Head to head

ASV RT-25 against Yanmar TL80VP

The Yanmar TL80VP carries 2,135 lb more once both are rated the same way; the Yanmar TL80VP moves 13.4 GPM more through the auxiliary circuit.

ASV RT-25

ASV

ASV RT-25

$34,000

Radial Lift

vs
Yanmar TL80VP

Yanmar

Yanmar TL80VP

Dealer quote only

Vertical Lift

ASV RT-25 and Yanmar TL80VP compared spec by spec
SpecASV RT-25Yanmar TL80VP
Price$34,000Dealer quote only
Rated capacity, as advertised665 lbs2,800 lbs
Rated at35% of tipping load35% of tipping load
Tipping load1,900 lbs8,000 lbs
Capacity at its class convention665 lbs2,800 lbs
Engine power25 hp71.5 hp
EnginePerkins 403J-17TYanmar 4TN86CHT
Auxiliary flow11.3 GPM24.7 GPM
Lift height101 in—
Operating weight3,755 lbs8,955 lbs
Lift pathRadial LiftVertical Lift
Rubber tracksYesYes
High flow availableNoYes
Enclosed cab availableYesYes
Two-speed travel availableNoYes
Self-levelling availableNoYes
A/C and heat availableYesYes
Warranty2 yr / 2,000 hr2 yr / 2,000 hr

What owners say about each

ASV RT-25

  • At 48 inches wide it's the only sit-in CTL that fits through a standard residential gate, opening up backyard jobs that otherwise mean wheelbarrows or walk-behinds.
  • The 3,755 lb weight tows behind nearly any half-ton truck or even a large SUV, making it the easiest CTL in the industry to move.
  • Ground pressure is minimal, so it crosses finished lawns and irrigation lines leaving marks a rake fixes rather than ruts a crew rebuilds.
  • The Posi-Track suspended undercarriage rides smoother and climbs better in mud than the rigid mini-loaders it competes with.
  • The 24.7 hp Perkins diesel stays under emissions thresholds that require complex aftertreatment, keeping the machine mechanically simple.
  • A 101-inch lift height is remarkable for the size - it genuinely loads landscape dump trailers and small trucks.
  • The 665 lb rated capacity is genuinely tiny - a pallet of sod or wet retaining-wall block is already over its limit.
  • The 11.3 GPM auxiliary circuit only runs light attachments; augers and trenchers work, but anything hungrier stalls.
  • A 5.1 mph single-speed drive makes any significant ground move feel glacial.
  • The small cab is tight for big operators, and all-day comfort trails the larger frames.
  • The 1,900 lb tipping load means careful load placement - it gets light in the rear quickly with the arms extended.
  • Dealer coverage for parts is thin in many regions, which stings more on a machine bought for quick-turn rental work.
  • Price per pound of capacity is steep - you're paying for access, not lifting power, and buyers who don't need the 48-inch width get more machine elsewhere.

Yanmar TL80VP

  • 3.9 psi on 17.7-inch tracks is remarkably light for a vertical-lift machine with 2,800 lb of rated capacity.
  • Standard auxiliary flow of 24.7 GPM is a real step up from the smaller VP machines, and the 34.3 GPM high-flow option runs mulchers and cold planers.
  • 9.1 mph travel against the TL80VS-1C's 8 mph, with ground pressure down from 5.1 psi to 3.9.
  • 64.5 inches of track on the ground spreads the load and helps it climb, while the co-polymer-cord belt keeps the ride civilised.
  • 8,000 lb tipping load keeps it stable with pallet forks at height.
  • It is 655 lb lighter than the TL80VS-1C at the open-ROPS weight, which matters at the trailer.
  • 2 yr/2,000 hr machine plus 1 yr/1,000 hr track warranty.
  • Rated capacity is 100 lb BELOW the steel-embedded TL80VS-1C, so the new machine is not the bigger one.
  • Bucket pin height is not published, so its dump height cannot be compared with the machines beside it.
  • No list price and no used market for an August 2026 model.
  • The 34.3 GPM high-flow circuit is optional here, where the Forestry version ships with it.
  • Wide 17.7-inch tracks cost meaningfully more to replace than standard-width rubber.
  • The same machine is sold as the ASV VT-80-1C.