Head to head

ASV RT-25 against Yanmar TL80VP Forestry

The Yanmar TL80VP Forestry carries 2,135 lb more once both are rated the same way; the Yanmar TL80VP Forestry moves 23.0 GPM more through the auxiliary circuit.

ASV RT-25

ASV

ASV RT-25

$34,000

Radial Lift

vs
Yanmar TL80VP Forestry

Yanmar

Yanmar TL80VP Forestry

Dealer quote only

Vertical Lift

ASV RT-25 and Yanmar TL80VP Forestry compared spec by spec
SpecASV RT-25Yanmar TL80VP Forestry
Price$34,000Dealer quote only
Rated capacity, as advertised665 lbs2,800 lbs
Rated at35% of tipping load35% of tipping load
Tipping load1,900 lbs8,000 lbs
Capacity at its class convention665 lbs2,800 lbs
Engine power25 hp71.5 hp
EnginePerkins 403J-17TYanmar 4TN86CHT
Auxiliary flow11.3 GPM34.3 GPM
Lift height101 in—
Operating weight3,755 lbs9,645 lbs
Lift pathRadial LiftVertical Lift
Rubber tracksYesYes
High flow availableNoYes
Enclosed cab availableYesYes
Two-speed travel availableNoYes
Self-levelling availableNoYes
A/C and heat availableYesYes
Warranty2 yr / 2,000 hr2 yr / 2,000 hr

What owners say about each

ASV RT-25

  • At 48 inches wide it's the only sit-in CTL that fits through a standard residential gate, opening up backyard jobs that otherwise mean wheelbarrows or walk-behinds.
  • The 3,755 lb weight tows behind nearly any half-ton truck or even a large SUV, making it the easiest CTL in the industry to move.
  • Ground pressure is minimal, so it crosses finished lawns and irrigation lines leaving marks a rake fixes rather than ruts a crew rebuilds.
  • The Posi-Track suspended undercarriage rides smoother and climbs better in mud than the rigid mini-loaders it competes with.
  • The 24.7 hp Perkins diesel stays under emissions thresholds that require complex aftertreatment, keeping the machine mechanically simple.
  • A 101-inch lift height is remarkable for the size - it genuinely loads landscape dump trailers and small trucks.
  • The 665 lb rated capacity is genuinely tiny - a pallet of sod or wet retaining-wall block is already over its limit.
  • The 11.3 GPM auxiliary circuit only runs light attachments; augers and trenchers work, but anything hungrier stalls.
  • A 5.1 mph single-speed drive makes any significant ground move feel glacial.
  • The small cab is tight for big operators, and all-day comfort trails the larger frames.
  • The 1,900 lb tipping load means careful load placement - it gets light in the rear quickly with the arms extended.
  • Dealer coverage for parts is thin in many regions, which stings more on a machine bought for quick-turn rental work.
  • Price per pound of capacity is steep - you're paying for access, not lifting power, and buyers who don't need the 48-inch width get more machine elsewhere.

Yanmar TL80VP Forestry

  • 34.3 GPM high flow is standard equipment here, not a configuration choice - which is the entire reason the Forestry package exists.
  • Cab-only construction suits work in debris, where an open ROPS is the wrong machine whatever the price.
  • 4.2 psi ground pressure on 17.7-inch tracks lets it work wet cutover ground that would bog a heavier machine.
  • Mechanically it is the TL80VP, so the undercarriage, engine and parts story are identical to the standard machine.
  • Rated capacity is the same 2,800 lb as the standard TL80VP - the package buys hydraulics and protection, not capacity.
  • At 9,645 lb it is 690 lb heavier than the base TL80VP, which eats into the flotation advantage.
  • Yanmar publishes no bucket pin height for it, as with every RP and VP model.
  • No list price exists, and a forestry-spec machine is the hardest configuration to price from dealer listings later.
  • There is no open-ROPS option at all, so it cannot be bought as a cheaper general-purpose loader.