Head to head

Gehl V335 against Gehl VT335

Only the Gehl VT335 runs tracks, so their advertised capacities are not measured the same way; only the Gehl VT335 runs rubber tracks.

Gehl V335

Gehl

Gehl V335

Dealer quote only

Vertical Lift

vs
Gehl VT335

Gehl

Gehl VT335

Dealer quote only

Vertical Lift

These two are rated differently on purpose. A wheeled skid steer is rated at half its tipping load and a track loader at 35 per cent, because the track machine holds back more reserve. So the capacity rows below are not a like-for-like contest, and the tipping load row is the closer thing to one.

Gehl V335 and Gehl VT335 compared spec by spec
SpecGehl V335Gehl VT335
PriceDealer quote onlyDealer quote only
Rated capacity, as advertised3,350 lbs3,350 lbs
Rated at50% of tipping load35% of tipping load
Tipping load6,702 lbs9,568 lbs
Capacity at its class convention3,351 lbs3,349 lbs
Engine power100 hp100 hp
EngineDeutz TCD3.6Deutz TCD3.6
Auxiliary flow25 GPM25 GPM
Lift height134 in136 in
Operating weight9,835 lbs11,839 lbs
Lift pathVertical LiftVertical Lift
Rubber tracksNoYes
High flow availableYesYes
Enclosed cab availableYesYes
Two-speed travel availableYesYes
Self-levelling availableYesYes
A/C and heat availableYesYes
Warranty2 yr / 2,000 hr2 yr / 2,000 hr

What owners say about each

Gehl V335

  • 40 GPM high-flow option is genuinely enough for large mulching heads, which 30-34 GPM machines only manage marginally.
  • 100 hp Deutz TCD3.6 gives it the power reserve to run those attachments and still drive the wheels.
  • 3,350 lbs standard, rising to 3,550 lbs with the optional side counterweights.
  • 134-inch hinge pin height loads any jobsite truck body.
  • 12 mph two-speed, self-leveling and A/C cab come together as a complete contractor package.
  • 9,835 lbs of operating weight puts real transport and ground-pressure constraints on it.
  • Gehl's page wrongly lists the power source as 'Battery' - it is a Deutz TCD3.6 diesel with a published fuel tank.
  • Only 6,702 lbs of tipping load, so the 50%-basis rating leaves little margin when a bucket loads unevenly.
  • A different engine brand from the Yanmar machines below it, which means a second parts and service relationship for a mixed fleet.
  • Launched September 2025, so there is almost no dealer-listing price history to check a quote against.
  • Capacity gain over the V325 is marginal while the price step is not, which makes the two hard to choose between on paper.

Gehl VT335

  • 40 GPM high-flow option is enough to run large mulching heads properly rather than marginally.
  • 3,350 lbs at 35% of tipping load, rising to 3,501 lbs with the optional counterweight.
  • 100 hp Deutz TCD3.6 has the reserve to drive an attachment and the tracks at the same time.
  • 136-inch hinge pin height is the tallest in the Gehl track range.
  • Two-speed travel at 9 mph, which the mid-range VT machines do not offer at all.
  • 11,839 lbs of operating weight makes transport a dedicated-trailer job.
  • Launched September 2025, so dealer-listing price history is too thin to benchmark a quote against.
  • Deutz power means a second engine parts relationship for a fleet otherwise running Yanmar-powered Gehls.
  • Track and undercarriage costs scale with weight, and this is near the top of the class.
  • 9 mph two-speed is slower than the 12 mph the wheeled large-frame machines manage.
  • Gehl's dealer network is thin for a machine in this price bracket.