Head to head

Gehl V360 against Gehl VT275

Only the Gehl VT275 runs tracks, so their advertised capacities are not measured the same way; the Gehl VT275 moves 1.0 GPM more through the auxiliary circuit; only the Gehl VT275 runs rubber tracks.

Gehl V360

Gehl

Gehl V360

Dealer quote only

Vertical Lift

vs
Gehl VT275

Gehl

Gehl VT275

$89,950

Vertical Lift

These two are rated differently on purpose. A wheeled skid steer is rated at half its tipping load and a track loader at 35 per cent, because the track machine holds back more reserve. So the capacity rows below are not a like-for-like contest, and the tipping load row is the closer thing to one.

Gehl V360 and Gehl VT275 compared spec by spec
SpecGehl V360Gehl VT275
PriceDealer quote only$89,950
Rated capacity, as advertised3,600 lbs2,750 lbs
Rated at50% of tipping load35% of tipping load
Tipping load7,200 lbs7,858 lbs
Capacity at its class convention3,600 lbs2,750 lbs
Engine power114 hp72 hp
EngineDeutz TCD3.6Yanmar 4TNV98CT-XNGL
Auxiliary flow25 GPM26 GPM
Lift height136 in129 in
Operating weight10,320 lbs10,249 lbs
Lift pathVertical LiftVertical Lift
Rubber tracksNoYes
High flow availableYesYes
Enclosed cab availableYesYes
Two-speed travel availableYesNo
Self-levelling availableYesYes
A/C and heat availableYesYes
Warranty2 yr / 2,000 hr2 yr / 2,000 hr

What owners say about each

Gehl V360

  • 3,600 lbs standard and 3,800 lbs with optional side counterweights - the most capacity in the Gehl wheeled range.
  • 114 hp Deutz TCD3.6 is the most power Gehl puts in a wheeled machine.
  • 40 GPM high-flow handles the heaviest attachments in the catalog without starving them.
  • 136-inch hinge pin height is the tallest lift in the wheeled lineup.
  • 12 mph two-speed keeps a 10,320 lb machine practical to reposition across a large site.
  • Two-year, 2,000-hour warranty applies here as across the line, which is unusually good coverage on a flagship machine.
  • 10,320 lbs means dedicated transport, and ground pressure that finished surfaces will not forgive.
  • The gehl.com page lists 'Battery' as the power source, which is wrong - it is a Deutz diesel.
  • 7,200 lbs of tipping load against 3,600 lbs rated leaves the usual 50%-basis margin, which is thinner than the 35% figures track loaders quote.
  • Practically no dealer-listing price history since the September 2025 launch.
  • At this size the comparison is really against compact wheel loaders, which offer better travel speed and operator comfort for similar money.

Gehl VT275

  • 2,750 lbs at 35% of tipping load is a strong figure conservatively stated - the equivalent 50% number would read 3,929 lbs.
  • 33 GPM high flow runs mulching heads and cold planers that 23-30 GPM machines only manage marginally.
  • 129-inch hinge pin height loads high-side and tri-axle bodies.
  • Directly replaces the radial RT255, so buyers gain vertical geometry and capacity in the same step.
  • Self-leveling and an A/C enclosed cab are available, which matters on a machine likely to run full days.
  • 2026 dealer listings around $90,000 put it below comparably specified premium-brand track loaders.
  • Gehl does not publish a tipping-load row for this model; 7,858 lbs is derived from its own 50% rating, with a trade spec guide independently giving 7,852 lbs.
  • No two-speed travel listed, which is a notable omission on a 10,249 lb machine.
  • Undercarriage and final-drive replacement on a machine this heavy is the dominant lifetime cost.
  • Gehl's dealer coverage is the weak point at this price, where downtime is expensive.