Head to head

Gehl V335 against Gehl VT360

Only the Gehl VT360 runs tracks, so their advertised capacities are not measured the same way; only the Gehl VT360 runs rubber tracks.

Gehl V335

Gehl

Gehl V335

Dealer quote only

Vertical Lift

vs
Gehl VT360

Gehl

Gehl VT360

Dealer quote only

Vertical Lift

These two are rated differently on purpose. A wheeled skid steer is rated at half its tipping load and a track loader at 35 per cent, because the track machine holds back more reserve. So the capacity rows below are not a like-for-like contest, and the tipping load row is the closer thing to one.

Gehl V335 and Gehl VT360 compared spec by spec
SpecGehl V335Gehl VT360
PriceDealer quote onlyDealer quote only
Rated capacity, as advertised3,350 lbs3,600 lbs
Rated at50% of tipping load35% of tipping load
Tipping load6,702 lbs10,287 lbs
Capacity at its class convention3,351 lbs3,600 lbs
Engine power100 hp114 hp
EngineDeutz TCD3.6Deutz TCD3.6
Auxiliary flow25 GPM25 GPM
Lift height134 in136 in
Operating weight9,835 lbs12,161 lbs
Lift pathVertical LiftVertical Lift
Rubber tracksNoYes
High flow availableYesYes
Enclosed cab availableYesYes
Two-speed travel availableYesYes
Self-levelling availableYesYes
A/C and heat availableYesYes
Warranty2 yr / 2,000 hr2 yr / 2,000 hr

What owners say about each

Gehl V335

  • 40 GPM high-flow option is genuinely enough for large mulching heads, which 30-34 GPM machines only manage marginally.
  • 100 hp Deutz TCD3.6 gives it the power reserve to run those attachments and still drive the wheels.
  • 3,350 lbs standard, rising to 3,550 lbs with the optional side counterweights.
  • 134-inch hinge pin height loads any jobsite truck body.
  • 12 mph two-speed, self-leveling and A/C cab come together as a complete contractor package.
  • 9,835 lbs of operating weight puts real transport and ground-pressure constraints on it.
  • Gehl's page wrongly lists the power source as 'Battery' - it is a Deutz TCD3.6 diesel with a published fuel tank.
  • Only 6,702 lbs of tipping load, so the 50%-basis rating leaves little margin when a bucket loads unevenly.
  • A different engine brand from the Yanmar machines below it, which means a second parts and service relationship for a mixed fleet.
  • Launched September 2025, so there is almost no dealer-listing price history to check a quote against.
  • Capacity gain over the V325 is marginal while the price step is not, which makes the two hard to choose between on paper.

Gehl VT360

  • 3,600 lbs at 35% of tipping load, and 3,750 lbs with the optional counterweight - the most capacity Gehl builds.
  • 114 hp Deutz TCD3.6 is the most powerful engine in the lineup.
  • 10,287 lbs of tipping load is the highest in the range, so the rating is backed by real stability.
  • 40 GPM high flow drives the heaviest attachments in the catalog.
  • 136-inch lift height and two-speed travel make it practical for production truck loading, not just clearing.
  • Two-year, 2,000-hour warranty across the whole machine, which is better than several premium brands offer on a flagship.
  • 12,161 lbs is at the point where transport, ground pressure and undercarriage cost all become planning problems.
  • The wheeled V360's page lists 'Battery' as its power source in error; both machines are Deutz diesels, so ignore that field entirely on the large-frame range.
  • 9 mph two-speed is slow for a machine expected to cover ground.
  • Almost no dealer-listing price history since the September 2025 launch.
  • Deutz engines split a Yanmar-based fleet's parts and service arrangements.
  • At this size and price the honest comparison is a compact wheel loader or a small excavator, depending on the work.