Head to head

ASV RT-25 against Gehl VT210

The Gehl VT210 carries 1,435 lb more once both are rated the same way; the Gehl VT210 moves 11.7 GPM more through the auxiliary circuit.

ASV RT-25

ASV

ASV RT-25

$34,000

Radial Lift

vs
Gehl VT210

Gehl

Gehl VT210

Dealer quote only

Vertical Lift

ASV RT-25 and Gehl VT210 compared spec by spec
SpecASV RT-25Gehl VT210
Price$34,000Dealer quote only
Rated capacity, as advertised665 lbs2,100 lbs
Rated at35% of tipping load35% of tipping load
Tipping load1,900 lbs5,999 lbs
Capacity at its class convention665 lbs2,100 lbs
Engine power25 hp69 hp
EnginePerkins 403J-17TYanmar 4TNV98C-NGL
Auxiliary flow11.3 GPM23 GPM
Lift height101 in121 in
Operating weight3,755 lbs8,865 lbs
Lift pathRadial LiftVertical Lift
Rubber tracksYesYes
High flow availableNoYes
Enclosed cab availableYesYes
Two-speed travel availableNoNo
Self-levelling availableNoYes
A/C and heat availableYesYes
Warranty2 yr / 2,000 hr2 yr / 2,000 hr

What owners say about each

ASV RT-25

  • At 48 inches wide it's the only sit-in CTL that fits through a standard residential gate, opening up backyard jobs that otherwise mean wheelbarrows or walk-behinds.
  • The 3,755 lb weight tows behind nearly any half-ton truck or even a large SUV, making it the easiest CTL in the industry to move.
  • Ground pressure is minimal, so it crosses finished lawns and irrigation lines leaving marks a rake fixes rather than ruts a crew rebuilds.
  • The Posi-Track suspended undercarriage rides smoother and climbs better in mud than the rigid mini-loaders it competes with.
  • The 24.7 hp Perkins diesel stays under emissions thresholds that require complex aftertreatment, keeping the machine mechanically simple.
  • A 101-inch lift height is remarkable for the size - it genuinely loads landscape dump trailers and small trucks.
  • The 665 lb rated capacity is genuinely tiny - a pallet of sod or wet retaining-wall block is already over its limit.
  • The 11.3 GPM auxiliary circuit only runs light attachments; augers and trenchers work, but anything hungrier stalls.
  • A 5.1 mph single-speed drive makes any significant ground move feel glacial.
  • The small cab is tight for big operators, and all-day comfort trails the larger frames.
  • The 1,900 lb tipping load means careful load placement - it gets light in the rear quickly with the arms extended.
  • Dealer coverage for parts is thin in many regions, which stings more on a machine bought for quick-turn rental work.
  • Price per pound of capacity is steep - you're paying for access, not lifting power, and buyers who don't need the 48-inch width get more machine elsewhere.

Gehl VT210

  • 2,100 lbs rated at 35% of tipping load, so the figure carries more real margin than a 50%-basis number of the same size.
  • Optional counterweight lifts it to 2,200 lbs without changing the frame.
  • 23 GPM standard flow with a 30 GPM high-flow option, which is a genuine step up from the radial RT machines.
  • Vertical lift with 121 inches of hinge pin height clears standard truck bodies cleanly.
  • Tracks spread 8,865 lbs over enough area to keep working on ground that stops a wheeled machine.
  • Self-leveling and an air-conditioned cab are both available on the VT range.
  • No two-speed travel is listed, which is a real limitation on a machine this size crossing a large site.
  • Undercarriage wear is the running cost that separates a CTL from the wheeled V210 at similar capacity.
  • 5,999 lbs of tipping load is modest for the class once attachments are hung on the front.
  • Gehl's dealer network is the practical constraint on getting track and final-drive parts quickly.
  • No maker-published price, and the VT range is recent enough that used comparables are thin.