machine and 1 yr/1,000 hr track warranty, the same coverage as the flagship.
  • 13.3 GPM is the same standard flow as the much smaller TL40RP, so hydraulic attachment capability does not scale with the engine.
  • No high-flow package is offered on any of the three small-frame machines.
  • Yanmar does not publish a bucket pin height for it, so truck-loading reach cannot be compared here.
  • No published price, and a machine launched in July 2026 has no resale trail to check.
  • Radial lift limits reach at the top of the arc, which matters more as capacity climbs toward mid-frame work.