Head to head

ASV RT-25 against Gehl VT360

The Gehl VT360 carries 2,935 lb more once both are rated the same way; the Gehl VT360 moves 13.7 GPM more through the auxiliary circuit.

ASV RT-25

ASV

ASV RT-25

$34,000

Radial Lift

vs
Gehl VT360

Gehl

Gehl VT360

Dealer quote only

Vertical Lift

ASV RT-25 and Gehl VT360 compared spec by spec
SpecASV RT-25Gehl VT360
Price$34,000Dealer quote only
Rated capacity, as advertised665 lbs3,600 lbs
Rated at35% of tipping load35% of tipping load
Tipping load1,900 lbs10,287 lbs
Capacity at its class convention665 lbs3,600 lbs
Engine power25 hp114 hp
EnginePerkins 403J-17TDeutz TCD3.6
Auxiliary flow11.3 GPM25 GPM
Lift height101 in136 in
Operating weight3,755 lbs12,161 lbs
Lift pathRadial LiftVertical Lift
Rubber tracksYesYes
High flow availableNoYes
Enclosed cab availableYesYes
Two-speed travel availableNoYes
Self-levelling availableNoYes
A/C and heat availableYesYes
Warranty2 yr / 2,000 hr2 yr / 2,000 hr

What owners say about each

ASV RT-25

  • At 48 inches wide it's the only sit-in CTL that fits through a standard residential gate, opening up backyard jobs that otherwise mean wheelbarrows or walk-behinds.
  • The 3,755 lb weight tows behind nearly any half-ton truck or even a large SUV, making it the easiest CTL in the industry to move.
  • Ground pressure is minimal, so it crosses finished lawns and irrigation lines leaving marks a rake fixes rather than ruts a crew rebuilds.
  • The Posi-Track suspended undercarriage rides smoother and climbs better in mud than the rigid mini-loaders it competes with.
  • The 24.7 hp Perkins diesel stays under emissions thresholds that require complex aftertreatment, keeping the machine mechanically simple.
  • A 101-inch lift height is remarkable for the size - it genuinely loads landscape dump trailers and small trucks.
  • The 665 lb rated capacity is genuinely tiny - a pallet of sod or wet retaining-wall block is already over its limit.
  • The 11.3 GPM auxiliary circuit only runs light attachments; augers and trenchers work, but anything hungrier stalls.
  • A 5.1 mph single-speed drive makes any significant ground move feel glacial.
  • The small cab is tight for big operators, and all-day comfort trails the larger frames.
  • The 1,900 lb tipping load means careful load placement - it gets light in the rear quickly with the arms extended.
  • Dealer coverage for parts is thin in many regions, which stings more on a machine bought for quick-turn rental work.
  • Price per pound of capacity is steep - you're paying for access, not lifting power, and buyers who don't need the 48-inch width get more machine elsewhere.

Gehl VT360

  • 3,600 lbs at 35% of tipping load, and 3,750 lbs with the optional counterweight - the most capacity Gehl builds.
  • 114 hp Deutz TCD3.6 is the most powerful engine in the lineup.
  • 10,287 lbs of tipping load is the highest in the range, so the rating is backed by real stability.
  • 40 GPM high flow drives the heaviest attachments in the catalog.
  • 136-inch lift height and two-speed travel make it practical for production truck loading, not just clearing.
  • Two-year, 2,000-hour warranty across the whole machine, which is better than several premium brands offer on a flagship.
  • 12,161 lbs is at the point where transport, ground pressure and undercarriage cost all become planning problems.
  • The wheeled V360's page lists 'Battery' as its power source in error; both machines are Deutz diesels, so ignore that field entirely on the large-frame range.
  • 9 mph two-speed is slow for a machine expected to cover ground.
  • Almost no dealer-listing price history since the September 2025 launch.
  • Deutz engines split a Yanmar-based fleet's parts and service arrangements.
  • At this size and price the honest comparison is a compact wheel loader or a small excavator, depending on the work.