Head to head

ASV RT-25 against Yanmar TL100VP Forestry

The Yanmar TL100VP Forestry carries 3,435 lb more once both are rated the same way; the Yanmar TL100VP Forestry moves 29.7 GPM more through the auxiliary circuit.

ASV RT-25

ASV

ASV RT-25

$34,000

Radial Lift

vs
Yanmar TL100VP Forestry

Yanmar

Yanmar TL100VP Forestry

Dealer quote only

Vertical Lift

ASV RT-25 and Yanmar TL100VP Forestry compared spec by spec
SpecASV RT-25Yanmar TL100VP Forestry
Price$34,000Dealer quote only
Rated capacity, as advertised665 lbs4,100 lbs
Rated at35% of tipping load35% of tipping load
Tipping load1,900 lbs11,714 lbs
Capacity at its class convention665 lbs4,100 lbs
Engine power25 hp103.5 hp
EnginePerkins 403J-17TYanmar 4TNV94FHT
Auxiliary flow11.3 GPM41 GPM
Lift height101 in—
Operating weight3,755 lbs11,570 lbs
Lift pathRadial LiftVertical Lift
Rubber tracksYesYes
High flow availableNoYes
Enclosed cab availableYesYes
Two-speed travel availableNoYes
Self-levelling availableNoYes
A/C and heat availableYesYes
Warranty2 yr / 2,000 hr2 yr / 2,000 hr

What owners say about each

ASV RT-25

  • At 48 inches wide it's the only sit-in CTL that fits through a standard residential gate, opening up backyard jobs that otherwise mean wheelbarrows or walk-behinds.
  • The 3,755 lb weight tows behind nearly any half-ton truck or even a large SUV, making it the easiest CTL in the industry to move.
  • Ground pressure is minimal, so it crosses finished lawns and irrigation lines leaving marks a rake fixes rather than ruts a crew rebuilds.
  • The Posi-Track suspended undercarriage rides smoother and climbs better in mud than the rigid mini-loaders it competes with.
  • The 24.7 hp Perkins diesel stays under emissions thresholds that require complex aftertreatment, keeping the machine mechanically simple.
  • A 101-inch lift height is remarkable for the size - it genuinely loads landscape dump trailers and small trucks.
  • The 665 lb rated capacity is genuinely tiny - a pallet of sod or wet retaining-wall block is already over its limit.
  • The 11.3 GPM auxiliary circuit only runs light attachments; augers and trenchers work, but anything hungrier stalls.
  • A 5.1 mph single-speed drive makes any significant ground move feel glacial.
  • The small cab is tight for big operators, and all-day comfort trails the larger frames.
  • The 1,900 lb tipping load means careful load placement - it gets light in the rear quickly with the arms extended.
  • Dealer coverage for parts is thin in many regions, which stings more on a machine bought for quick-turn rental work.
  • Price per pound of capacity is steep - you're paying for access, not lifting power, and buyers who don't need the 48-inch width get more machine elsewhere.

Yanmar TL100VP Forestry

  • 4,100 lb rated capacity is the highest of any Yanmar track loader, 600 lb above the standard TL100VP and 320 lb above the steel-embedded TL100VS.
  • 41 GPM high flow comes as standard, so full-size mulching heads are a specification rather than an upgrade.
  • 11,714 lb tipping load is the largest in the range and keeps it stable with a heavy head at full extension.
  • 20-inch tracks hold ground pressure to 4.1 psi despite an 11,570 lb operating weight.
  • Cab-only construction is the right build for debris work, and the package includes the guarding that implies.
  • 2 yr/2,000 hr machine plus 1 yr/1,000 hr track warranty, the same as every other Yanmar CTL.
  • It is the heaviest machine in the range at 11,570 lb, which puts it firmly into heavy-tow territory before an attachment is loaded.
  • No bucket pin height is published, so its reach cannot be compared against other large-frame machines here.
  • No price is published and forestry configurations are the hardest to infer from dealer listings, so a quote is the only route to a number.
  • Cab-only means there is no cheaper open-ROPS build for buyers who want the capacity without the forestry package.
  • The 103.5 hp engine sits above the 75 hp emissions threshold, so it carries the full aftertreatment system.