Head to head

ASV RT-25 against Yanmar TL65RP

The Yanmar TL65RP carries 1,335 lb more once both are rated the same way; the Yanmar TL65RP moves 10.1 GPM more through the auxiliary circuit.

ASV RT-25

ASV

ASV RT-25

$34,000

Radial Lift

vs
Yanmar TL65RP

Yanmar

Yanmar TL65RP

Dealer quote only

Radial Lift

ASV RT-25 and Yanmar TL65RP compared spec by spec
SpecASV RT-25Yanmar TL65RP
Price$34,000Dealer quote only
Rated capacity, as advertised665 lbs2,000 lbs
Rated at35% of tipping load35% of tipping load
Tipping load1,900 lbs5,714 lbs
Capacity at its class convention665 lbs2,000 lbs
Engine power25 hp67.1 hp
EnginePerkins 403J-17TYanmar 4TN86CHT
Auxiliary flow11.3 GPM21.4 GPM
Lift height101 in—
Operating weight3,755 lbs7,405 lbs
Lift pathRadial LiftRadial Lift
Rubber tracksYesYes
High flow availableNoYes
Enclosed cab availableYesYes
Two-speed travel availableNoYes
Self-levelling availableNoYes
A/C and heat availableYesYes
Warranty2 yr / 2,000 hr2 yr / 2,000 hr

What owners say about each

ASV RT-25

  • At 48 inches wide it's the only sit-in CTL that fits through a standard residential gate, opening up backyard jobs that otherwise mean wheelbarrows or walk-behinds.
  • The 3,755 lb weight tows behind nearly any half-ton truck or even a large SUV, making it the easiest CTL in the industry to move.
  • Ground pressure is minimal, so it crosses finished lawns and irrigation lines leaving marks a rake fixes rather than ruts a crew rebuilds.
  • The Posi-Track suspended undercarriage rides smoother and climbs better in mud than the rigid mini-loaders it competes with.
  • The 24.7 hp Perkins diesel stays under emissions thresholds that require complex aftertreatment, keeping the machine mechanically simple.
  • A 101-inch lift height is remarkable for the size - it genuinely loads landscape dump trailers and small trucks.
  • The 665 lb rated capacity is genuinely tiny - a pallet of sod or wet retaining-wall block is already over its limit.
  • The 11.3 GPM auxiliary circuit only runs light attachments; augers and trenchers work, but anything hungrier stalls.
  • A 5.1 mph single-speed drive makes any significant ground move feel glacial.
  • The small cab is tight for big operators, and all-day comfort trails the larger frames.
  • The 1,900 lb tipping load means careful load placement - it gets light in the rear quickly with the arms extended.
  • Dealer coverage for parts is thin in many regions, which stings more on a machine bought for quick-turn rental work.
  • Price per pound of capacity is steep - you're paying for access, not lifting power, and buyers who don't need the 48-inch width get more machine elsewhere.

Yanmar TL65RP

  • 9.1 mph travel speed against the TL65RS-1C's 7.5 mph is time back on any site big enough to drive across.
  • 4.2 psi ground pressure, well under the steel-embedded machine's 5.67 psi, is the real reason to choose this undercarriage.
  • The Posi-Track track is a rubber compound with embedded co-polymer cords rather than steel, which is what lets it run so soft without the ride penalty.
  • Two independent torsion axles plus two torsion bogie wheels per side, and 12 UHMW-polyethylene and rubber roller wheels per track - suspension, not just a wide footprint.
  • 21.4 GPM standard at 3,481 psi with a 26.7 GPM high-flow option covers most attachment work in this size.
  • At 7,405 lb open-ROPS it is over a thousand pounds lighter than the TL65RS-1C, which shows up in trailer choice.
  • 2 yr/2,000 hr machine plus 1 yr/1,000 hr track warranty.
  • Rated capacity is LOWER than the TL65RS-1C it sits beside - 2,000 lb against 2,100 - so this is not a straight upgrade and should not be sold as one.
  • Yanmar publishes no bucket pin height for the RP models, so the one figure that decides whether it loads your trailer is missing.
  • No list price exists and there is no used market yet for an August 2026 machine.
  • High flow is an option rather than standard equipment, so the 26.7 GPM figure is a configuration and a cost.
  • It duplicates the ASV RT-65-1C, which means the same machine competes with itself across two dealer networks.
  • Radial lift still limits reach at full height, whatever the undercarriage does.