Head to head

Bobcat S70 against Gehl V360

The Gehl V360 carries 2,840 lb more once both are rated the same way; the Gehl V360 moves 16.1 GPM more through the auxiliary circuit.

Bobcat S70

Bobcat

Bobcat S70

$29,512

Radial Lift

vs
Gehl V360

Gehl

Gehl V360

Dealer quote only

Vertical Lift

Bobcat S70 and Gehl V360 compared spec by spec
SpecBobcat S70Gehl V360
Price$29,512Dealer quote only
Rated capacity, as advertised760 lbs3,600 lbs
Rated at50% of tipping load50% of tipping load
Tipping load1,520 lbs7,200 lbs
Capacity at its class convention760 lbs3,600 lbs
Engine power23.5 hp114 hp
EngineBobcat (model not published)Deutz TCD3.6
Auxiliary flow8.9 GPM25 GPM
Lift height94.5 in136 in
Operating weight2,892 lbs10,320 lbs
Lift pathRadial LiftVertical Lift
Rubber tracksNoNo
High flow availableNoYes
Enclosed cab availableYesYes
Two-speed travel availableNoYes
Self-levelling availableNoYes
A/C and heat availableNoYes
Warranty2 yr / 2,000 hr2 yr / 2,000 hr

What owners say about each

Bobcat S70

  • At $29,512 it is by a wide margin the cheapest machine Bobcat sells, roughly half the price of the next model up, the S450.
  • A 2,892 lb operating weight means a half-ton pickup and a light trailer move it, so no second truck is needed to get to the job.
  • An enclosed cab is still on the options list at this size, so it is not restricted to fair-weather work the way most mini loaders are.
  • It is part of the 2026 Classic line rather than a leftover, so parts, attachments and dealer support come from the same network as the full-size machines.
  • 760 lb of rated capacity will not lift a full pallet of pavers or sod - this is a bucket-and-broom machine.
  • 8.9 GPM of auxiliary flow with no high-flow option rules out mulchers, planers and most hydraulic attachments outright.
  • It is the only Bobcat loader with no two-speed option at all, so moving between work areas is slow.
  • The 94.5 in lift height is more than a foot short of the S450's, which puts loading a tall dump truck out of reach.
  • 23.5 hp is a fraction of a mid-frame machine's output, so sustained production work belongs on a bigger loader.

Gehl V360

  • 3,600 lbs standard and 3,800 lbs with optional side counterweights - the most capacity in the Gehl wheeled range.
  • 114 hp Deutz TCD3.6 is the most power Gehl puts in a wheeled machine.
  • 40 GPM high-flow handles the heaviest attachments in the catalog without starving them.
  • 136-inch hinge pin height is the tallest lift in the wheeled lineup.
  • 12 mph two-speed keeps a 10,320 lb machine practical to reposition across a large site.
  • Two-year, 2,000-hour warranty applies here as across the line, which is unusually good coverage on a flagship machine.
  • 10,320 lbs means dedicated transport, and ground pressure that finished surfaces will not forgive.
  • The gehl.com page lists 'Battery' as the power source, which is wrong - it is a Deutz diesel.
  • 7,200 lbs of tipping load against 3,600 lbs rated leaves the usual 50%-basis margin, which is thinner than the 35% figures track loaders quote.
  • Practically no dealer-listing price history since the September 2025 launch.
  • At this size the comparison is really against compact wheel loaders, which offer better travel speed and operator comfort for similar money.