Head to head

ASV RT-25 against Yanmar TL75VP

The Yanmar TL75VP carries 1,635 lb more once both are rated the same way; the Yanmar TL75VP moves 10.1 GPM more through the auxiliary circuit.

ASV RT-25

ASV

ASV RT-25

$34,000

Radial Lift

vs
Yanmar TL75VP

Yanmar

Yanmar TL75VP

Dealer quote only

Vertical Lift

ASV RT-25 and Yanmar TL75VP compared spec by spec
SpecASV RT-25Yanmar TL75VP
Price$34,000Dealer quote only
Rated capacity, as advertised665 lbs2,300 lbs
Rated at35% of tipping load35% of tipping load
Tipping load1,900 lbs6,571 lbs
Capacity at its class convention665 lbs2,300 lbs
Engine power25 hp71.5 hp
EnginePerkins 403J-17TYanmar 4TN86CHT
Auxiliary flow11.3 GPM21.4 GPM
Lift height101 in—
Operating weight3,755 lbs7,915 lbs
Lift pathRadial LiftVertical Lift
Rubber tracksYesYes
High flow availableNoYes
Enclosed cab availableYesYes
Two-speed travel availableNoYes
Self-levelling availableNoYes
A/C and heat availableYesYes
Warranty2 yr / 2,000 hr2 yr / 2,000 hr

What owners say about each

ASV RT-25

  • At 48 inches wide it's the only sit-in CTL that fits through a standard residential gate, opening up backyard jobs that otherwise mean wheelbarrows or walk-behinds.
  • The 3,755 lb weight tows behind nearly any half-ton truck or even a large SUV, making it the easiest CTL in the industry to move.
  • Ground pressure is minimal, so it crosses finished lawns and irrigation lines leaving marks a rake fixes rather than ruts a crew rebuilds.
  • The Posi-Track suspended undercarriage rides smoother and climbs better in mud than the rigid mini-loaders it competes with.
  • The 24.7 hp Perkins diesel stays under emissions thresholds that require complex aftertreatment, keeping the machine mechanically simple.
  • A 101-inch lift height is remarkable for the size - it genuinely loads landscape dump trailers and small trucks.
  • The 665 lb rated capacity is genuinely tiny - a pallet of sod or wet retaining-wall block is already over its limit.
  • The 11.3 GPM auxiliary circuit only runs light attachments; augers and trenchers work, but anything hungrier stalls.
  • A 5.1 mph single-speed drive makes any significant ground move feel glacial.
  • The small cab is tight for big operators, and all-day comfort trails the larger frames.
  • The 1,900 lb tipping load means careful load placement - it gets light in the rear quickly with the arms extended.
  • Dealer coverage for parts is thin in many regions, which stings more on a machine bought for quick-turn rental work.
  • Price per pound of capacity is steep - you're paying for access, not lifting power, and buyers who don't need the 48-inch width get more machine elsewhere.

Yanmar TL75VP

  • Vertical lift with flotation is a rare combination - most low-ground-pressure loaders in this class are radial.
  • 9.1 mph against the TL75VS-1C's 7.5 mph, with 4.5 psi ground pressure against 6.09, is the whole case for this undercarriage.
  • The co-polymer-cord Posi-Track belt and dual-level suspension ride better over rough ground than a steel-embedded track on torsion axles alone.
  • At 7,915 lb open-ROPS it is nearly 1,300 lb lighter than the TL75VS-1C, which changes what tows it.
  • 21.4 GPM standard and a 26.7 GPM high-flow option at 3,481 psi match the steel-track machine's hydraulics exactly.
  • 2 yr/2,000 hr machine and 1 yr/1,000 hr track coverage.
  • 2,300 lb rated capacity is 255 lb below the TL75VS-1C on the same engine, so buyers chasing capacity should look at the VS.
  • No published bucket pin height, which is a real gap on a machine whose selling point is vertical lift.
  • No MSRP and no resale data - it is an August 2026 model sold on dealer quote only.
  • High flow costs extra, and 21.4 GPM standard is midpack for the class.
  • Sold as the ASV VT-75-1C as well, so the lineup competes with itself.